fbpx

Sonoma D7 Double Divisional LODRS Race Results

Joe Mozeris and Tom Medlin led the list of champions as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Pacific Division event at Sonoma Raceway. Mozeris and Medlin both won a pair of races on the doubleheader weekend.

As posted on NHRA.com (photos by Bob Johnson)

SONOMA, Calif. (7/19/20) – The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Sonoma Raceway:

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 dragster, B/ED, 6.911, 178.19  def. Steve Graham, S.San Francisco, Calif., ’14 Camaro, A/A, 7.438, 157.63. 

SUPER STOCK

Brian Brossart, Williston, N.D., ’17 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.600, 133.66  def. Ken Etter, Riverside, Calif., ’93 Shadow, GT/LA, 12.587, 57.25. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’73 Duster, F/SA, 11.085, 116.54  def. Jody Lang, Puyallup, Wash., ’81 Malibu Wgn, L/SA, 12.021, 107.61. 

SUPER COMP

Justin Morgan, Concord, Calif., ’04 Sarmento, 8.901, 171.18  def. Ryan Mangus, Rialto, Calif., ’19 Racetech, 8.884, 176.37. 

SUPER GAS

Val Torres, La Puente, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 9.893, 169.55  def. Kerry Kost, Richland, Wash., ’00 Don Davis, 9.886, 161.75. 

SUPER STREET

Randy Cloud, Galt, Calif., ’70 Maverick, 10.925, 145.61  def. Sean Shaffer, Boise, Idaho, ’67 Chevelle, 10.927, 139.06. 

TOP SPORTSMAN

Martin Blair, Spicewood, Texas, ’96 Corvette, 7.198, 180.84  def. Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 6.639, 206.57. 

TOP DRAGSTER

Art Hoover, Concord, Calif., ’18 Racecraft, 6.734, 200.00  def. Don Sefton, Port Orchard, Wash., ’16 TNT, 6.782, 198.32. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 Suzuki Gsxr, 8.228, 147.20  def. Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, ’15 Kawasaki Zx14r, 9.053, 147.13. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Zach Meziere, Escondido, Calif., ’11 Mullis, 8.901, 154.65  def. Ryan Mangus, Rialto, Calif., ’19 Racetech, 8.954, 170.21. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Greg Hehr, Ravensdale, Wash., ’90 Camaro, 9.972, 113.50  def. Dennis Paz, Stockton, Calif., ’41 Willys, foul. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Eric Reyes, Petaluma, Calif., ’90 Camaro, 10.958, 143.81  def. Ryan Giacone, Glendale, Ariz., ’88 Thunderbird, 10.914, 153.82. 

SATURDAY

The following are Sunday’s final qualifying results for  competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Sonoma Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Dean Carter, Peoria, Ariz., ’06 Uyehara, A/ND, 6.819 seconds, -0.701 (under index)
2) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 Fritz, B/ED, 6.800, -0.680
3) Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., ’98 BOS, C/ED, 7.143, -0.667
4) John Edwards, Nampa, Idaho, ’19 Camaro, C/AA, 7.321, -0.619
5) Doug Lambeck, Irvine, Calif., ’08 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.312, -0.618
6) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’92 Camaro, H/A, 8.691, -0.589
7) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.244, -0.566
8) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.034, -0.566
9) Steve Graham, S.San Francisco, Calif., ’14 Camaro, A/A, 16.056, 8.886

SUPER STOCK
1) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.638 seconds, -1.012 (under index)
2) Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.594, -1.006
3) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’10 Cobalt, SS/AS, 8.604, -0.996
4) Troy Olsonawski, Federal Way, Wash., ’66 Malibu Wgn, SS/NA, 11.208, -0.942
5) Tim Seymour, San Dimas, Calif., ’16 Camaro, FSS/D, 8.973, -0.927
6) Tom Ferruggia, Menifee, Calif., ’13 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.277, -0.923
7) Len Schneider, Grass Valley, Calif., ’84 Thunderbird, GT/KA, 9.981, -0.919
8) Tony Mandella, Eastvale, Calif., ’71 Duster, SS/JA, 10.106, -0.894
9) Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth, Calif., ’69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, 9.566, -0.884
10) Jim Grossi Jr., Brentwood, Calif., ’95 Achieva, GT/EA, 9.220, -0.880

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Steve Valkanoff, S.San Francisco, Calif., ’83 Thunderbird, Q/SA, 12.656 seconds, -1.144 (under index)
2) Rick Kolber, Glendale, Ariz., ’72 Demon, E/SA, 10.727, -0.973
3) Richard Pauley, Saugus, Calif., ’68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.445, -0.955
4) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., ’62 Sport Fury, A/SA, 10.049, -0.951
5) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’19 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.455, -0.945
6) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’19 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.461, -0.939
7) Scott Loge, Brentwood, Calif., ’73 Satellite, I/SA, 11.365, -0.935
8) Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.072, -0.928
9) Darin Grossi, Copperopolis, Calif., ’64 Fury, B/SA, 10.323, -0.927
10) Chad Loge, Brentwood, Calif., ’70 GTX, C/SA, 10.493, -0.907

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.592 seconds, 217.11 mph
2) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 6.625, 209.01
3) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.673, 207.88
4) David Cook, Novato, Calif., ’67 Mustang, 6.680, 206.73
5) Sam Blaylock, San Francisco, Calif., ’15 Camaro, 6.751, 207.40
6) Daniel Borg, San Francisco, Calif., ’99 Monte Carlo, 6.780, 205.57
7) Steve Galileo, San Francisco, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 6.782, 202.79
8) Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 6.792, 203.12
9) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., ’06 GTO, 6.850, 201.82
10) Shawn Herbst, Selah, Wash., ’68 Firebird, 6.922, 200.26

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Kayla Gardner, Tucson, Ariz., ’15 Spitzer, 6.109 seconds, 226.85 mph
2) Frank Young, Winters, Calif., ’14 TNT, 6.114, 227.73
3) Bob Button, Lafayette, La., ’15 Spitzer, 6.156, 228.38
4) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’17 Sarmento, 6.256, 227.84
5) Mike Mendenhall, Santee, Calif., ’09 Spitzer, 6.358, 216.83
6) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’19 Racetech, 6.365, 218.94
7) Summer Richardson, Castaic, Calif., ’01 Victory, 6.404, 214.79
8) Nick Axtman, Silverdale, Wash., ’07 Mullis, 6.410, 211.73
9) Duane Daniel, Hollister, Calif., ’16 Dragster, 6.433, 217.32
10) Steve Schneider, San Diego, Calif., ’02 A&E, 6.484, 213.40

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 Suzuki Gsxr, ETM, 0.007 seconds reaction time
2) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, ’95 Suzuki Gsxr, ETM, 0.007
3) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, ’15 Kawasaki Zx14r, SMC, 0.008
4) Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.009
5) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., ’80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.011
6) Anthony Vanetti, Reno, Nev., ’00 Suzuki GS, SMC, 0.013
7) Dave Miller, Whittier, Calif., ’95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.014
8) Clayton Howey, Hanford, Calif., ’06 Kawasaki Zx14, SMC, 0.022
9) Dave Wheeler, Murray, Utah, ’06 Kawasaki Zx14, SMC, 0.023
10) Don Depeel, Gladstone, Ore., ’74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.042

FRIDAY

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Sonoma Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 dragster, B/ED, 6.872, 188.65  def. Doug Lambeck, Irvine, Calif., ’08 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.358, 158.84. 

SUPER STOCK

Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., ’10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 35.324, 52.30  def. Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, broke.  

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., ’62 Sport Fury, A/SA, 10.186, 119.96  def. Jim Meador, Corona, Calif., ’67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.797, 120.17. 

SUPER COMP

Douglas Johnson, Pleasant Grove, Utah, ’98 Dragster, 8.929, 175.05  def. Gabriel Torres, LaPuente, Calif., ’16 American, 8.920, 171.84. 

SUPER GAS

Brian Preszler, Kennewick, Wash., ’57 Corvette, 9.917, 159.89  def. Dennis Paz, Stockton, Calif., ’41 Willys, 9.899, 131.05. 

SUPER STREET

Pj Giacalone, Wilmington, Calif., ’55 Chevrolet, 10.913, 138.88  def. Jim Mabry, Maple Valley, Wash., ’75 Vega WGN, 10.884, 138.97. 

TOP SPORTSMAN

Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.600, 205.91  def. Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 6.777, 202.06. 

TOP DRAGSTER

Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., ’06 Sarmento, 6.789, 173.45  def. Bernie Plourd, Quinvy, Wash., ’00 Yancer, 7.433, 160.18. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 Suzuki Gsxr, 8.235, 158.35  def. Dave Miller, Whittier, Calif., ’95 Suzuki Gsxr, foul. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
David Thornton, Ellensburg, Wash., ’14 Mullis, 8.912, 172.25  def. Madison Payne, Claremont, Calif., ’04 Worthy, 8.918, 167.66. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
John McKoane, Clovis, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 9.898, 163.81  def. Mike Coltrin, Boise, Idaho, ’18 Ray Miller, 9.880, 159.85. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Jess Dale, Bonney Lake, Wash., ’70 Dart, 10.890, 147.18  def. Sean Shaffer, Boise, Idaho, ’67 Chevelle, 10.866, 142.10. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Sonoma Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) John Edwards, Nampa, Idaho, ’19 Camaro, C/AA, 7.310 seconds, -0.630 (under index)
2) Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., ’98 BOS, C/ED, 7.200, -0.620
3) Doug Lambeck, Irvine, Calif., ’08 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.312, -0.618
4) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 Fritz, B/ED, 6.863, -0.617
5) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.024, -0.576
6) Joshua Lee, Landcaster, Calif., ’32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.933, -0.557
7) Dean Carter, Peoria, Ariz., ’06 Uyehara, A/ND, 6.996, -0.514
8) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.342, -0.468
9) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’92 Camaro, H/A, 16.353, 7.073

SUPER STOCK
1) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.652 seconds, -0.998 (under index)
2) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’10 Cobalt, SS/AS, 8.633, -0.967
3) Gary Coe, Portland, Ore., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.301, -0.899
4) Rodger Comstock, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., ’16 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.788, -0.862
5) Len Schneider, Grass Valley, Calif., ’84 Thunderbird, GT/KA, 10.042, -0.858
6) Tom Ferruggia, Menifee, Calif., ’13 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.346, -0.854
7) Troy Olsonawski, Federal Way, Wash., ’66 Malibu Wgn, SS/NA, 11.298, -0.852
8) Tim Seymour, San Dimas, Calif., ’16 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.061, -0.839
9) John Calvert, Landcaster, Calif., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.369, -0.831
10) Jim Grossi Jr., Brentwood, Calif., ’95 Achieva, GT/EA, 9.274, -0.826

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Mark Stewart, Medford, Ore., ’87 Trans Am, K/SA, 11.527 seconds, -1.123 (under index)
2) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’19 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.400, -1.000
3) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., ’62 Sport Fury, A/SA, 10.027, -0.973
4) Steve Valkanoff, S.San Francisco, Calif., ’83 Thunderbird, Q/SA, 12.879, -0.921
5) Rick Kolber, Glendale, Ariz., ’72 Demon, E/SA, 10.783, -0.917
6) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’19 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.497, -0.903
7) Darin Grossi, Copperopolis, Calif., ’64 Fury, B/SA, 10.360, -0.890
8) Tommy Gaynor, Vancover, Wash., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.116, -0.884
9) Jim Meador, Corona, Calif., ’67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.670, -0.880
10) Chad Loge, Brentwood, Calif., ’70 GTX, C/SA, 10.533, -0.867

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.607 seconds, 215.20 mph
2) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 6.676, 206.83
3) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.678, 205.85
4) Steve Galileo, San Francisco, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 6.716, 206.29
5) David Cook, Novato, Calif., ’67 Ford, 6.743, 203.28
6) Sam Blaylock, San Francisco, Calif., ’91 Oldsmobile, 6.792, 207.53
7) Daniel Borg, San Francisco, Calif., ’99 Chevy, 6.796, 204.17
8) Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 6.803, 201.52
9) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., ’06 GTO, 6.830, 200.65
10) Mike Mossi, Napa, Calif., ’69 Camaro, 6.893, 200.00

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Kayla Gardner, Tucson, Ariz., ’15 Spitzer, 6.109 seconds, 224.85 mph
2) Frank Young, Winters, Calif., ’14 TNT, 6.127, 226.73
3) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., ’17 Sarmento, 6.176, 207.72
4) Bob Button, Lafayette, La., ’15 Spitzer, 6.181, 224.17
5) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’17 Sarmento, 6.270, 227.77
6) Mike Mendenhall, Santee, Calif., ’09 Spitzer, 6.272, 219.86
7) Craig Blaisdell, Anderson, Calif., ’18 Miller, 6.312, 218.02
8) Summer Richardson, Castaic, Calif., ’01 Victory, 6.373, 214.28
9) Shane Molinari, Battle Ground, Wash., ’13 Dragster, 6.388, 213.43
10) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’19 Racetech, 6.404, 215.96

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, ’15 Kawasaki Zx14r, SMC, 0.010 seconds reaction time
2) Dave Miller, Whittier, Calif., ’95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.010
3) Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.010
4) Clayton Howey, Hanford, Calif., ’06 Kawasaki Zx14, SMC, 0.016
5) Trace St Germain, San Jose, Calif., ’78 Kawasaki Z1R, SMC, 0.030
6) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.034
7) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, ’95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.035
8) Terry Turner, Bakersfield, Calif., ’95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.038
9) Anthony Vanetti, Reno, Nev., ’00 Suzuki GS, SMC, 0.043
10) Don Depeel, Gladstone, Ore., ’74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.047

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Tanner Hiatt, Sparks, Nev., ’17 TNT, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Brian Preszler, Kennewick, Wash., ’08 TNT, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
3) Madison Payne, Claremont, Calif., ’04 Worthy, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
4) Madison Whitten, Corona, Calif., ’14 American, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
5) Cody Stevenson, South Jordan, Utah, ’03 Worthy, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
6) Travis Theobald, Washington, Utah, ’14 Mullis, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
7) Ryan Mangus, Rialto, Calif., ’19 Racetech, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
8) David Thornton, Ellensburg, Wash., ’14 Mullis, S/C, 8.915, 0.015

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Janice Hogan, Orangevale, Calif., ’76 Vega, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Mike Utley, Penn Valley, Calif., ’04 Corvette, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
3) John McKoane, Clovis, Calif., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
4) George Scott, Graham, Wash., ’03 Cavalier, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
5) Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma, Calif., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
6) Edwinn Olpin Jr., American Fork, Utah, ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
7) Steve Williams, Beaumont, Calif., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
8) Mike Coltrin, Boise, Idaho, ’18 Ray Miller, S/G, 9.908, 0.008

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Allen Macham, Everett, Wash., ’67 Chevy Nova, S/ST, 10.905 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Ryan Giacone, Glendale, Ariz., ’88 Thunderbird, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
3) Jess Dale, Bonney Lake, Wash., ’70 Dart, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
4) James Brown, Nampa, Idaho, ’76 Chevy Nova, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
5) Matthew Bong, Glendale, Ariz., ’89 Mustang, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
6) Udo Richter, Oakley, Calif., ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
7) Chris Jonsen, St George, Utah, ’67 Belvedere, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
8) Sean Shaffer, Boise, Idaho, ’67 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019

DragChamp is your source for NHRA Lucas Oil Sportsman racing news and drag race results. Click here for more NHRA race results.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.