fbpx

Northeast Division opens 2021 Lucas Oil Series at Lebanon Valley Dragway

The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Division is in action this weekend at Lebanon Valley Dragway. 

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., ’01 S-10, PSTA, 11.170, 76.53  def. Michael Hanratty, Rocky Hill, Conn., ’32 Roadster, K/AA, broke. 

SUPER STOCK
Bryan Worner, Duccannon, Pa., ’90 Iroc Z, SS/JA, 10.095, 127.55  def. TJ Boucher, Assonet, Mass., ’97 Firehawk, GT/GA, 9.820, 136.12. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Anthony Fetch, Colonia, N.J., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.328, 114.86  def. Bob Vogel, Easthampton, Mass., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, foul. 

SUPER COMP
Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, ’09 Dragster, 8.910, 176.50  def. Joey Cambria, Reading, Pa., ’03 RED, 8.876, 171.44. 

SUPER GAS
Duane LaFleur, Clarence Center, N.Y., ’68 Camaro Roadster, 9.925, 155.52  def. TC Smith, Hughestown, Pa., ’63 Corvette, 9.936, 159.95. 

SUPER STREET
Ed Mccleaft, , , ’63 Nova, 10.941, 136.28  def. James Schmidbauer, Albany, N.Y., ’62 Nova, 10.902, 115.69. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Dave Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S10, 7.380, 142.27  def. Al Staffieri, Tewksbury, Mass., ’96 S10, foul. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Vince Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., ’13 Dragster, 6.789, 190.55  def. Shawn Fournier, Georgia, Vt., ’05 Dragster, 6.875, 193.82. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
Kimberlee Snell, Fort Hunter, N.Y., dragster, 8.008, 80.78  def. Danielle Ticcony, Milton, N.Y., dragster, foul. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Madison Schonberger, Southampton, Pa., dragster, 8.950, 72.64  def. Zachary Grignon, Troy, N.Y., dragster, 8.934, 73.47. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Logan Horton, Smithfield, R.I., dragster, 12.411, 48.61  def. Evan Stack, Royersford, Pa., dragster, 14.069, 44.43. 
 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday ‘s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.342, 274.29 def. Rich McPhillips Jr., Phoenixville, Pa., 5.320, 269.01. 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., ’16 Monte Carlo, 5.626, 258.03 def. Mathew Gill, West Bridgewater, Mass., ’16 Camaro, 7.336, 134.98. 

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.260 seconds, 277.90 mph
2) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.279, 276.29
3) Rich McPhillips Jr., Phoenixville, Pa., 5.331, 251.51
4) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.372, 259.89
5) Tom Fox Jr., Shamong, N.J., 5.393, 266.00
6) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 6.791, 158.94

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., ’16 Monte Carlo, 5.590 seconds, 260.52 mph
2) Mathew Gill, West Bridgewater, Mass., ’16 Camaro, 5.666, 265.31
3) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., ’02 Firebird, 10.224, 71.52

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Michael Hanratty, Rocky Hill, Conn., ’32 Roadster, K/AA, 7.492 seconds, -0.708 (under index)
2) Peter Hanratty, Speonk, N.Y., ’32 Bantum, K/A, 7.571, -0.689
3) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’32 Bantam, J/AA, 7.354, -0.676
4) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., ’92 Beretta, D/A, 7.679, -0.621
5) Joe Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.929, -0.591
6) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., ’09 Dragster, C/DA, 6.990, -0.580
7) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., ’01 S-10, PSTA, 7.629, -0.571
8) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., ’06 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.337, -0.533
9) Gerry Russo, Saddle River, N.J., ’05 Cavalier, D/SMA, 8.431, -0.519
10) Kenneth Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., ’08 Colbalt, G/SM, 8.782, -0.518

SUPER STOCK
1) Michelle Bongiovanni, Parsippany, N.J., ’08 CJ, FGT/C, 8.856 seconds, -0.944 (under index)
2) Bryan Worner, Duccannon, Pa., ’90 Iroc Z, SS/JA, 10.061, -0.939
3) Marc LaBrecque, Whately, Mass., ’00 S-10, GT/TC, 10.182, -0.918
4) Victor Javinett, Marlboro, N.Y., ’55 Nomad, SS/FM, 9.592, -0.908
5) Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.798, -0.902
6) Joe Cunningham, Harrisonville, N.J., ’68 Mustang, SS/F, 9.465, -0.885
7) Steve Szupka, Northhampton, Pa., ’18 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.021, -0.879
8) Angelo Ditocco, Mahopic, N.Y., ’98 Formula Firebir, SS/HA, 9.761, -0.839
9) Victor Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., ’20 Copo, FSS/F, 9.373, -0.827
10) Jeff Roell, Danbury, Conn., ’10 Cobra Jet, FSS/G, 9.477, -0.773

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Gary Parker, Westfield, Mass., ’77 Camaro, I/SA, 11.168 seconds, -1.132 (under index)
2) Ken Shannon, Elysburg, Pa., ’19 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.371, -1.029
3) Ron Infantino, Hasbrouck Hights, N.J., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.833, -1.017
4) Lou Centolanza, Grahamsville, N.Y., ’70 Cuda, G/SA, 11.001, -0.999
5) Cecil Frazier, Canton, Mass., ’88 Camaro Iroc-z, J/SA, 11.453, -0.997
6) Dennis Martins, New Bedford, Mass., ’83 Malibu Station, K/SA, 11.669, -0.981
7) Barry Parker, Southampton, Mass., ’70 Camaro, B/SA, 10.284, -0.966
8) Bob Vogel, Easthampton, Mass., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.720, -0.930
9) Richard Boyle, Commack, N.Y., ’73 Nova, H/SA, 11.243, -0.907
10) Jim Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., ’79 Nova, H/SA, 11.253, -0.897

SUPER COMP
1) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., ’17 Dragster, SUC, 8.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’16 Dragster, SUC, 8.906, 0.006
3) Tom Hunter, York, Pa., ’10 RED, SUC, 8.906, 0.006
4) Jasmine Weider, Rensselaer, N.Y., ’98 Dragster, SUC, 8.907, 0.007
5) Shane Dussault, W. Greenwich, R.I., ’00 Red, SUC, 8.909, 0.009
6) Davy Markle, Scottsville, N.Y., ’91 RED, SUC, 8.909, 0.009
7) Walter Olt, Medford, N.J., ’09 RED, SUC, 8.912, 0.012
8) Janice Willard, Leonminster, Mass., ’08 Dragster, SUC, 8.915, 0.015
9) Tony Iacono, Shamong, N.J., ’13 Dragster, SUC, 8.920, 0.020
10) Heather Fetch, Colonia, N.J., ’01 Dragster, SUC, 8.933, 0.033

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., ’13 Camaro, 6.490 seconds, 217.49 mph
2) Dave Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S10, 6.853, 199.19
3) Al Davidowski, Columbus, N.J., ’10 GXP, 6.872, 201.99
4) Ron Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.886, 200.27
5) Doug Bussa, South Glastonbury, Conn., ’02 Camero, 6.901, 199.18
6) Brian Conrey, Levittown, Pa., ’63 Corvette, 6.912, 197.13
7) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’18 Mustang, 6.984, 195.00
8) Harry Gray, Litchfield, N.H., ’19 Camaro, 7.020, 194.54
9) Raymond Jackson, Philadelphia, Pa., ’98 Cutlass, 7.024, 194.35
10) Don Preece, Meriden, Conn., ’68 Camaro, 7.089, 192.27

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Fast Freddy Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.219 seconds, 222.47 mph
2) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dragster, 6.220, 219.29
3) William Masiello, Naugatuck, Conn., ’06 Dragster, 6.257, 220.88
4) Marty Jones, Toms River, N.J., ’07 Undercover, 6.331, 218.47
5) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., ’15 Rear Engine Dra, 6.379, 211.63
6) Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’14 Dragster, 6.405, 209.94
7) Richard Jamieson, Sheffield, Mass., ’12 Dragster, 6.432, 208.14
8) Philip Mollichella, West Chester, Pa., ’11 RED, 6.465, 216.84
9) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., ’17 RED, 6.522, 208.15
10) Paul Neal, Everett, Mass., ’14 RED, 6.580, 199.04

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.260 seconds, 277.90 mph
2) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.279, 276.29
3) Rich McPhillips Jr., Phoenixville, Pa., 5.331, 251.51
4) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.372, 259.89
5) Tom Fox Jr., Shamong, N.J., 5.393, 266.00
6) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 6.791, 158.94

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., ’16 Monte Carlo, 5.590 seconds, 260.52 mph
2) Mathew Gill, West Bridgewater, Mass., ’16 Camaro, 5.666, 265.31
3) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., ’02 Firebird, 10.224, 71.52

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Michael Hanratty, Rocky Hill, Conn., ’32 Roadster, K/AA, 7.492 seconds, -0.708 (under index)
2) Peter Hanratty, Speonk, N.Y., ’32 Bantum, K/A, 7.571, -0.689
3) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’32 Bantam, J/AA, 7.354, -0.676
4) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., ’92 Beretta, D/A, 7.679, -0.621
5) Joe Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.929, -0.591
6) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., ’09 Dragster, C/DA, 6.990, -0.580
7) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., ’01 S-10, PSTA, 7.629, -0.571
8) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., ’06 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.337, -0.533
9) Gerry Russo, Saddle River, N.J., ’05 Cavalier, D/SMA, 8.431, -0.519
10) Kenneth Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., ’08 Colbalt, G/SM, 8.782, -0.518

SUPER STOCK
1) Michelle Bongiovanni, Parsippany, N.J., ’08 CJ, FGT/C, 8.856 seconds, -0.944 (under index)
2) Marc LaBrecque, Whately, Mass., ’00 S-10, GT/TC, 10.182, -0.918
3) Victor Javinett, Marlboro, N.Y., ’55 Nomad, SS/FM, 9.592, -0.908
4) Joe Cunningham, Harrisonville, N.J., ’68 Mustang, SS/F, 9.465, -0.885
5) Steve Szupka, Northhampton, Pa., ’18 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.021, -0.879
6) Angelo Ditocco, Mahopic, N.Y., ’98 Formula Firebir, SS/HA, 9.761, -0.839
7) Victor Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., ’20 Copo, FSS/F, 9.373, -0.827
8) Jeff Roell, Danbury, Conn., ’10 Cobra Jet, FSS/G, 9.477, -0.773
9) Tom Boucher, Byfield, Mass., ’87 Camaro LT, GT/GA, 9.629, -0.771
10) William Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., ’85 Firebird, GT/MA, 10.431, -0.769

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Gary Parker, Westfield, Mass., ’77 Camaro, I/SA, 11.168 seconds, -1.132 (under index)
2) Ken Shannon, Elysburg, Pa., ’19 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.371, -1.029
3) Ron Infantino, Hasbrouck Hights, N.J., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.833, -1.017
4) Lou Centolanza, Grahamsville, N.Y., ’70 Cuda, G/SA, 11.001, -0.999
5) Cecil Frazier, Canton, Mass., ’88 Camaro Iroc-z, J/SA, 11.453, -0.997
6) Dennis Martins, New Bedford, Mass., ’83 Malibu Station, K/SA, 11.669, -0.981
7) Barry Parker, Southampton, Mass., ’70 Camaro, B/SA, 10.284, -0.966
8) Bob Vogel, Easthampton, Mass., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.720, -0.930
9) Richard Boyle, Commack, N.Y., ’73 Nova, H/SA, 11.243, -0.907
10) Jim Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., ’79 Nova, H/SA, 11.253, -0.897

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., ’13 Camaro, 6.490 seconds, 217.49 mph
2) Dave Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S10, 6.853, 199.19
3) Al Davidowski, Columbus, N.J., ’10 GXP, 6.872, 201.99
4) Ron Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.886, 200.27
5) Doug Bussa, South Glastonbury, Conn., ’02 Camero, 6.901, 199.18
6) Brian Conrey, Levittown, Pa., ’63 Corvette, 6.982, 195.64
7) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’18 Mustang, 6.984, 195.00
8) Harry Gray, Litchfield, N.H., ’19 Camaro, 7.020, 194.54
9) Raymond Jackson, Philadelphia, Pa., ’98 Cutlass, 7.024, 194.35
10) Don Preece, Meriden, Conn., ’68 Camaro, 7.089, 192.27

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Fast Freddy Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.219 seconds, 222.47 mph
2) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dragster, 6.220, 219.29
3) William Masiello, Naugatuck, Conn., ’06 Dragster, 6.257, 220.88
4) Marty Jones, Toms River, N.J., ’07 Undercover, 6.331, 218.47
5) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., ’15 Rear Engine Dra, 6.379, 211.63
6) Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’14 Dragster, 6.405, 209.94
7) Richard Jamieson, Sheffield, Mass., ’12 Dragster, 6.432, 208.14
8) Philip Mollichella, West Chester, Pa., ’11 RED, 6.465, 216.84
9) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., ’17 RED, 6.522, 208.15
10) Paul Neal, Everett, Mass., ’14 RED, 6.580, 199.04

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.