fbpx

Warren, Meeks, McCandless lead winners at GALOT Motorsports Park event

Joel Warren, Hugh Meeks, and Jason McCandless led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division was in action at GALOT Motorsports Park.

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at GALOT Motorsports Park:

DragChamp Logo

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Joel Warren, Clinton, N.C., ’08 G5, H/AA, 5.371, 126.30  def. John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, ’88 dragster, F/D, foul. 

SUPER STOCK


Hugh Meeks, Pike Road, Ala., ’19 Camaro, FGT/C, 5.600, 121.15  def. Emily Volkman, Campobello, S.C., ’69 Camaro, SS/GA, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Jason McCandless, Graham, N.C., ’83 Camaro, C/SA, 6.779, 98.89  def. Victor Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., ’15 Copo, FS/D, 6.002, 112.15. 

SUPER COMP


Franklin DiBartolomeo, Huntersville, N.C., ’13 S&W, 7.677, 156.43  def. Sherman Adcock, Cataula, Ga., ’19 RED, 7.669, 154.21. 

SUPER GAS


Chris Lewis, Rincon, Ga., ’68 Chevy, 8.575, 152.57  def. Scott Lawton, Sanford, N.C., ’57 Corvette, 8.599, 134.93. 

SUPER STREET


Doug Ramsey, Mt Airy, N.C., ’68 Camaro, 9.391, 131.63  def. Ricky Hall, , , ’67 Camaro, 9.300, 106.97. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Jeremy Hancock, Commerce, Ga., ’13 Undercover, 5.844, 173.94  def. Chris Childress, Spartanburg, S.C., ’00 Horton, 5.945, 164.65. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 5.388, 200.74  def. Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., ’05 Cobalt, 5.687, 188.60. 

NOVICE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Waylon Bennett, Ladson, S.C., dragster, 12.222, 52.74  def. Giovanni Oliver, dragster, 11.899, 52.60. 

INTERMEDIATE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Rilee Scott, dragster, 8.942, 73.83  def. Troy Barton, , , dragster, 8.943, 76.81. 

ADVANCED JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Curtis Peek, Quitman, Ga., dragster, 7.910, 79.90  def. Alyssa Rabon, Florence, S.C., dragster, 7.937, 80.36. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at GALOT Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Eaton, Merrit Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/AP, 4.115 seconds, -0.495 (under index)
2) Joel Warren, Clinton, N.C., ’08 G5, H/AA, 5.406, -0.434
3) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, ’88 Weddel, F/D, 5.041, -0.409
4) Matt Alvey, Taylorsville, Ky., ’10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 5.245, -0.215
5) Mark Moreland, Edenton, N.C., ’98 Grandam, H/SMA, 5.889, -0.151

SUPER STOCK
1) John Fogle, Norway, S.C., ’05 Cavalier, GT/IA, 5.813 seconds, -1.067 (under index)
2) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., ’80 Monza, GT/QA, 6.645, -0.885
3) Russell Ghent, Mooresville, N.C., ’94 Camaro, SS/JA, 6.237, -0.863
4) Thomas Cashwell, Reaford, N.C., ’90 Camaro, GT/JA, 6.118, -0.862
5) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., ’69 Camaro, SS/CA, 5.681, -0.849
6) Marion Stephenson, Williamspot, Ind., ’06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 5.954, -0.846
7) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’89 Camaro, SS/JA, 6.262, -0.838
8) Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., ’96 Avenger, FGT/F, 5.738, -0.832
9) Ronnie Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 6.029, -0.771
10) Austin Alvey, Taylorsville, Ky., ’05 Sunfire, GT/GA, 5.963, -0.767

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Reggie Winkles, Saint Augustine, Fla., ’84 Camaro Z/28, J/S, 6.921 seconds, -0.969 (under index)
2) John Fisher, Wake Forrest, N.C., ’80 Corboda, J/SA, 6.984, -0.956
3) Monnie Morris, Greenville, S.C., ’73 Maverick, T/SA, 8.087, -0.953
4) Dan Blabolil, Davidson, N.C., ’70 GS, D/SA, 6.523, -0.897
5) Victor Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., ’15 Copo, FS/D, 5.993, -0.867
6) Mitch Kight, Rougemont, N.C., ’69 Barracuda, G/SA, 6.836, -0.844
7) Mike McMahan, Punta Gorda, Fla., ’89 Corvette, G/SA, 6.882, -0.798
8) Gene Britt, Pembroke, N.C., ’70 Nova, G/SA, 6.892, -0.788
9) Daren Poole-Adams, Shelby, N.C., ’19 Copo, FS/E, 6.277, -0.783
10) Jeff Longhany, Wade, N.C., ’00 Corvette, B/SA, 6.457, -0.783

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 5.326 seconds, 204.20 mph
2) Jacky Bennett, Palatka, Fla., ’16 Camaro, 5.373, 201.76
3) Chad Morrison, Statesville, N.C., ’57 Belair, 5.474, 194.24
4) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., ’05 Cobalt, 5.662, 189.10
5) Jeff Windholz, New Smyrna Beach, Fla., ’63 Corvette, 5.786, 179.33
6) Robert Sellers, Daytona Beach, Fla., ’59 Saratoga, 5.805, 180.33
7) Ken Wells, Orlando, Fla., ’94 Lumina, 5.991, 175.62
8) Kendall Barnes, Brunswick, Ga., ’10 Grand AM, 6.158, 171.05
9) Mark Roberts, Orange Lake, Fla., ’63 Corvette, 6.177, 169.25
10) Dale Thaxton, Butler, Ga., ’03 Mustang, 6.304, 168.51

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jim Mayfield, Gainesville, Ga., ’19 Dragster, 5.206 seconds, 205.66 mph
2) Larry Strickland, Oxford, Fla., ’20 Elite Chassis, 5.310, 191.19
3) Robert May, Kinsey, Ala., ’17 Nelson Racecra, 5.385, 195.87
4) Vance Houston, Newland, N.C., ’12 Race Tech, 5.467, 194.60
5) Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., ’04 Spitzer, 5.575, 186.51
6) Michele Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., ’18 Miller, 5.589, 187.89
7) Shawn Corey, Banner Elk, N.C., dragster, 5.658, 183.67
8) Greg Slack, Albemarle, N.C., ’03 RED, 5.678, 173.99
9) Mike Longhany, Wade, N.C., ’17 Race Tech, 5.680, 185.43
10) Darryl Childress, Spartanburg, S.C., ’12 Dragster, 5.779, 176.70

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.