fbpx

Division 5 doubleheader completes at Heartland Motorsports Park

The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series West Central Division wrapped up a doubleheader weekend at Heartland Motorsports Park by crowning eighteen more winners.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’08 Dragster, D/DA, 7.512, 176.63  def. David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’32 Altered, A/AP, 6.709, 199.29. 

SUPER STOCK


Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’66 Nova, SS/F, 9.698, 133.49  def. Brandon Bakies, Alexandria, La., ’13 Copo Camaro, FSS/F, 9.718, 139.27. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Tim Barrett, Fort Ann, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.067, 116.84  def. Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 11.072, 115.91. 

SUPER COMP


Billy Torrence, Kilgore, Texas, ’20 Dragster, 8.924, 181.23  def. Matt Rose, Gretna, Neb., ’11 Dragster, 8.889, 173.38. 

SUPER GAS


Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., ’67 Camaro, 9.921, 164.53  def. Shannon Brinkley, Highlands, Texas, ’02 Corvette, 9.916, 153.93. 

SUPER STREET


Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., ’71 Nova, 10.963, 127.93  def. Tony Leonard, Hastings, Minn., ’70 Nova, 10.966, 126.70. 

TOP DRAGSTER


J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’16 RED, 6.234, 208.94  def. Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., ’21 RED, 6.293, 222.36. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Curt Harshfield, Sioux City, Iowa, ’55 210, 7.015, 189.79  def. Mike Secrest, Wichita, Kan., ’03 Grand AM, 7.391, 186.18. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., ’90 Zx-9, 8.553, 152.24  def. Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 Gs1100es, foul. 

SATURDAY

The following are final qualifying results for Sunday’s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., ’10 Cobalt, CC/AT, 7.191 seconds, -0.639 (under index)
2) Christine Harris, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 8.722, -0.598
3) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 7.323, -0.577
4) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’32 Altered, A/AP, 6.687, -0.543
5) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., ’08 G5, A/SM, 7.960, -0.490
6) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, F/A, 8.158, -0.482
7) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’08 Dragster, D/DA, 7.519, -0.481
8) Travis Gusso, Sioux Falls, S.D., ’05 Sunfire, C/SM, 8.380, -0.470
9) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.833, -0.467
10) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., ’07 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.825, -0.435

SUPER STOCK
1) Randy Hopkins, Scandia, Minn., ’13 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.732 seconds, -0.918 (under index)
2) Jason DeForrest, Oak Grove, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.039, -0.861
3) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., ’10 Challenger, FSS/K, 9.753, -0.797
4) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 9.137, -0.763
5) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., ’66 Chevy LL, GT/M, 10.194, -0.756
6) Rylee Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.251, -0.749
7) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’14 Camaro, FSS/H, 9.606, -0.744
8) Dave Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.273, -0.727
9) Sean Marconette, Edwardsville, Kan., ’84 Mustang GT, SS/M, 10.873, -0.727
10) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’91 Pont/firebird, GT/GA, 9.677, -0.723

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Corey Hopkins, North Branch, Minn., ’69 Dart GTS, G/SA, 11.035 seconds, -0.965 (under index)
2) Diane Burton, Golden, Colo., ’74 Formula 400, I/SA, 11.416, -0.884
3) Brent Kopejtka, Stanton, Neb., ’86 Charger, EF/S, 16.575, -0.875
4) Sam Reuland, White Lake, S.D., ’11 Challenger, B/SA, 10.417, -0.833
5) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’15 Camaro, FS/E, 10.117, -0.833
6) Jackie Olson, Ipswich, S.D., ’86 Pickup, O/SA, 12.320, -0.830
7) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’10 Cobra JET, FS/D, 9.774, -0.826
8) Carson Pedigo, Andover, Kan., ’70 Chevelle, B/SA, 10.439, -0.811
9) Ted Romero, Littleton, Colo., ’00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.452, -0.798
10) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., ’13 Copo Camaro, FS/C, 9.524, -0.776

SUPER COMP
1) Michael Hedger, Kemah, Texas, ’18 RED, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) James Kunkel, Wichita, Kan., ’93 Lumina, S/C, 8.900, 0.000
3) Chuck Bray, Sioux City, Iowa, ’17 Dragster, S/C, 8.900, 0.000
4) Steve Stickelmyer, Arberdeen, S.D., ’18 Miller, S/C, 8.900, 0.000
5) Steve Evans, Moore, Okla., ’17 Monden, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
6) Chris LeBlanc, Pearland, Texas, ’08 Dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
7) Shannon Brinkley, Highlands, Texas, ’19 Dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
8) Dillon Wagner, Dodge, Neb., ’07 Racecraft, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
9) Mark Grame, Overland Park, Kan., ’11 Dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
10) Mitch Mustard, Arvada, Colo., ’12 Mullis, S/C, 8.907, 0.007

SUPER GAS
1) Conner Pullen, Amarillo, Texas, ’63 Stingray, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Jim Repka, Wylie, Texas, ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) Duane Kohl, Lincoln, Neb., ’07 Corvette, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
4) Rick Cates, Canyon, Texas, ’07 Corvette, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
5) Devin Isenhower, Brownsburg, Ind., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
6) Steve Domingues, Derby, Kan., ’67 SS, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
7) Shannon Brinkley, Highlands, Texas, ’02 Corvette, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
8) Jesse Pollard, Manvel, Texas, ’70 Maverick, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
9) Chris Hess, Spicer, Minn., ’68 Camaro, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
10) Gary McMann, Marengo, Iowa, ’77 Monza, S/G, 9.909, 0.009

SUPER STREET
1) Gary Wamboldt, Arvada, Colo., ’78 Camaro, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Wendell Shelton, Gilmer, Texas, ’66 Nova, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
3) Matt Diamond, Canyon, Texas, ’81 Mustang, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
4) Rodney Pickens, Omaha, Neb., ’67 Firebird, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
5) Jarrod Ross, Longview, Texas, ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
6) Corey Bentley, Fremont, Neb., ’66 Nova II, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
7) Jay Bunce, Piedmont, Okla., ’57 150, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
8) Les Mertens, Kingman, Kan., ’67 Camari, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
9) Kris Thies, Hoskins, Neb., ’66 Nova, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
10) Andy Field, Chippewa Falls, Wis., ’77 Corvette, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.419 seconds, 214.31 mph
2) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Camaro, 6.496, 221.05
3) Scooter Hampton, Odessa, Texas, ’06 GTO, 6.543, 213.16
4) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., ’67 Mustang, 6.545, 202.21
5) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’21 Camaro, 6.567, 217.53
6) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, ’10 GXP, 6.568, 217.39
7) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.630, 212.19
8) Bryan Lair, Spencer, Iowa, ’06 GTO, 6.637, 210.11
9) Neal Schaffer, Tyrone, Okla., ’04 Grand AM, 6.706, 206.32
10) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.727, 206.23

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.141 seconds, 225.56 mph
2) Ross Gregory, Brighton, Colo., ’18 Dragster, 6.177, 229.90
3) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., ’13 Dragster, 6.182, 222.14
4) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Dragster, 6.192, 221.09
5) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., ’20 Dragster, 6.194, 222.73
6) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, ’15 RED, 6.199, 225.90
7) Wayne Johnson, Kress, Texas, ’19 Dragster, 6.204, 224.14
8) Bob Henry, Owasso, Okla., ’18 Dragster, 6.208, 231.04
9) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’16 RED, 6.211, 223.06
10) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 RED, 6.222, 225.18

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Felicia Olsen, Littleton, Colo., ’83 Ninja, SMC, 0.000
3) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’83 KZ, SMC, 0.003
4) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., ’10 Bandit, SMC, 0.005
5) Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.008
6) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., ’90 Zx-9, SMC, 0.008
7) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’12 Suzuki, SMC, 0.014
8) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.014
9) Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., ’76 KZ, SMC, 0.018
10) John (mike) Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., ’77 KAW, SMC, 0.022

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., ’10 Cobalt, CC/AT, 7.646, 143.89  def. Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’08 Dragster, D/DA, 9.895, 91.29. 

SUPER STOCK


David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., ’92 Daytona, SS/CS, 9.607, 138.03  def. Randy Hopkins, Scandia, Minn., ’13 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.791, 136.15. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Jamey Picht, Oakdale, Minn., ’72 GS, F/SA, 11.305, 104.34  def. Devon Dioguardi, Victoria, Texas, ’74 Trans Am, H/SA, foul. 

SUPER COMP


Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, ’19 Dragster, 8.914, 170.64  def. Kenny Carson, Indianapolis, Ind., ’21 Miller, 8.909, 170.45. 

SUPER GAS


Mark McMasters, Owatonna, Minn., ’57 Corvette, 9.898, 165.44  def. Duane Kohl, Lincoln, Neb., ’07 Corvette, 9.897, 164.07. 

SUPER STREET


Kent Hite, Louisville, Texas, ’73 Gremlin, 10.907, 122.22  def. Corey Bentley, Fremont, Neb., ’66 Chevy II, 10.936, 147.97. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., ’21 RED, 6.200, 225.86  def. Bob Henry, Owasso, Okla., ’18 Dragster, 6.181, 220.15. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Douglas Woody, Indep., Mo., ’67 Camaro, broke  def. Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, broke. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 Gs1100es, 8.639, 144.88  def. Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., ’90 Zx-9, 8.559, 152.28. 

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Dave Crawford, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, ’08 Dragster, 8.912, 170.06  def. Steven Michaels, Oak Grove, Minn., ’04 Yancer, 8.894, 142.12. 

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Chris Haralson, Azle, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 9.895, 161.17  def. Chris Eidson, Mineral Wells, Texas, ’63 Roadster, 9.889, 146.51. 

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Dan Bain, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’69 Camaro, 10.928, 150.85  def. Alan Bush, Erie, Ill., ’77 Nova, 10.878, 151.46. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Christine Harris, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 8.651 seconds, -0.669 (under index)
2) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 7.233, -0.667
3) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’32 Altered, A/AP, 6.633, -0.597
4) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., ’10 Cobalt, CC/AT, 7.233, -0.597
5) Travis Gusso, Sioux Falls, S.D., ’05 Sunfire, C/SM, 8.300, -0.550
6) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’08 Dragster, D/DA, 7.473, -0.527
7) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.785, -0.515
8) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, F/A, 8.127, -0.513
9) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand AM, A/A, 6.660, -0.510
10) Jim Greenheck, Weston, Wis., ’12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.283, -0.497

SUPER STOCK
1) Randy Hopkins, Scandia, Minn., ’13 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.733 seconds, -0.917 (under index)
2) Jason DeForrest, Oak Grove, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 8.985, -0.915
3) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.162, -0.838
4) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 9.068, -0.832
5) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’14 Camaro, FSS/H, 9.535, -0.815
6) Sean Marconette, Edwardsville, Kan., ’84 Mustang GT, SS/M, 10.792, -0.808
7) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 Nova, GT/M, 10.147, -0.803
8) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., ’66 Chevy LL, GT/M, 10.162, -0.788
9) Dave Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.223, -0.777
10) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’91 Pont/firebird, GT/GA, 9.625, -0.775

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Diane Burton, Golden, Colo., ’74 Formula 400, I/SA, 11.347 seconds, -0.953 (under index)
2) Sam Reuland, White Lake, S.D., ’11 Challenger, B/SA, 10.319, -0.931
3) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’15 Camaro, FS/E, 10.043, -0.907
4) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’10 Cobra JET, FS/D, 9.734, -0.866
5) Brent Kopejtka, Stanton, Neb., ’86 Charger, EF/S, 16.586, -0.864
6) Jackie Olson, Ipswich, S.D., ’86 Pickup, O/SA, 12.297, -0.853
7) Jamie Greening, Versailles, Mo., ’96 S-10, N/S, 12.108, -0.842
8) Jamis Jurgens, Watertown, S.D., ’83 Camaro, G/SA, 11.161, -0.839
9) Ted Romero, Littleton, Colo., ’00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.418, -0.832
10) Carson Pedigo, Andover, Kan., ’70 Chevelle, B/SA, 10.430, -0.820

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, 6.402 seconds, 218.76 mph
2) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Camaro, 6.421, 223.47
3) Scooter Hampton, Odessa, Texas, ’06 GTO, 6.431, 215.62
4) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, ’10 GXP, 6.449, 220.98
5) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’21 Camaro, 6.459, 221.56
6) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., ’67 Mustang, 6.494, 201.46
7) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.570, 213.81
8) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.659, 209.10
9) Neal Schaffer, Tyrone, Okla., ’04 Grand AM, 6.680, 206.83
10) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.708, 206.76

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Bob Henry, Owasso, Okla., ’18 Dragster, 6.127 seconds, 230.17 mph
2) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., ’21 RED, 6.136, 227.50
3) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.140, 226.58
4) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., ’20 Dragster, 6.142, 222.69
5) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., ’13 Dragster, 6.145, 222.66
6) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, ’18 Spitzer, 6.159, 229.70
7) Phillip Oakley, Philpot, Ky., ’21 Dragster, 6.166, 237.75
8) Wayne Johnson, Kress, Texas, ’19 Dragster, 6.166, 223.69
9) Jamie Caudill, Parker, Colo., ’09 Dragster, 6.169, 223.14
10) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Dragster, 6.170, 199.14

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Tracy Helmhold, Morrison, Colo., ’09 ZX7, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’83 KZ, SMC, 0.002
3) Felicia Olsen, Littleton, Colo., ’83 Ninja, SMC, 0.003
4) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’03 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.003
5) John (mike) Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., ’77 KAW, SMC, 0.003
6) Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.004
7) Terry Krueger, Bradshaw, Neb., ’08 Ninja, SMC, 0.007
8) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., ’09 Busa, SMC, 0.008
9) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.010
10) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., ’90 Zx-9, SMC, 0.011

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Kenny Carson, Indianapolis, Ind., ’21 Miller, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Donald Friis, Omaha, Neb., ’09 M&M, S/C, 8.900, 0.000
3) Shannon Brinkley, Highlands, Texas, ’19 Dragster, S/C, 8.900, 0.000
4) Steven Michaels, Oak Grove, Minn., ’04 Yancer, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
5) Shelby Moore, Leavenwoth, Kan., ’01 RED, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
6) Marty Brown, Mt. Pleasant, Iowa, ’11 A&E, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
7) Dave Crawford, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, ’08 Dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
8) Joseph Swann, Wylie, Texas, ’07 RED, S/C, 8.905, 0.005

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Devin Isenhower, Brownsburg, Ind., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Ken Griffiths, Eden Prairie, Minn., ’10 Corvette, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
3) Chris Eidson, Mineral Wells, Texas, ’63 Roadster, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
4) Chris Haralson, Azle, Texas, ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
5) Mark McMasters, Owatonna, Minn., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
6) Martin Brees, Lincoln, Neb., ’88 Firenza, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
7) Tom Dimond, Dublin, Ohio, ’27 T, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
8) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 9.914, 0.014

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) John Alonzo, Lubbock, Texas, ’72 Vega, S/ST, 10.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Dan Bain, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
3) John Hoppe, Battlementmesa, Colo., ’62 Nova, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
4) Mark Vonheeder, Ainsworth, Neb., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
5) Alan Bush, Erie, Ill., ’77 Nova, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
6) Gregg Pickens, Omaha, Neb., ’98 Camaro, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
7) Gary Nichson, Kansas City, Kan., ’70 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
8) Mike Gordine, Salina, Kan., ’66 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.