fbpx

Miller and Larson Lead Winners of D3 LODRS

The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series completed their double header event at World Wide Technology Raceway over the weekend in St. Louis.

As posted on NHRA.com – photos from Division 3 Facebook Page.

The following are final qualifying results for Sunday ‘s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at World Wide Technology Raceway:

Chad Voges

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Chad Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.617, 164.23  def. Travis Gusso, Sioux Falls, S.D., ’10 Cobalt, G/A, 8.353, 161.96.

Joshua Twitchell

SUPER STOCK
Joshua Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., ’02 S-10, GT/TB, 9.966, 133.24  def. Mike Walter, E. Canton, Ohio, ’92 Formula, GT/OA, 10.623, 122.77.

Steve Blondell

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Steve Blondell, Moline, Ill., ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.357, 106.77  def. Bill Feist, Maple Grove, Minn., ’67 Fairlane, F/SA, 11.199, 117.82.

Ray Miller III

SUPER COMP
Ray Miller III, Spring City, Tenn., ’17 Miller, 8.966, 170.19  def. Brian Harris, Indianapolis, Ind., ’98 Undercover, 8.932, 169.47.

Alex Smith

SUPER GAS
Alex Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, ’63 Corvette, 9.902, 153.86  def. Brad Garner, Troy, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 9.890, 158.86.

Trevor Larson

SUPER STREET
Trevor Larson, Starbuck, Minn., ’90 Corvette, 10.911, 141.21  def. Alex Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, ’80 Monza, 10.880, 142.91.

Al Peavler

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 American, 7.784, 119.53  def. Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas,’13 Racecraft, broke.

Rich Smith

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.619, 202.70  def. Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa,’04 Cavalier, 6.790, 205.79.

SUNDAY

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., ’06 GTO, G/AA, 8.109 seconds, -0.681 (under index)
2) Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., ’14 Spitzer, J/DA, 7.649, -0.681
3) Travis Gusso, Sioux Falls, S.D., ’10 Cobalt, G/A, 8.299, -0.681
4) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.214, -0.676
5) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., ’31 Ford, K/AA, 7.468, -0.672
6) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., ’15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.158, -0.642
7) Chad Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.532, -0.638
8) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., ’15 Camaro, C/A, 7.321, -0.629
9) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ’10 Prostart, C/ED, 7.273, -0.627
10) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., ’10 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.288, -0.622

SUPER STOCK
1) Don Kennedy, Portland, Tenn., ’05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.042 seconds, -1.058 (under index)
2) Robbie Brewer, Brookville, Ohio, ’88 Cutlass, GT/NA, 10.315, -0.985
3) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., ’69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.077, -0.973
4) Ken Schindler, Hendersonville, Tenn., ’68 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.239, -0.961
5) Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., ’03 Chevy S10, SS/TB, 8.948, -0.952
6) Jeff Gillman, Marne, Mich., ’17 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.255, -0.945
7) Stacy McCarty, Indianapolis, Ind., ’00 Grand AM, GT/FA, 9.307, -0.943
8) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’10 Cobra Jet, FSS/G, 9.318, -0.932
9) Joshua Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., ’02 S-10, GT/TB, 9.921, -0.929
10) Darrin Christen, Des Allemands, La., ’13 Copo, FSS/F, 9.276, -0.924

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) John Korish, La Crosse, Wis., ’15 Copo, B/S, 10.191 seconds, -1.009 (under index)
2) Vance Cummins, Grand Rapids, Mich., ’68 Dart, E/SA, 10.706, -0.994
3) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’20 Copo, FS/C, 9.322, -0.978
4) Dave Walther, Lanesville, Ind., ’69 Camaro, F/S, 10.823, -0.977
5) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.682, -0.968
6) Ben Line, International Falls, Minn., ’69 Mustang, B/SA, 10.293, -0.957
7) Kevin Wells, Midway, Ky., ’72 Nova, G/SA, 11.050, -0.950
8) Jim Nichols, Centerburg, Ohio, ’65 Belvedere, AA/SA, 9.757, -0.943
9) Donnie Vaught, Milton, Tenn., ’67 Camaro, E/S, 10.723, -0.927
10) Randy Shepard, Holmen, Wis., ’69 Camaro, A/S, 10.023, -0.927

SUPER COMP
1) Rick Bailey, Decatur, Ill., ’02 Bailey, S/C, 8.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Mike Eggleston, Highland, Ill., ’14 Racecraft, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
3) Tim Foley, Dardenne Prairie, Mo., ’18 Racecraft, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
4) Tony Elrod, Howell, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
5) Ryan Wallace, Edinburgh, Ind., ’16 American, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
6) Brian Cassin, Evansville, Ind., ’02 Worthy, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
7) Nathan Crowley, Evansville, Ind., ’00 Undercover, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
8) Dean McIlvain, New Carlisle, Ohio, ’14 Mcilvain, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
9) Terry Kammler, Freeburg, Ill., ’17 Power CHS, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
10) Jimmie Smith, Walton, Ky., dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008

SUPER GAS
1) Brad Garner, Troy, Mo., ’68 Camaro, S/G, 9.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Dale Evens, St. Cloud, Minn., ’62 Corvette, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
3) Jamie Southards, Kings Mountain, N.C., ’67 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
4) Tim Tiry, Palmyra, Wis., ’77 Monza, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
5) Greg Coffman, Russellville, Ky., ’97 Cutlass, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
6) Tom Carlson, Two Harbors, Minn., ’03 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
7) Greg White, Edwardsville, Ill., ’88 Beretta, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
8) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., ’19 Mcilvain, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
9) Dan Tool, Jacksonville, Ill., ’01 Mustang, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
10) George Warren, Greenbrier, Tenn., ’68 Mustang, S/G, 9.911, 0.011

SUPER STREET
1) Ray Dew, League City, Texas, ’70 Nova, S/ST, 10.906 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Don Snow, Hawkins, Texas, ’65 Corvette, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
3) Jarrod Ross, Longview, Texas, ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
4) Craig Meyer, Kendallville, Ind., ’62 Fury, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
5) Dan Smith, Buffalo, Minn., ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
6) Tony Jones, Gilmer, Texas, ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
7) Jimmy Bannister, Lavergne, Tenn., ’73 Vega WGN, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
8) Louis Murray, Eureka, Mo., ’73 Camaro, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
9) Kelly Sperry, Firt Wayne, Ind., ’64 Nova, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
10) Jim Noben, , , ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., ’04 Cavalier, 6.310 seconds, 232.79 mph
2) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.476, 213.40
3) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, 6.480, 213.91
4) Gary Wojnowski, Brunswick, Ohio, dragster, 6.503, 214.69
5) Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff, Ind., ’97 Cutlass, 6.548, 213.54
6) Justin Sowders, Louisville, Ky., ’69 Camaro, 6.550, 212.39
7) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, dragster, 6.559, 210.50
8) Jon Steldt, Hartford, Wis., ’03 Cavalier, 6.588, 213.64
9) Badeye Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, ’03 Mustang, 6.588, 211.46
10) Troy Finner, Rockford, Ill., ’68 Camaro, 6.595, 210.67

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jeff Libla, Fairdealing, Mo., ’20 Miller, 6.103 seconds, 232.39 mph
2) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, 6.108, 229.90
3) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’19 Racecraft, 6.116, 231.28
4) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’19 Spitzer, 6.122, 227.38
5) Patrick Forster, Pittsburg, Pa., ’14 American, 6.123, 230.61
6) Patty Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, ’16 Chromworx, 6.126, 227.96
7) Zack Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, ’16 TNT, 6.129, 228.42
8) Jimmy Sackuvich, Raymore, Mo., ’15 American, 6.131, 240.34
9) Tim Paap, Charleston, Ill., ’18 American, 6.134, 223.17
10) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Racecraft, 6.137, 222.51

Megan Strassweg

About the author: Megan Strassweg is a 22 year old Super Comp racer from Louisville, Kentucky. She races a 2015 American Dragster sponsored by Coolshirt Systems. She graduated from Western Kentucky University in May of 2020 with a degree in Photojournalism and a minor in Entrepreneurship. Megan works at Jim Butner Auto in the Finance Department. Growing up at the racetrack, drag racing is all she has known and never plans to give up on it. 

You can reach Megan on Facebook or email at megan@dragchamp.com

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.