fbpx

Arrowsmith, Wagner, Hutar Rumble to Wins at Brainerd’s Thunder at the Lakes

Joseph Arrowsmith, Wyatt Wagner, and Jared Hutar led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series West Central Division was in action with Thunder at the Lakes at Brainerd International Raceway.

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder at the Lakes:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., ’06 GTO, F/AA, 7.896, 172.21  def. Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.268, 186.00. 

SUPER STOCK


Wyatt Wagner, Bonner Springs, Kan., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.700, 132.56  def. Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., ’88 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.498, 114.31. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Jared Hutar, Cornwell, Minn., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.290, 115.12  def. Glen DeMenge, McGregor, Minn., ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, foul. 

SUPER COMP


Bruce Johnson, Duluth, Minn., ’10 Erickson, 8.907, 167.97  def. Kevin Dyck, E. St. Paul, Manit., ’10 Undercover, 8.899, 173.99. 

SUPER GAS


Mark McMasters, Owatonna, Minn., ’57 Corvette, 9.908, 159.93  def. Jeremy Demers, Carroll, Iowa, ’20 Corvette, 9.889, 163.22. 

SUPER STREET


Fred Senkow, Seven Sisters, Manit., ’68 Mustang, 10.947, 126.27  def. Chuck Lowry, Wichita, , ’92 Camaro, 10.899, 141.11. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, ’04 Cavalier, 6.743, 196.39  def. JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.738, 204.73. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Dan Narusiewicz, Hudson, Wis., ’16 Killer, 6.957, 178.87  def. Daniel Flewelling, Neebing, Ont., ’02 Quay, 7.401, 181.91. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Jimmy Paulson, Stacy, Minn., ’13 MC, 8.936, 142.03  def. Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’83 MV, 9.961, 125.96. 

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Landon Stallbaumer, Wakarusa, Kan., ’03 Mullis, 8.932, 172.21  def. Craig Schultz, Winona, Minn., ’00 Undercover, 8.913, 171.10. 

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Dale Evens, St. Cloud, Minn., ’62 Corvette, 9.926, 156.19  def. Mark McMasters, Owatonna, Minn., ’57 Corvette, 9.944, 167.93. 

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Ed Holmgren, Oak Park, Minn., ’62 Nova, 10.911, 151.20  def. Mark Vonheeder, Ainsworth, Neb., ’68 Camaro, 10.901, 150.63. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder at the Lakes:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’08 Dave Stevens, D/DA, 7.285 seconds, -0.715 (under index)
2) Bruce Schmiedl, Regina, Sask., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.194, -0.686
3) Bill Riemenapp, LaCrosse, Wis., ’34 Roadster, C/SR, 8.419, -0.631
4) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., ’06 GTO, F/AA, 7.835, -0.625
5) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand AM, A/A, 6.539, -0.621
6) Patrick Nahan, Sartell, Minn., ’16 23T, M/AA, 7.770, -0.610
7) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.225, -0.555
8) Brett Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’23 T Bucket, A/EA, 7.365, -0.545
9) Pete Pawlak, Menasha, Wis., ’02 Firebird, C/AA, 7.454, -0.426

SUPER STOCK
1) Randy Hopkins, Scandia, Minn., ’13 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.556 seconds, -1.094 (under index)
2) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 8.900, -1.000
3) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’14 Camaro, FSS/H, 9.393, -0.957
4) Rylee Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’90 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.065, -0.935
5) Wyatt Wagner, Bonner Springs, Kan., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.626, -0.924
6) Mike Mans, Rogers, Minn., ’00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.691, -0.909
7) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., ’88 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.365, -0.835
8) James Elias, Winkler, Manit., ’20 Camaro, FSS/A, 7.973, -0.827
9) Jim Thune, Jefferson, S.D., ’65 Chevy II, SS/JA, 10.245, -0.755
10) Randy Quam, Eagan, Minn., ’96 Achieva, GT/FA, 9.517, -0.733

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Stan Kopejtka, Atkinson, Neb., ’83 Aries Wagon, EF/S, 16.186 seconds, -1.264 (under index)
2) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’15 Camaro, FS/E, 9.865, -1.085
3) Brent Kopejtka, Norfolk, Neb., ’86 Charger, DF/S, 15.453, -1.047
4) Brad Koivisto, Cromwell, Minn., ’74 Ventura, H/SA, 11.189, -0.961
5) David McGaugh, Cresbard, S.D., ’82 Camaro, K/SA, 11.691, -0.959
6) Dan Zrust, Maple Grove, Minn., ’19 Challenger, A/SA, 10.050, -0.950
7) Arthur Thibert, Tilbury, Ont., ’80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.763, -0.937
8) Randy Mans, Rogers, Minn., ’00 Firebird, A/S, 10.014, -0.936
9) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.720, -0.930
10) Michael Barrett, Brainerd, Minn., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.071, -0.929

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., ’63 Corvette, 6.578 seconds, 214.04 mph
2) Alan Hiebert, Selkirk, Manit., ’11 Camaro, 6.633, 215.37
3) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, ’04 Cavalier, 6.669, 206.29
4) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.685, 207.15
5) Steve Lehmann, Neenah, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.896, 155.74
6) Todd Stallbaumer, Seneca, Kan., ’90 Camaro, 6.976, 200.23
7) Dan Schei, Anoka, Minn., ’02 Cavalier, 7.348, 188.94
8) Michael Freischel, Cottage Grove, Minn., ’02 Firebird, 7.506, 183.02
9) Vern Laurin, Duluth, Minn., ’08 Stratus, 7.534, 181.86
10) Steve Stockton, Menomonie, Wis., ’79 Malibu, 7.547, 181.98

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, ’15 RED, 6.130 seconds, 231.48 mph
2) Donna Patterson, Lorette, Manit., ’15 American, 6.131, 232.99
3) Prescott Dean, De Soto, Kan., ’08 Mullis, 6.240, 219.97
4) Matt Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, ’15 Spitzer, 6.349, 228.42
5) Cary Shonley, Mitchell, S.D., ’19 Miller, 6.391, 216.10
6) Dan Narusiewicz, Hudson, Wis., ’16 Killer, 6.855, 199.05
7) Trevor Larson, Glenwood, Minn., ’22 Mullis, 7.077, 191.05
8) Daniel Flewelling, Neebing, Ont., ’02 Quay, 7.104, 187.44
9) Erik Crooks, Brandon, Manit., ’07 Don Davis, 7.153, 188.41
10) Bill Franck, Casselton, N.D., ’00 Dragster, 7.288, 187.16

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., ’82 Suzuki, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Ben Birr, Avon, Minn., ’83 GS, SMC, 0.006
3) Jami Neyssen, Foley, Minn., ’18 REV, SMC, 0.007
4) Mark Gode, Bloomington, Minn., ’01 Suzuki, SMC, 0.007
5) Jason Ponsness, Foley, Minn., ’95 Mach Z, SMC, 0.010
6) Alex Barmettler, Maplewood, Minn., ’99 Gsxr, SMC, 0.013
7) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’83 MV, SMC, 0.014
8) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’10 Zx14, SMC, 0.017
9) Ellie Birr, Avon, Minn., ’04 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.019
10) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 ES, SMC, 0.026

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.