fbpx
Thursday, July 18, 2024

19th Annual King of the Coast Kicks Off Season with Event #1

Twelve racers captured wins at the season opener of the 19th Annual BTE King of the Coast Bracket Racing Series at Gulfport Dragway.

GULFPORT, MS- The BTE King of the Coast presented by David McMurtry Engines series kicked off their nineteenth season over the weekend, February 17-19, 2023 at Gulfport Dragway. Gaylon Rolison Jr. and his team continue the tradition of wealthy paydays, unforgettable competition, and plenty of fun throughout their events. The season opener featured multiple classes including: Electronics, Footbrake, Sportsman, and numerous Junior Dragster age groups. See full results below!

Event #2 will be April 28-30, 2023 at Gulfport Dragway.

DragChamp Logo

Saturday Results

Rick’s Powdercoating & Customs Electronics $5K

Wayne Henry captured the Saturday $5K Electronics win over Charlie Laurent.

Wayne Henry, Saturday $5K Electronics Winner
Wayne Henry, Saturday $5K Electronics Winner
Charlie Laurent, Saturday $5K Electronics Runner-up
Charlie Laurent, Saturday $5K Electronics Runner-up

Alliance Race Wear Footbrake $3K

Aaron Hill picked up the Saturday $3K Footbrake final round win over Opie Pearce.

 Aaron Hill (right), Saturday Footbrake Winner 
Opie Pearce (left), Saturday Footbrake Runner-up
Aaron Hill (right), Saturday Footbrake Winner
Opie Pearce (left), Saturday Footbrake Runner-up

Velocity Racing Carbs Sportsman

In Saturday’s Sportsman class, Jerry Rogers earned himself the final round win by defeating Bryan Blair.

Jerry Rogers, Saturday Sportsman Winner
Jerry Rogers, Saturday Sportsman Winner

Junior Specialties/ S&W Powersports Junior Dragsters presented by Bone Shaker Motorsports

Berry Performance Ages 7-9

Kegan Ortego picked up the Berry Performance 7-9 age group Junior Dragster win over Gary Bogacki.

Kegan Ortego, Saturday 7-9 Year Old Junior Dragster Winner
Kegan Ortego, Saturday 7-9 Year Old Junior Dragster Winner
Gary Bogacki, Saturday 7-9 Year Old Junior Dragster Runner-up
Gary Bogacki, Saturday 7-9 Year Old Junior Dragster Runner-up

Bone Shaker Motorsports Ages 10-12

In Saturday’s Bone Shaker Motorsports 10-12 age group Junior Dragster class, John Varner earned the final round win over Kylie Ortego.

John Varner, Saturday 10-12 Year Old Junior Dragster Winner
John Varner, Saturday 10-12 Year Old Junior Dragster Winner
Kylie Ortego, Saturday 10-12 Year Old Junior Dragster Runner-up
Kylie Ortego, Saturday 10-12 Year Old Junior Dragster Runner-up

Pearce Automotive Ages 13-17

Jace Esneault “StumpMan” claimed the Pearce Automotive 13-17 age group Junior Dragster win over Troy Henderson on Saturday.

Jace Esneault "StumpMan", Saturday 13-17 Year Old Junior Dragster Winner
Jace Esneault “StumpMan”, Saturday 13-17 Year Old Junior Dragster Winner
Troy Henderson, Saturday 13-17 Year Old Junior Dragster Runner-up
Troy Henderson, Saturday 13-17 Year Old Junior Dragster Runner-up

Sunday Results

Rick’s Powdercoating & Customs Electronics $5K

Josh Ray captured the Sunday $5K Electronics final round win over Slate Cummings.

Josh Ray, Sunday Electronics Winner
Josh Ray, Sunday Electronics Winner

Alliance Race Wear Footbrake $3K

Seth Hyatt picked up the Sunday Footbrake win over Opie Pearce.

Seth Hyatt, Sunday Footbrake Winner
Seth Hyatt, Sunday Footbrake Winner
Opie Pearce, Sunday Footbrake Runner-up
Opie Pearce, Sunday Footbrake Runner-up

Velocity Racing Carbs Sportsman

Bryan Blair earned the Sunday Sportsman final round win over Jimmy Cox.

Junior Specialties/ S&W Powersports Junior Dragsters presented by Bone Shaker Motorsports

Berry Performance Ages 7-9

In Sunday’s Berry Performance 7-9 age group Junior Dragster class, Gary Bogacki claimed the final round win over Adilynn Paul.

Gary Bogacki, Sunday 7-9 Year Old Junior Dragster Winner
Gary Bogacki, Sunday 7-9 Year Old Junior Dragster Winner
Adilynn Paul, Sunday 7-9 Year Old Junior Dragster Runner-up
Adilynn Paul, Sunday 7-9 Year Old Junior Dragster Runner-up

Bone Shaker Motorsports Ages 10-12

Jesse Varner captured the Bone Shaker Motorsports 10-12 age group Junior Dragster win over Rori Wells.

Jesse Varner, Sunday 10-12 Year Old Junior Dragster Winner
Jesse Varner, Sunday 10-12 Year Old Junior Dragster Winner
Rori Wells, Sunday 10-12 Year Old Junior Dragster Runner-up
Rori Wells, Sunday 10-12 Year Old Junior Dragster Runner-up

Pearce Automotive Ages 13-17

In Sunday’s Pearce Automotive 13-17 age group Junior Dragster final, Hayden Miller defeated Zach Pearce.

Hayden Miller, Sunday 13-17 Year Old Junior Dragster Winner
Hayden Miller, Sunday 13-17 Year Old Junior Dragster Winner

Congratulations to all winners and finalists from the 19th Annual BTE King of the Coast presented by David McMurtry Engines series event #1.

For more upcoming events information and the complete race schedule, visit www.rolisonmotorsportspromotion.com or their Facebook page, BTE King of the Coast Bracket Racing Series

For more bracket racing news from DragChamp, click here.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.