fbpx

Bourgeois, Miller, and Latino star at Division 4 Alamo City Motorplex event

Craig Bourgeois, Jeff Miller, and David Latino were among the champions as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division was in action at Alamo City Motorplex.

As posted on NHRA.com

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Alamo City Motorplex:

COMPETITION ELIMINATORCOMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., ’05 dragster, B/ND, 4.334, 157.07  def. Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 Spitzer, B/DA, 4.342, 159.46. 

SUPER STOCK
Jeff Miller, Pearland, Texas, ’67 Camaro, SS/GA, 6.304, 105.31  def. David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., ’06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 6.327, 108.36. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., ’00 Corvette, C/SA, 6.553, 101.72  def. Jacob Pitt, Ft. Worth, Texas, ’69 Barracuda, C/SA, 6.708, 101.35. 

SUPER COMP
Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’08 Undercover, 5.700, 141.11  def. Michael Hedger, Kemah, Texas, ’18 Racecraft, 5.694, 133.61. 

SUPER GAS
Michael Wright, Corpus Christi, Texas, ’92 Cutlass, 6.306, 120.74  def. Travis Salter, Baytown, Texas, ’67 Camaro, 6.338, 120.19. 

SUPER STREET
Brian Gustafson, Garland, Texas, ’70 Duster, 6.895, 104.12  def. Kent Hite, Louisville, Texas, ’73 Gremlin, foul. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, 4.369, 157.07  def. Ricky Fischer, Fulton, Texas, dragster, 4.579, 154.00. 

TOP DRAGSTER
David Bills, Marion, Texas, dragster, 4.501, 153.53  def. Mike Burns, Shavano Park, Texas, ’20 Dragster, 4.116, 188.05. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, dragster, 5.156, 131.31  def. Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Suzuki, 5.176, 128.21. 


SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Alamo City Motorplex:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., ’05 Haas, B/ND, 4.314 seconds, -0.506 (under index)
2) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, ’04 Herndon, K/AA, 4.844, -0.396
3) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 Spitzer, B/DA, 4.324, -0.386
4) Sean Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’06 Cobalt, C/EA, 5.216, -0.304
5) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, ’10 Prostart, C/DA, 4.552, -0.288
6) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, G/A, 5.438, -0.272
7) John Clegg, Victoria, Texas, ’88 Pontiac, CC/A, 4.773, -0.037
8) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., ’89 Probe, A/SMA, 5.499, 0.079
9) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, ’98 Ford, H/AA, 6.314, 0.474

SUPER STOCK
1) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, GT/HA, 5.957 seconds, -0.843 (under index)
2) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’14 Camaro, GT/IA, 6.181, -0.699
3) Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’10 Cobalt, GT/EA, 5.880, -0.690
4) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, ’95 Achieva, GT/IA, 6.201, -0.679
5) Hayden Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, ’67 Camaro, GT/KA, 6.380, -0.650
6) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, ’66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 6.614, -0.626
7) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, GT/FA, 6.032, -0.618
8) Dale Hulquist, Crosby, Texas, ’08 Cheverolet, GT/JA, 6.372, -0.608
9) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’05 Cobalt, GT/IA, 6.280, -0.600
10) Phillip Giles, Flatonia, Texas, ’14 Cheverolet, FSS/F, 6.032, -0.588

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., ’15 Camaro SS, C/SA, 6.562 seconds, -0.758 (under index)
2) David Janac, Caldwell, Texas, ’15 Camaro, FS/AA, 5.426, -0.704
3) Jacob Pitt, Ft. Worth, Texas, ’69 Barracuda, C/SA, 6.629, -0.691
4) Heather Park, Rosenberg, Texas, ’67 Shelby, C/SA, 6.682, -0.638
5) Jerry Emmons, Pasadena, Texas, ’69 Chevrolet, A/SA, 6.476, -0.624
6) Charles Brubaker, Grand Prairie, Texas, ’73 Duster, G/SA, 7.092, -0.588
7) Don Davidson, Gilmer, Texas, ’69 Camaro, F/S, 6.988, -0.582
8) Phillip Giles, Flatonia, Texas, ’16 Copo, FS/C, 6.120, -0.560
9) Devon Diogvardi, Victoria, Texas, ’74 Trans Am, H/SA, 7.232, -0.528
10) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, ’14 Ford, FS/A, 5.809, -0.511

SUPER COMP
1) Michael Bjorum, Justin, Texas, ’07 Racecraft, S/C, 5.707 seconds, 0.007 (over index)
2) Michael Hedger, Kemah, Texas, ’18 Racecraft, S/C, 5.709, 0.009
3) Shawna Brinkley, , , ’05 Undercover, S/C, 5.717, 0.017
4) Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’08 Undercover, S/C, 5.721, 0.021
5) Clint Castellow, Pasadena, Texas, dragster, SUC, 5.735, 0.035
6) Terry Pollard, Montgomery, Texas, ’12 American, S/C, 5.778, 0.078

SUPER GAS
1) Heath Phillips, Scurry, Texas, ’96 Beretta, S/G, 6.305 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Keith Purvis, Pasadena, Texas, ’00 Firebird, S/G, 6.308, 0.008
3) Michael Wright, Corpus Christi, Texas, ’92 Cutlass, S/G, 6.312, 0.012
4) Travis Salter, Baytown, Texas, ’67 Camaro, S/G, 6.314, 0.014
5) Jay Bunce, Piedmont, Okla., ’64 Chevy II, S/G, 6.331, 0.031
6) Mike Pevey, Alvin, Texas, ’63 Corvette, S/G, 6.333, 0.033
7) Mark Deberry, Shavano Park, Texas, ’65 Mustang, S/G, 6.347, 0.047
8) Bryon Turner, San Marcos, Texas, ’04 Mustang, S/G, 6.394, 0.094

SUPER STREET
1) Brian Gustafson, Garland, Texas, ’70 Duster, S/ST, 6.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Greg Parson, Bullard, Texas, ’77 Nova, S/ST, 6.905, 0.005
3) Jarrod Ross, Longview, Texas, ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 6.908, 0.008
4) Ryan McDonald, San Antonio, Texas, dragster, S/ST, 6.910, 0.010
5) Milo Elkins, Beach City, Texas, ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 6.913, 0.013
6) Cy Hill, Lubbock, Texas, ’92 Camaro, S/ST, 6.914, 0.014
7) Regan Wilson, Tyler, Texas, ’69 C-10, S/ST, 6.914, 0.014
8) Scooter Wilkins, Hubbard, Texas, ’67 Chevrolet, S/ST, 6.925, 0.025
9) Jay Bunce, Piedmont, Okla., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 6.936, 0.036
10) Michael Britt, Italy, Texas, ’62 Nova, S/ST, 6.940, 0.040

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, 4.279 seconds, 166.98 mph
2) Henry Kindle, Angleton, Texas, ’98 Dakota, 4.502, 159.52
3) Roger Massey, Gilmer, Texas, ’03 Cavalier, 4.552, 155.55
4) Ricky Fischer, Fulton, Texas, dragster, 4.607, 153.53
5) Martin Blair, Spicewood, Texas, ’96 Corvette, 4.622, 155.76
6) Cole Prejean, Saint Amant, La., ’06 GTO, 4.672, 151.46
7) Michael Cobb, Tomball, Texas, ’92 Camaro, 4.779, 149.35
8) David Bills, Marion, Texas, dragster, 4.782, 156.03
9) James Ogden, Dickinson, Texas, dragster, 4.816, 150.70
10) Austin Phillpot, Boerne, Texas, dragster, 5.061, 139.32

TOP DRAGSTER
1) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, ’15 Nelson, 3.855 seconds, 191.57 mph
2) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier, La., ’19 Miller, 3.988, 183.67
3) Ronald Scott, Watauga, Texas, ’16 Miller Drgster, 3.990, 184.73
4) Justin Frost, Haslet, Texas, ’08 TNT, 4.021, 186.95
5) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., ’09 Spitzer, 4.069, 181.52
6) Mike Burns, Shavano Park, Texas, ’20 Dragster, 4.122, 192.64
7) Mike Weaver, Highlands, Texas, ’19 Kasey Lane, 4.288, 163.70
8) Luke Johns, Floresville, Texas, dragster, 4.466, 155.17
9) David Bills, Marion, Texas, dragster, 4.479, 155.87
10) Matthew Exner, Pasadena, Texas, ’19 Spitzer, 4.545, 151.21

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Bryan Sanders, Houston, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Eddie Glaze, Houston, Texas, ’10 Suzuki, SMC, 0.006
3) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Gsxr, SMC, 0.009
4) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, dragster, SMC, 0.011
5) William Keele, San Antonio, Texas, ’82 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.012
6) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Suzuki, SMC, 0.013
7) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.029
8) Michael Mathews, Lagrange, Texas, ’05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.031
9) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’06 Trac Razor, SMC, 0.050
10) Rickey Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Gsxr, SMC, 0.065

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.