fbpx

Carnasciale, Miller, and Oakes Lead Winners at Numidia Dragway Event

Joe Carnasciale, Larry Miller, and Shane Oakes led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Division was in action at Numidia Dragway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Numidia Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Joe Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.960, 151.43  def. Santo Volpe, Northampton, Pa., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.459, 179.52. 

SUPER STOCK


Larry Miller, Gettysburg, Pa., ’70 Cuda, SS/FA, 9.933, 122.83  def. Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’95 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.904, 119.38. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Shane Oakes, Ottsville, Pa., ’83 Camaro, G/SA, 11.302, 108.69  def. Brent Darroch, Monaca, Pa., ’94 Z-28, B/S, 10.733, 106.68. 

SUPER COMP


Michael Handras, Brooklyn, N.Y., ’11 Undercover, 8.907, 178.45  def. Amanda Boicesco, Warminster, Pa., ’06 Undercover, 8.973, 169.38. 

SUPER GAS


Robert Keister, Vineland, N.J., ’64 Nova Wagon, 9.918, 127.29  def. George Donhauser, Bel Air, Md., ’79 Arrow, 9.948, 142.87. 

SUPER STREET


Edward Bloom, Forest Hills, N.Y., ’68 Firebird, 10.953, 123.69  def. John Olson, Lynbrook, N.Y., ’66 Chevelle, 10.958, 134.55. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


Robert Fortuna, Hawley, Pa., ’02 S-10, 5.028, 135.86  def. Robbie Steward, Strasburg, Va., ’97 Cutlass, 5.289, 134.22. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


Melissa Thomson, Whiteford, Md., ’14 American, 4.895, 139.80  def. Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 4.237, 176.74. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
Tyler Depascale, Parlin, N.J., ’07 Half Scale, 8.094, 79.21  def. Emma Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’10 American, 7.959, 79.62. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
James Stack Jr., Yorktown Heights, N.Y., ’04 Half Scale, 8.965, 71.75  def. Landen Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., ‘lf Scale, 9.013, 72.86. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Evan Stack, Royersford, Pa., ’04 Half Scale, 12.226, 50.68  def. Eli Stack, Gilbertsville, Pa., ’06 Half Scale, 12.019, 48.58. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Numidia Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.970 seconds, -0.550 (under index)
2) Santo Volpe, Northampton, Pa., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.363, -0.547
3) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., ’19 Spitzer, C/DA, 7.028, -0.532
4) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’16 Neil & Parks, E/DA, 7.357, -0.523
5) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., ’09 Pro Start, C/DA, 7.060, -0.510
6) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., ’09 Gran AM, I/A, 8.344, -0.456
7) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., ’05 RED, F/D, 8.037, -0.453
8) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., ’20 Ken Keir, G/EA, 8.339, -0.451
9) Ronnie Boyd, Smithsburg, Md., ’06 S+W, A/ED, 7.089, -0.191
10) Richard Preiser, Jackson, N.J., ’17 Dragster, F/DA, 8.621, -0.119

SUPER STOCK
1) David Barton, Sinking Springs, Pa., ’17 Camaro, FSS/D, 8.874 seconds, -1.026 (under index)
2) Bryan Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’88 Iroc Z, SS/JA, 10.095, -0.905
3) Mark Alvey, Chesterfield, Va., ’87 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.146, -0.854
4) Eldon Baum, Wellsville, Pa., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.606, -0.844
5) Marc LaBrecque, Whately, Mass., ’00 S-10, GT/TC, 10.264, -0.836
6) Alex Chenko, Monroe Twp, N.J., ’16 Cobra, FSS/C, 8.817, -0.833
7) Ronnie Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.682, -0.818
8) Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong, N.J., ’14 CJ, FSS/C, 8.832, -0.818
9) John Cannata, Marlborough, Conn., ’85 Mustang, FGT/C, 9.007, -0.793
10) Karl Martel, Dover, Del., ’87 Camaro, GT/HA, 9.715, -0.785

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Dave Ficacci, Randolph, N.J., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 9.984 seconds, -1.016 (under index)
2) Lenny Lottig, Meyersdale, Pa., ’19 Camaro, FS/B, 9.013, -0.987
3) Barry Parker, Southampton, Mass., ’70 Camaro, B/SA, 10.272, -0.978
4) Ryan Horensky, Sugarloaf, Pa., ’68 Shelby, B/SA, 10.299, -0.951
5) Todd Hoven, Nazareth, Pa., ’65 Coronet, AA/SA, 9.757, -0.943
6) Robert Moran, E.falmouth, Mass., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.064, -0.936
7) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., ’15 Camaro Copo, FS/C, 9.398, -0.902
8) Kyle Kohr, Myerstown, Pa., ’68 Camaro, E/S, 10.756, -0.894
9) Eugene Monahan, Brockton, Mass., ’89 Formula, K/SA, 11.769, -0.881
10) Ken Kopecky, Edison, N.J., ’71 Demon, E/SA, 10.820, -0.880

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) David Crafts, Lisbon Falls, Maine, ’63 Corvette, 4.237 seconds, 167.88 mph
2) Brian Conrey, Levittown, Pa., ’63 Corvette, 4.380, 162.88
3) Ron Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 4.510, 157.30
4) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’18 Mustang, 4.549, 154.16
5) Alex Thomson, Milford, N.J., ’67 Mustang, 4.599, 150.75
6) Joe Saluta, Allentown, Pa., ’09 GXP, 4.616, 152.66
7) Carl Juliano, Fresh Meadows, N.Y., ’12 Camaro SS, 4.623, 153.13
8) George Forster, Greencastle, Pa., ’98 Monte Carlo, 4.784, 147.21
9) Brian Vollman, Montgomery, Pa., ’10 Cobalt, 4.798, 144.06
10) Robbie Steward, Strasburg, Va., ’97 Cutlass, 4.870, 143.72

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 4.025 seconds, 178.80 mph
2) William Masiello, Naugatuck, Conn., ’06 Dragster, 4.245, 168.14
3) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., ’17 Dan Page, 4.250, 165.48
4) DJ Cox, Whiteford, Md., ’19 American, 4.302, 162.27
5) Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., ’04 Spitzer, 4.339, 160.46
6) Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’12 Dragster, 4.341, 159.38
7) Albert Staffieri, Tewksbury, Mass., ’04 Dan Page, 4.391, 157.87
8) Jim Dunn, Roselle Park, N.J., ’08 Chassis Craft, 4.439, 158.43
9) Carmen Mollichella, W. Chester, Pa., ’11 Dragster, 4.474, 163.55
10) Aldan Miller, Chester, Md., ’13 Miller, 4.485, 154.60

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
1) Zack Gale, Yardley, Pa., ’05 Half Scale, JRC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Tyler Depascale, Parlin, N.J., ’07 Half Scale, JRC, 0.001
3) Dayton Cocchiaro, Wallingford, Conn., ’15 Half Scale, JRC, 0.008
4) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’10 Half Scale, JRC, 0.030
5) Zach Grignon, Troy, N.Y., ’20 BOS, JRC, 0.043
6) Robert Fortuna, Hawley, Pa., ’21 Half Scale, JRC, 0.055
7) Emma Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’10 American, JRC, 0.057
8) Ryan Schmidt, Berlin, N.J., ’18 Half Scale, JRC, 0.102
9) Jame Saiber, Philadelphia, Pa., ’17 KCS, JRC, 0.111

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
1) Michael Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., ’07 Half Scale, JRB, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Gabriella Held, Massapequa, N.Y., ’03 Half Scale, JRB, 0.010
3) Ryan Avallone, Colonia, N.J., ’12 BOS, JRB, 0.032
4) James Stack Jr., Yorktown Heights, N.Y., ’04 Half Scale, JRB, 0.033
5) Jax Barton, Sinking Spring, Pa., ’08 Ken Keir, JRB, 0.050
6) James Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., ’05 Half Scale, JRB, 0.075
7) Landen Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., ‘lf Scale, JRB, 0.089
8) Addison Depascale, Parlin, N.J., ’02 Half Scale, JRB, 0.119

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
1) Olivia Gale, Yardley, Pa., ’11 Lightning, JRA, 0.005 seconds reaction time
2) Eli Stack, Gilbertsville, Pa., ’06 Half Scale, JRA, 0.052
3) Jason Dobrie, Manorville, N.Y., ’98 Pro Start, JRA, 0.081
4) Evan Stack, Royersford, Pa., ’04 Half Scale, JRA, 0.083
5) Austin Bucher, Howell Township, N.J., ’05 KCS, JRA, 0.131
6) Aleiya Depascale, Parlin, N.J., ’04 Half Scale, JRA, 0.164

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.