fbpx

Settles Takes Big Win at Las Vegas 2022 Lucas Oil Season Finale

Settles scores huge win as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Pacific Division event was in action at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway for the final event of the 2022 Lucas Oil season.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Doug Lambeck, North Tustin, Calif., ’04 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.475, 158.02  def. Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand Am, A/A, 6.621, 208.46. 

SUPER STOCK


Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’10 Cobalt, SS/AS, 8.819, 145.70  def. Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsville, La., ’99 Firebird, SS/GA, 9.909, 127.52.

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Darin Grossi, Copperopolis, Calif., ’64 Fury, B/SA, 10.559, 119.58  def. Darcy Clarke, Spruce Grove, Alb., ’64 Fury, A/SA, 10.357, 125.38. 

SUPER COMP


Jerron Settles, Waldorf, Mass., dragster, 9.037, 181.13  def. John Labbous Jr., Goodlettsville, Tenn., dragster, foul. 

SUPER GAS


Mike Wiblishouser, Laveen, Ariz., ’07 Corvette, 10.850, 112.60  def. Peter Bothe, Long Beach, Calif., ’78 924, foul. 

SUPER STREET


Kenny Snow, La Habra, Calif., ’69 Chevelle, 11.068, 137.58  def. Jess Dale, Bonney Lake, Wash., ’70 Dart, 11.040, 148.95. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Dean Hall, Guerneville, Calif., ’62 Impala, 7.296, 189.34  def. Lance Abbott, Midland, Texas, ’98 S-10, 7.032, 193.24. 

TOP DRAGSTER


John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., dragster, 6.281, 206.10  def. Phillip Duerr, Colfax, Calif., ’10 Sarmento, 6.735, 208.81. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Jeremy Bates, Vineyard, Utah, ’13 Hayabusa, 9.547, 126.80  def. Justin Woolison, Tucson, Ariz., ’81 GPZ 1000, 10.083, 128.85. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., dragster, C/ED, 7.288 seconds, -0.702 (under index)
2) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’18 Chevy, A/AA, 6.492, -0.698
3) Kevin Carter, Peoria, Ariz., dragster, A/ND, 6.932, -0.648
4) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’08 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.488, -0.642
5) Bruce Schmiedl, Regina, Sask., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.345, -0.635
6) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand Am, A/A, 6.585, -0.635
7) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., ’00 S-10, C/T, 8.307, -0.633
8) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 8.462, -0.628
9) Ralph Vanpaepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.309, -0.601
10) Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., dragster, B/DA, 6.867, -0.593

SUPER STOCK
1) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.852 seconds, -1.128 (under index)
2) Jason DeForrest, Oak Grove, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.067, -1.103
3) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.528, -1.042
4) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 Nova, GT/L, 9.989, -1.041
5) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’10 Cobalt, SS/AS, 8.751, -1.009
6) Christopher Cour, Battle Ground, Wash., ’08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.576, -0.994
7) Angelo DeCarlo, Schaumburg, Ill., ’66 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.795, -0.985
8) Mike Johnston, Parker, Calif., ’12 Camaro, FSS/G, 9.435, -0.985
9) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.366, -0.984
10) Tom Armanino, San Mateo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.746, -0.984

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) George Wright, Carleton, Mich., ’12 Mustang, FS/G, 10.325 seconds, -1.215 (under index)
2) Richie Pauley, Saugus, Calif., ’68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.432, -1.158
3) Mitch Kight, Rougemont, N.C., ’69 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.181, -1.019
4) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.764, -1.016
5) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., ’68 Chevy II, F/S, 10.992, -1.008
6) Bob Elliott, Phoenix, Ariz., ’77 Mustang, U/SA, 14.115, -0.985
7) Chad Loge, Brentwood, Calif., ’69 Barracuda, E/SA, 10.919, -0.981
8) Conner Statler, Bossier City, La., ’15 Camaro, B/SA, 10.465, -0.975
9) Bill Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., ’86 Camaro, F/SA, 11.076, -0.974
10) Sheila Mae Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 Nova, E/S, 10.883, -0.967

SUPER COMP
1) Jerron Settles, Waldorf, Mass., dragster, S/C, 9.051 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) John Labbous, Goodlettsville, Tenn., dragster, S/C, 9.052, 0.002
3) Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
4) Greg Boutte, Galt, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
5) Jason Rosenbaum, Victorville, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.056, 0.006
6) Dan Foley, Frisco, Texas, dragster, S/C, 9.057, 0.007
7) Mike Theulen, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, S/C, 9.058, 0.008
8) Matt Woodard, Petaluma, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.059, 0.009
9) Jim Jones, Lake Charles, La., dragster, S/C, 9.062, 0.012
10) Steve Casner, Sheridan, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.062, 0.012

SUPER GAS
1) Davey Adams, Valley Center, Calif., ’95 500SL, S/G, 10.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Kim Will, Santa Cruz, Calif., ’71 Challenger, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
3) Brad Pierce, Riverside, Calif., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
4) Ken Mostowich, Calgary, Alb., ’15 Corvette, S/G, 10.058, 0.008
5) Robert Willis, Tacoma, Wash., ’69 Camaro, S/G, 10.059, 0.009
6) Kevin Kleineweber, Mericopa, Ariz., ’09 Corvette, S/G, 10.059, 0.009
7) Mike Wiblishouser, Laveen, Ariz., ’07 Corvette, S/G, 10.059, 0.009
8) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 10.063, 0.013
9) Randy Fabbro, Glendora, Calif., ’78 Pinto, S/G, 10.063, 0.013
10) Ryan Giacone, Glendale, Ariz., ’88 Thunderbird, S/G, 10.064, 0.014

SUPER STREET
1) Chris Jonsen, St George, Utah, ’67 GTX, S/ST, 11.055 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Melissa Zak, Torrance, Calif., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 11.058, 0.008
3) Rodney Lee, Portland, Ore., ’64 Fury, S/ST, 11.068, 0.018
4) David Monsaas, Bainbridge Island, Wash., ’69 Dart, S/ST, 11.068, 0.018
5) PJ Giacalone, Wilmington, Calif., ’55 Chevy, S/ST, 11.071, 0.021
6) Ryan Houmard, Hacienda Heights, Calif., ’64 Nova, S/ST, 11.081, 0.031
7) John Sapone, Tujunga, Calif., ’64 El Camino, S/ST, 11.083, 0.033
8) Jess Dale, Bonney Lake, Wash., ’70 Dart, S/ST, 11.083, 0.033
9) Hunter Walker, Las Vegas, Nev., ’66 Chevelle, S/ST, 11.084, 0.034
10) Josh Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 11.095, 0.045

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) John Baker, Grand Junction, Colo., ’41 Willys, 6.167 seconds, 226.81 mph
2) Florentino Martin, New Braunfels, Calif., ’15 Camaro, 6.352, 227.34
3) Kyle Baker, Grand Junction, Colo., ’08 Cobalt, 6.429, 221.05
4) Mike Proctor, Chandler, Ariz., ’63 Corvette, 6.500, 216.72
5) Justin Linares, Grantsville, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 6.639, 209.75
6) Jerry Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., ’09 GXP, 6.656, 207.82
7) Aaron Steinkey, Dunmore, Alb., ’70 Camaro, 6.695, 204.32
8) David Cook, Novato, Calif., ’67 Mustang, 6.719, 205.41
9) Monte Green, Mesa, Ariz., ’07 Stratus, 6.763, 204.76
10) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.769, 204.98

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, 6.101 seconds, 227.42 mph
2) Steve Schneider, San Diego, Calif., ’01 AE FAB, 6.102, 226.89
3) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’19 Sarmento, 6.108, 232.11
4) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., ’06 Undercover, 6.125, 232.07
5) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., dragster, 6.137, 194.74
6) Taylor Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., dragster, 6.144, 229.63
7) Braiden Chesleigh, Claremont, Calif., ’16 Dan Page, 6.151, 224.43
8) David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., dragster, 6.153, 222.29
9) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., dragster, 6.165, 226.58
10) Thomas Bayer, Cherry Valley, Calif., ’20 Miller, 6.166, 231.12

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Michael Pinkston, Magna, Utah, ’12 ZX14R, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Kahea Woods, North Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 GSXR, SMC, 0.001
3) Lonnie Woodruff, Pahrump, Nev., ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.006
4) Kirk Walton, Salt Lake City, Utah, ’12 ZX14R, SMC, 0.006
5) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 GSXR, SMC, 0.011
6) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.018
7) Marlene Woolison, Tucson, Ariz., ’92 Zx11, SMC, 0.033
8) Justin Woolison, Tucson, Ariz., ’81 GPZ 1000, SMC, 0.048
9) Tom Patterson, Tucson, Ariz., ’92 Zx11, SMC, 0.068
10) Roy Barrera, Boise, Idaho, ’22 Zx14R, SMC, 0.068

THURSDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., dragster, C/ED, 7.288 seconds, -0.702 (under index)
2) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’18 Chevy, A/AA, 6.492, -0.698
3) Kevin Carter, Peoria, Ariz., dragster, A/ND, 6.932, -0.648
4) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’08 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.488, -0.642
5) Bruce Schmiedl, Regina, Sask., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.345, -0.635
6) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand Am, A/A, 6.585, -0.635
7) Ralph Vanpaepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.309, -0.601
8) Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., dragster, B/DA, 6.867, -0.593
9) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’19 Camaro, AA/PM, 6.089, -0.561
10) John Edwards, Nampa, Idaho, ’20 Camaro, C/AA, 7.426, -0.544

SUPER STOCK
1) Jason DeForrest, Oak Grove, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.067 seconds, -1.103 (under index)
2) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.893, -1.087
3) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 Nova, GT/L, 9.989, -1.041
4) Angelo DeCarlo, Schaumburg, Ill., ’66 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.795, -0.985
5) Mike Johnston, Parker, Calif., ’12 Camaro, FSS/G, 9.435, -0.985
6) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’16 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.366, -0.984
7) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., ’68 Dart, FGT/H, 9.538, -0.982
8) Todd Rodenburg, Lakewood, Colo., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.368, -0.982
9) James Elias, Winkler, Manit., ’20 Camaro, FSS/A, 7.970, -0.980
10) Gary Coe, Portland, Ore., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.371, -0.979

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) George Wright, Carleton, Mich., ’12 Mustang, FS/G, 10.325 seconds, -1.215 (under index)
2) Richie Pauley, Saugus, Calif., ’68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.432, -1.158
3) Mitch Kight, Rougemont, N.C., ’69 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.181, -1.019
4) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.764, -1.016
5) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., ’68 Chevy II, F/S, 10.992, -1.008
6) Bob Elliott, Phoenix, Ariz., ’77 Mustang, U/SA, 14.115, -0.985
7) Chad Loge, Brentwood, Calif., ’69 Barracuda, E/SA, 10.919, -0.981
8) Conner Statler, Bossier City, La., ’15 Camaro, B/SA, 10.465, -0.975
9) Bill Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., ’86 Camaro, F/SA, 11.076, -0.974
10) Sheila Mae Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 Nova, E/S, 10.883, -0.967

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) John Baker, Grand Junction, Colo., ’41 Willys, 6.167 seconds, 226.81 mph
2) Florentino Martin, New Braunfels, Calif., ’15 Camaro, 6.352, 227.34
3) Kyle Baker, Grand Junction, Colo., ’08 Cobalt, 6.429, 221.05
4) Justin Linares, Grantsville, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 6.639, 209.75
5) Jerry Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., ’09 GXP, 6.656, 207.82
6) Aaron Steinkey, Dunmore, Alb., ’70 Camaro, 6.695, 204.32
7) Monte Green, Mesa, Ariz., ’07 Stratus, 6.771, 204.76
8) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.774, 204.11
9) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., ’21 Camaro, 6.782, 204.20
10) Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 6.808, 203.46

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, 6.101 seconds, 227.42 mph
2) Steve Schneider, San Diego, Calif., ’01 AE FAB, 6.102, 226.89
3) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’19 Sarmento, 6.108, 232.11
4) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., ’06 Undercover, 6.125, 232.07
5) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., dragster, 6.137, 194.74
6) Braiden Chesleigh, Claremont, Calif., ’16 Dan Page, 6.151, 224.43
7) Thomas Bayer, Cherry Valley, Calif., ’20 Miller, 6.166, 231.12
8) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., dragster, 6.199, 196.33
9) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., dragster, 6.236, 191.62
10) Taylor Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., dragster, 6.243, 229.63

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Lonnie Woodruff, Pahrump, Nev., ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.006 seconds reaction time
2) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 GSXR, SMC, 0.011
3) Kirk Walton, Salt Lake City, Utah, ’12 ZX14R, SMC, 0.017
4) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.018
5) Marlene Woolison, Tucson, Ariz., ’92 Zx11, SMC, 0.033
6) Kahea Woods, North Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 GSXR, SMC, 0.043
7) Justin Woolison, Tucson, Ariz., ’81 GPX 1000, SMC, 0.073
8) Gary Oaks, Las Vegas, Nev., ’78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.082
9) Roy Barrera, Boise, Idaho, ’19 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.096

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.