fbpx
Saturday, July 13, 2024

Winners Crowned at Race 1 & 2 of Texas Motorplex Bracket Series

Fourteen racers captured wins at Race #1 and #2 of the 2023 Texas Motorplex Bracket Series.

ENNIS, TX- Race #1 and #2 of the 2023 Texas Motorplex Bracket Series took place July 29-30, 2023. The event featured numerous bracket classes including: Super Pro, Footbrake, Sportsman, Jr. Dragsters, and Jr. Street. The final points race for the series will be Sunday, August 27th, 2023.

See results below!

DragChamp Logo

Saturday Results

Super Pro

Jeromy Hefler picked up the Saturday Super Pro final round win over Maxwell McGlothin.

The lone semi-finalist was Bode Bennett.

Jeromy Hefler, Saturday Super Pro Winner
Jeromy Hefler, Saturday Super Pro Winner

Footbrake

Aaron Jordan captured the Saturday Footbrake win over Duane Riedel

Frank Dixon was the semi-finalist.

Aaron Jordan, Saturday Footbrake Winner
Aaron Jordan, Saturday Footbrake Winner

Sportsman

In Saturday’s Sportsman class, David Turner claimed the final round win over Robert Schoemer.

The semi-finalist was Aaron Jordan.

David Turner, Saturday Sportsman Winner
David Turner, Saturday Sportsman Winner

Jr Modified

In Saturday’s Jr Modified class, Race Ragland picked up the win over Mario Gonzalez.

Mia Rhodes was the semi-finalist.

Race Ragland, Saturday Jr Modified Winner
Race Ragland, Saturday Jr Modified Winner

Jr Sportsman

Cash Pennington earned the Saturday Jr Sportsman win over Lane Swift.

Cash Saum was the lone semi-finalist.

Cash Pennington, Saturday Jr Sportsman Winner
Cash Pennington, Saturday Jr Sportsman Winner

Jr Street

Jr Modified winner, Race Ragland also picked up the Saturday Jr. Street win over Hailey Bruccoleri.

Rocky Gee was the semi-finalist.

Race Ragland, Saturday Jr. Street Winner
Race Ragland, Saturday Jr. Street Winner

Jr Consolation

Mikey Hammers captured the Saturday Jr Consolation win over Colt Saum.

The semi-finalist was Parker Richey.

Mikey Hammers, Saturday Jr Consolation Winner
Mikey Hammers, Saturday Jr Consolation Winner

Sunday Results

Super Pro

In Sunday’s Super Pro class, Chad Branum captured the win over Michael Pennington.

Vince Taylor was the lone semi-finalist.

Chad Branum, Sunday  Super Pro Winner
Chad Branum, Sunday Super Pro Winner

Footbrake

Justin Enox claimed the Sunday Footbrake win over Richard Wagner.

Michael Turman was the semi-finalist.

Justin Enox, Sunday Footbrake Winner
Justin Enox, Sunday Footbrake Winner

Sportsman

Aaron Jordan earned the Sunday Sportsman final round win over Tim Baker

Robert Schoemer and Billy Janousek were the semi-finalists.

Aaron Jordan, Sunday Sportsman Winner
Aaron Jordan, Sunday Sportsman Winner

Jr Modified

In Sunday’s Jr Modified class, Brody Tigue captured the final round win over Tate Hildebrandt.

The semi-finalist was Ty Janousek.

Brody Tigue, Sunday Jr Modified Winner
Brody Tigue, Sunday Jr Modified Winner

Jr Sportsman

Cash Pennington wins again in Sunday’s Jr Sportsman class. This time, Paisley Plank was the runner-up finisher.

The semi-finalist was Cheyenne Flowers.

Cash Pennington, Sunday Jr Sportsman Winner
Cash Pennington, Sunday Jr Sportsman Winner

Jr Consolation

In Sunday’s Jr Consolation, Taylor Freeman earned the final round win over Landon Graves.

Lucas Graves and Lane Swift were the semi-finalists.

Taylor Freeman, Sunday Jr Consolation Winner
Taylor Freeman, Sunday Jr Consolation Winner

Jr Street

Race Ragland also won Sunday’s Jr Street class over Logan Adkins.

The semi-finalist was Brody Tigue.

Race Ragland, Sunday Jr. Street Winner
Race Ragland, Sunday Jr. Street Winner
Logan Adkins, Sunday Jr. Street Runner-up
Logan Adkins, Sunday Jr. Street Runner-up

Congratulations to all winners and finalists from Race #1 and #2 of the Texas Motorplex 2023 Bracket Series.

For more bracket racing news from DragChamp, click here.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.