fbpx
Sunday, July 14, 2024

Winners Crowned at SWJDS East Texas Nationals

Junior Dragster racers flocked to Pine Valley Raceway this past weekend to compete at the Southwest Jr Dragster Series East Texas Nationals.

LUFKIN, TX- The SouthWest Jr. Dragster Series held its East Texas Nationals July 31- August 1, 2021 at Pine Valley Raceway. The event featured a variety of Junior Dragster classes including: Index (7.90, 8.90, 11.90), Bracket 330, Quick 16, Trophy, Age Groups, and All Run Big Money.

Next up for the series will be the No Problem Nationals August 21-22, 2021 at No Problem Raceway.

See full event results below.

DragChamp Logo

Saturday Results

7.90 Index

Winner: Timothy Rivette

Runner-up: Emmaly Miller

Timothy Rivette, 7.90 Index Winner
Emmaly Miller, 7.90 Index Runner-up

8.90 Index

Winner: Carter Poplawski

Runner-up: Parker Richey

Carter Poplawski, 8.90 Index Winner
Parker Richey, 8.90 Index Runner-up

11.90 Index

Winner: Gavin Fojt

Runner-up: Dawson Rogers

Gavin Fojt, 11.90 Index Winner
Dawson Rogers, 11.90 Index Runner-up

Bracket 330

Winner: Braiden Owen

Runner-up: Ty Janousek

Braiden Owen, Bracket 330 Winner
Ty Janousek, Bracket 330 Runner-up

Quick 16 330

Winner: Camron Nelson

Runner-up: Maddie Poplawski

#1 Qualifier: Emma Heidkamp

Camron Nelson, Quick 16 330 Winner
Maddie Poplawski, Quick 16 330 Runner-up
Emma Heidkamp, Quick 16 330 #1 Qualifier

Trophy

Winner: Gavin Fojt

Runner-up: Merida Hughes

Gavin Fojt, Saturday Trophy Winner
Merida Hughes, Saturday Trophy Runner-up

Sunday Results

Beginners (7-9)

Winner: Gavin Fojt

Runner-up: Ryker Flowers

Gavin Fojt, Beginners Winner
Ryker Flowers, Beginners Runner-up

Advanced (10-12)

Winner: Douglas Hughes

Runner-up: Jake Coffen

Douglas Hughes, Advanced Winner
Jake Coffen, Advanced Runner-up

Masters (12-17)

Winner: Reilly Garceau

Runner-up: Graeme Rufenacht

Reilly Garceau, Masters Winner
Graeme Rufenacht, Masters Runner-up

All Run Big Money- $1,000-to-win

Winner: Graeme Rufenacht

Runner-up: Hannah Anderson

Graeme Rufenacht, All Run Big Money Winner
Hannah Anderson, All Run Big Money Runner-up

Trophy

Winner: Dawson Rogers

Runner-up: Max Pavlock

Dawson Rogers, Sunday Trophy
Max Pavlock, Sunday Trophy Winner

Parent’s Race

Winner: Gary Don Free

Congratulations to Amy Walker and Chris Rogers on their engagement!

Congratulations to all winners and runner-ups from the East Texas Nationals at Pine Valley Raceway.

For more SWJDS Results from DragChamp, click here.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.