fbpx
Friday, April 19, 2024

Lane Doubles Up in Comp at Woodburn Dragstrip Division 6 Doubleheader

Cody Lane won in Comp at both events of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northwest Division doubleheader race at Woodburn Dragstrip.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, E/SMA, broke def. Brandon Huhtala, Lake Tapps, Wash., ’10 GXP, C/A, broke. 

SUPER STOCK


Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., ’66 Nova, GT/MA, 10.291, 119.61  def. Christopher Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., ’08 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.528, 140.73. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Jody Lang, Puyallup, Wash., ’81 Malibu Wgn, L/SA, 11.753, 108.30  def. Ryan McClanahan, San Bernardino, Calif., ’21 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.552, 155.60. 

SUPER COMP


Marion Hurst, Tacoma, Wash., ’08 Mullis, 8.888, 182.07  def. Garrett Sides, Selah, Wash., ’09 Mullis, 8.884, 181.89. 

SUPER GAS


Mark Yeager, Hollister, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 9.897, 167.87  def. Michael Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., ’07 Racetech 68 Ca, 9.876, 164.26. 

SUPER STREET


Josh Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., ’67 Camaro, 10.892, 159.09  def. Kevin Houmard, San Dimas, Calif., ’70 Camaro, broke. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Ted Kellner, San Jose, Calif., ’00 Firebird, 7.175, 184.91  def. Benji Martin, Yakima, Wash., ’63 Corvette, 7.673, 178.25. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Andy Morris, Olympia, Wash., ’10 Mullis, 13.599, 58.62  def. Jesse Debartolo, Battle Ground, Wash., dragster, foul. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., ’74 KAW, 8.536, 152.28  def. Frank Scali, Salem, Ore., ’06 Hayabusa, foul. 

SUPER PRO
Kenny Snow, La Habra, Calif., ’69 Chevelle, 10.906, 137.13  def. Dave Barcelon, Port Orchard, Wash., dragster, 9.946, 134.14. 

PRO
Barry Sheasgreen, Sherwood, Ore., dragster, 9.483, 140.97  def. Ashley Thompson, Camas, Wash., ’79 Malibu, 11.429, 111.60. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brandon Huhtala, Lake Tapps, Wash., ’10 GXP, C/A, 7.246 seconds, -0.674 (under index)
2) Aaron Strong, Milton, Wash., ’06 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.082, -0.618
3) Craig Schuck, Eugene, Ore., ’00 Dragster, I/D, 6.571, -0.559
4) John Edwards, Nampa, Idaho, ’20 Camaro, C/AA, 7.345, -0.535
5) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 8.430, -0.530
6) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’05 Sunfire, D/SM, 8.614, -0.426
7) Kevin Perkin, Mission, B.C., ’92 Camaro, H/A, 8.966, -0.354
8) Ralph Vanpaepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Roadster, A/EA, 7.478, -0.332
9) Joe Loch, Renton, Wash., ’17 Camaro, A/AA, 8.072, 0.922

SUPER STOCK
1) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., ’66 Nova, GT/MA, 10.083 seconds, -1.117 (under index)
2) Troy Olsonwaski, Auburn, Wash., ’66 Malibu Wgn, SS/NA, 11.117, -1.033
3) Rick McKinney, Richmond, B.C., ’96 Camaro, GT/NA, 10.287, -1.013
4) Len Schneider, Grass Valley, Calif., ’84 Tbird, GT/KA, 9.920, -0.980
5) Christopher Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., ’08 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.526, -0.974
6) Dave Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.044, -0.956
7) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., ’08 Cobalt, GT/CA, 8.973, -0.927
8) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.310, -0.890
9) Jim Storms, Renton, Wash., ’99 Sebring, GT/MA, 10.323, -0.877
10) Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., ’64 Savoy, SS/CA, 9.193, -0.857

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Ryan McClanahan, San Bernardino, Calif., ’21 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.276 seconds, -1.124 (under index)
2) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’73 Corvette, H/SA, 11.124, -1.026
3) Leo Glasbrenner, Murrieta, Calif., ’14 Copo, FS/C, 9.301, -0.999
4) Jim Mantle, Blackcreek, B.C., ’77 Wagon, V/SA, 14.526, -0.974
5) Tom Williams, Selah, Wash., ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.179, -0.971
6) Peter Oliviero, Sheldon, Wash., ’79 Capri, R/SA, 13.079, -0.971
7) Tod Haste, Kennywick, Wash., ’70 Camaro, B/SA, 10.280, -0.970
8) Mark Stewart, Medford, Ore., ’85 Trans AM, I/SA, 11.339, -0.961
9) Darrick Ellam, Battle Ground, Wash., ’76 Pinto, W/SA, 15.695, -0.955
10) James Boyce, Duvall, Wash., ’89 Mustang, K/SA, 11.704, -0.946

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Sam Chaney, Lebanon, Ore., ’19 Ss Camaro, 6.677 seconds, 216.81 mph
2) Daryl Coe, Ridgefield, Wash., ’67 Mustang, 6.746, 210.82
3) Scott Imbler, Tacoma, Wash., ’05 Grand AM, 6.787, 204.22
4) Darren Shank, Kennewick, Wash., ’10 Cobalt, 6.995, 198.71
5) Yeshua Wilcox, Lake Tapps, Wash., ’18 Camaro, 7.003, 198.10
6) Shawn Herbst, Selah, Wash., ’68 Firebird, 7.007, 197.67
7) John Ermish, Renton, Wash., ’06 Caviler, 7.087, 198.15
8) Barry Hobson, Seattle, Wash., ’06 Grandam, 7.092, 195.31
9) Ted Kellner, San Jose, Calif., ’00 Firebird, 7.105, 194.46
10) Matthew Mellof, Maple Ridge, B.C., ’09 GXP, 7.220, 197.71

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Thomas Bayer, Cherry Valley, Calif., ’20 Miller, 6.169 seconds, 230.41 mph
2) Braiden Chesleigh, Claremont, Calif., ’16 Dan Page, 6.171, 224.88
3) Don London, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’20 M & M, 6.207, 225.11
4) Dane Lachelt, Kelowna, B.C., dragster, 6.257, 225.33
5) Dan Naylor, Colfax, Calif., ’07 RED, 6.301, 214.08
6) Kyle Hansen, Moses Lake, Wash., ’99 Neil & Parks, 6.317, 224.04
7) Taylor Vetter, Las Vegas, Nev., ’12 Racetech, 6.318, 218.92
8) Phillip Duerr, Colfax, Calif., ’10 RED, 6.334, 213.42
9) Shane Molinari, Battle Ground, Wash., dragster, 6.338, 218.81
10) Hannah Huber, Sumner, Wash., ’07 Mullis, 6.375, 214.38

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Roy Barrera, Meridian, Idaho, ’14 Zx14r, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Ruben Pierce, Bend, Ore., ’07 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.006
3) Roy Barrera Sr., Boise, Idaho, ’09 Zx14, SMC, 0.007
4) Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., ’74 KAW, SMC, 0.013
5) Frank Scali, Salem, Ore., ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.015
6) Tom Misfeldt, Auburn, Wash., ’87 Gsxr, SMC, 0.021
7) Wesley Walker, Covington, Wash., ’73 KZ, SMC, -0.010
8) Miles Hauer, Camano Island, Wash., ’89 Rf900, SMC, -0.011
9) Al Omond, Abbotsford, B.C., ’07 ZRX, SMC, -0.037

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 8.351, 161.00  def. Brandon Huhtala, Lake Tapps, Wash., ’10 GXP, C/A, 7.516, 153.84. 

SUPER STOCK


Jimmy DeFrank, Simi Valley, Calif., ’06 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.919, 142.65  def. Leo Glasbrenner, Murrieta, Calif., ’14 Copo, FSS/F, 9.356, 136.01. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., ’72 Formula, D/SA, 10.770, 112.66  def. Greg Kielman, Vancouver, Wash., ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.669, 111.91. 

SUPER COMP


Carol Krancich, Tacoma, Wash., ’00 Worthy, 8.893, 168.79  def. Marion Hurst, Tacoma, Wash., ’08 Mullis, foul. 

SUPER GAS


Wade Archer, Enumclaw, Wash., ’58 Corvette, 9.934, 164.32  def. Ed Hutchinson, Victoria, B.C., ’57 Corvette, 9.951, 160.37. 

SUPER STREET


Kenny Snow, La Habra, Calif., ’69 Chevelle, 10.906, 142.47  def. Chris Cannon II, Bothell, Wash., dragster, 10.890, 148.76. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Darrin Van Diest, Quincy, Wash., ’04 Grand AM, 7.336, 188.04  def. Neil Gunnarson, Buckley, Wash., ’06 Grand Am, 7.327, 186.76. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Shane Molinari, Battle Ground, Wash., dragster, 6.409, 215.98  def. Taylor Vetter, Las Vegas, Nev., ’12 Racetech, 6.547, 198.93. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., ’74 KAW, 8.607, 148.88  def. Roy Barrera, Meridian, Idaho, ’14 Zx14r, foul. 

SUPER PRO
Gary Wargnier, Keizer, Ore., ’67 Chevelle, 8.331, 161.89  def. Brian Phillips, Walla Walla, Wash., ’66 Chevy 2, 10.888, 148.31. 

PRO
Tony Price, , , ’63 Nova, 9.332, 144.25  def. Tim Sipe, Kent, Wash., dragster, foul. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brandon Huhtala, Lake Tapps, Wash., ’10 GXP, C/A, 7.254 seconds, -0.666 (under index)
2) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 8.385, -0.575
3) John Edwards, Nampa, Idaho, ’20 Camaro, C/AA, 7.326, -0.554
4) Aaron Strong, Milton, Wash., ’06 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.147, -0.553
5) Craig Schuck, Eugene, Ore., ’00 Dragster, I/D, 6.590, -0.540
6) Joe Loch, Renton, Wash., ’17 Camaro, A/AA, 6.629, -0.521
7) Ralph Vanpaepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Roadster, A/EA, 7.310, -0.500
8) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’05 Sunfire, D/SM, 8.560, -0.480
9) Kevin Perkin, Mission, B.C., ’92 Camaro, H/A, 8.935, -0.385
10) Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., ’07 VW, G/D, 8.897, -0.313

SUPER STOCK
1) Len Schneider, Grass Valley, Calif., ’84 Tbird, GT/KA, 9.920 seconds, -0.980 (under index)
2) Troy Olsonwaski, Auburn, Wash., ’66 Malibu Wgn, SS/NA, 11.192, -0.958
3) Rick McKinney, Richmond, B.C., ’96 Camaro, GT/NA, 10.363, -0.937
4) Gary Coe, Portland, Ore., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.267, -0.933
5) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.269, -0.931
6) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., ’08 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.004, -0.896
7) Ryan McClanahan, San Bernardino, Calif., ’08 Cobalt, SS/AM, 8.110, -0.890
8) Tom Ferruggia, Menifee, Calif., ’13 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.315, -0.885
9) Dave Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.123, -0.877
10) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., ’66 Nova, GT/MA, 10.345, -0.855

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 10.849 seconds, -1.151 (under index)
2) James Boyce, Duvall, Wash., ’89 Mustang, M/SA, 11.792, -1.058
3) Steven Teeter, Indianola, Wash., ’71 Camaro, G/SA, 11.013, -0.987
4) Tom Williams, Selah, Wash., ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.178, -0.972
5) Ryan McClanahan, San Bernardino, Calif., ’21 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.435, -0.965
6) Justin Jerome, Huntington Beach, Calif., ’73 Duster, F/SA, 10.897, -0.953
7) Tod Haste, Kennywick, Wash., ’70 Camaro, B/SA, 10.332, -0.918
8) Pete Kost, Covington, Wash., ’77 Cutlass, I/SA, 11.384, -0.916
9) Jim Mantle, Blackcreek, B.C., ’77 Wagon, V/SA, 14.585, -0.915
10) Will Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., ’70 Cuda, G/SA, 11.116, -0.884

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Sam Chaney, Lebanon, Ore., ’19 Ss Camaro, 6.617 seconds, 217.49 mph
2) Kevin Shearer, Pasco, Wash., dragster, 6.747, 203.94
3) Scott Imbler, Tacoma, Wash., ’05 Grand AM, 6.763, 203.89
4) Daryl Coe, Ridgefield, Wash., dragster, 6.785, 209.20
5) Matthew Mellof, Maple Ridge, B.C., ’09 GXP, 6.811, 201.97
6) Darren Shank, Kennewick, Wash., ’10 Cobalt, 6.879, 199.33
7) John Ermish, Renton, Wash., ’06 Caviler, 7.004, 198.63
8) Shawn Herbst, Selah, Wash., ’68 Firebird, 7.008, 197.58
9) Barry Hobson, Seattle, Wash., ’06 Grandam, 7.083, 195.01
10) Ted Kellner, San Jose, Calif., ’00 Firebird, 7.133, 193.42

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Braiden Chesleigh, Claremont, Calif., ’16 Dan Page, 6.169 seconds, 225.22 mph
2) Thomas Bayer, Cherry Valley, Calif., ’20 Miller, 6.202, 229.24
3) Don London, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’20 M & M, 6.215, 224.27
4) Shane Molinari, Battle Ground, Wash., dragster, 6.264, 220.69
5) Taylor Vetter, Las Vegas, Nev., ’12 Racetech, 6.334, 219.40
6) Steve Thompson, West Richland, Wash., ’15 TNT, 6.386, 218.18
7) Dan Naylor, Colfax, Calif., ’07 RED, 6.397, 209.05
8) Dane Lachelt, Kelowna, B.C., dragster, 6.425, 218.92
9) Phillip Duerr, Colfax, Calif., ’10 RED, 6.428, 209.93
10) Art Hoover, Clayton, Calif., ’18 Racecraft, 6.434, 209.05

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., ’74 KAW, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Miles Hauer, Camano Island, Wash., ’89 Rf900, SMC, 0.001
3) Roy Barrera, Meridian, Idaho, ’14 Zx14r, SMC, 0.002
4) Wesley Walker, Covington, Wash., ’73 KZ, SMC, 0.006
5) Tom Misfeldt, Auburn, Wash., ’87 Gsxr, SMC, 0.007
6) Roy Barrera Sr., Boise, Idaho, ’09 Zx14, SMC, 0.011
7) Frank Scali, Salem, Ore., ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.025
8) Al Omond, Abbotsford, B.C., ’07 ZRX, SMC, 0.042
9) Ruben Pierce, Bend, Ore., ’07 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.249

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.