fbpx

Kamplain, Stanfield lead winners at Tulsa Raceway Park Division 4 event

Greg Kamplain and Greg Stanfield led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central Division was in action at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 RED, C/DA, 7.026, 188.96  def. Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., ’07 Dragster, B/DA, 6.867, 191.87. 

SUPER STOCK


Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.856, 127.21  def. Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., ’99 Pontiac, SS/GA, 9.803, 133.01. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Don Davidson, Gilmer, Texas, ’69 Camaro, F/S, 11.142, 117.90  def. Jerry Emmons, Pasadena, Texas, ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.437, 116.08. 

SUPER COMP


Kyle Secrest, Norman, Okla., ’18 Jim White, 8.907, 172.17  def. Vernon Rowland, Blanchard, Okla., ’13 RED, 8.905, 154.40. 

SUPER GAS


Craig Butler,  ’83 Citation, 9.869, 138.67  def. Luke Bogacki, Centerville, Ill., ’15 C7, 9.864, 150.65. 

SUPER STREET


Brandon Millican, Waxahachie, Texas, ’64 Malibu, 10.929, 150.48  def. Richard Larson, Starbuck, Minn., ’90 Corvette, 10.964, 148.04. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Dragster, 6.172, 213.16  def. Michael Greene, Burleson, Texas, ’15 RED, 6.321, 213.23. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, 6.451, 219.29  def. Scooter Hampton, Odessa, Texas, ’06 GTO, 6.474, 208.94. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’03 Kawasaki, 9.003, 141.50  def. Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, 8.843, 144.83. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., ’06 GTO, F/AA, 7.959 seconds, -0.581 (under index)
2) Dean Carter, Peoria, Ariz., ’19 Dragster, B/ND, 6.968, -0.542
3) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 Dragster, B/DA, 6.770, -0.530
4) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 7.378, -0.522
5) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 RED, C/DA, 7.042, -0.508
6) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., ’05 Dragster, A/ND, 6.915, -0.505
7) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., ’15 Dragster, D/D, 7.255, -0.505
8) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, ’32 Herndon, K/AA, 7.696, -0.504
9) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, E/SM, 8.579, -0.501
10) Clinton Neff, Arvada, Colo., ’32 Altered, K/AA, 7.606, -0.494

SUPER STOCK
1) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.767 seconds, -1.033 (under index)
2) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, ’81 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.318, -0.882
3) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., ’06 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.230, -0.870
4) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 Nova, GT/M, 10.083, -0.867
5) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, ’95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.806, -0.844
6) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.250, -0.750
7) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., ’08 Ford, FGT/J, 9.851, -0.749
8) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., ’10 Challenger, FSS/K, 9.825, -0.725
9) Rob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., ’01 S-10, GT/TD, 10.578, -0.722
10) Fred Henson, Madisonville, Texas, ’19 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.930, -0.720

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., ’15 SS, B/SA, 10.355 seconds, -0.895 (under index)
2) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., ’67 Belvedere, K/SA, 11.780, -0.870
3) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., ’04 Pontiac, E/SA, 10.854, -0.846
4) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., ’91 Chevy, G/SA, 11.159, -0.841
5) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., ’79 Malibu, I/SA, 11.484, -0.816
6) Mike Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, ’71 Chevelle, D/SA, 10.779, -0.771
7) Don Davidson, Gilmer, Texas, ’69 Camaro, F/S, 11.048, -0.752
8) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’73 Duster, F/SA, 11.098, -0.752
9) Bill Bagley, Longview, Texas, ’73 Duster, F/SA, 11.135, -0.715
10) Derek Hake, Muskogee, Okla., ’69 Roadrunner, H/SA, 11.441, -0.709

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camarillo SS, 6.322 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, 6.326, 6.10
3) Scooter Hampton, Odessa, Texas, ’06 GTO, 6.465, 6.10
4) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Camaro, 6.501, 6.10
5) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.632, 6.10
6) Rickey Fischer, Fulton, Texas, ’57 Belair, 6.665, 6.10
7) Vince Hoda, D’Iberville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, 6.672, 6.10
8) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’21 Camaro, 6.745, 6.10
9) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.774, 6.10
10) Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, ’01 Camaro, 6.895, 6.10

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Dragster, 6.105 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) David Natiin, Butlee, Mo., ’13 RED, 6.117, 6.10
3) Philip Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., ’16 Dragster, 6.135, 6.10
4) Steve McDermott, Crowley, Texas, ’11 Dragster, 6.139, 6.10
5) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., ’20 Dragster, 6.152, 6.10
6) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’16 Dragster, 6.159, 6.10
7) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’19 Dragster, 6.170, 6.10
8) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Dragster, 6.178, 6.10
9) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., ’16 Dragster, 6.183, 6.10
10) Bob Henry, Owasso, Okla., ’18 Dragster, 6.188, 6.10

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’12 Suzuki, SMC, 0.000
3) Tony Davis, Porter, Texas, ’99 Suzuki, SMC, 0.003
4) John (mike) Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., ’77 KAW, SMC, 0.003
5) Michael Lacy, Bartlesville, Okla., ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.005
6) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’03 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.017
7) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.018
8) Mike Scott, Crowley, Texas, ’01 Zx10, SMC, 0.032
9) Dwayne Tousand, Lake Charles, La., ’00 Zx11, SMC, 0.037
10) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., ’10 Bandit, SMC, 0.042

Laris-Super-Billboard-Ad

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., ’06 GTO, F/AA, 7.982 seconds, -0.558 (under index)
2) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 7.378, -0.522
3) Dean Carter, Peoria, Ariz., ’19 Dragster, B/ND, 7.002, -0.508
4) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., ’15 Dragster, D/D, 7.279, -0.481
5) Clinton Neff, Arvada, Colo., ’32 Altered, K/AA, 7.621, -0.479
6) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 RED, C/DA, 7.072, -0.478
7) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 RED, C/DA, 7.135, -0.465
8) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, E/SM, 8.625, -0.455
9) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., ’05 Dragster, A/ND, 6.981, -0.439
10) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand AM, A/A, 6.732, -0.438

SUPER STOCK
1) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, ’95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.875 seconds, -0.775 (under index)
2) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, ’81 Camaro Berline, GT/MA, 10.428, -0.772
3) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.257, -0.743
4) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., ’08 Ford, FGT/J, 9.872, -0.728
5) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, ’66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.551, -0.699
6) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’66 Nova, SS/F, 9.675, -0.675
7) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., ’84 Regal T-type, GT/OA, 10.802, -0.648
8) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’70 Cuda, SS/IA, 10.061, -0.639
9) Darrell Brown, Hiominy, Okla., ’15 Challenger, FSS/C, 9.013, -0.637
10) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/IA, 10.035, -0.615

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., ’15 SS, B/SA, 10.484 seconds, -0.766 (under index)
2) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., ’91 Chevy, G/SA, 11.246, -0.754
3) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., ’79 Malibu, I/SA, 11.594, -0.706
4) Phillip Giles, Flatonia, Texas, ’16 Copo Camaro, FS/C, 9.624, -0.676
5) Mike Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, ’71 Chevelle, D/SA, 10.875, -0.675
6) Parker Devore, Blanchard, Okla., ’77 Volare, I/SA, 11.649, -0.651
7) Bill Bagley, Longview, Texas, ’73 Duster, F/SA, 11.203, -0.647
8) Don Davidson, Gilmer, Texas, ’69 Camaro, F/S, 11.179, -0.621
9) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., ’67 Belvedere, K/SA, 12.047, -0.603
10) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’73 Corvette, H/SA, 11.550, -0.600

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camarillo SS, 6.370 seconds
2) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, 6.461
3) Scooter Hampton, Odessa, Texas, ’06 GTO, 6.481
4) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Camaro, 6.515
5) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.632
6) Vince Hoda, D’Iberville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, 6.672
7) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’21 Camaro, 6.745
8) Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, ’01 Camaro, 6.895
9) Rickey Fischer, Fulton, Texas, ’57 Belair, 7.075
10) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 7.083

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Philip Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., ’16 Dragster, 6.135 seconds
2) David Natiin, Butlee, Mo., ’13 RED, 6.145
3) Steve McDermott, Crowley, Texas, ’11 Dragster, 6.149
4) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’16 Dragster, 6.165
5) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., ’16 Dragster, 6.183
6) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., ’20 Dragster, 6.189
7) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Dragster, 6.227
8) Todd Datweiler, Herscher, Ill., ’15 Dragster, 6.228
9) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Dragster, 6.234
10) Bob Henry, Owasso, Okla., ’18 Dragster, 6.276

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Tony Davis, Porter, Texas, ’99 Suzuki, SMC, 0.003
3) Michael Lacy, Bartlesville, Okla., ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.005
4) John (mike) Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., ’77 KAW, SMC, 0.018
5) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’12 Suzuki, SMC, 0.026
6) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’03 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.032
7) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.038
8) Dwayne Tousand, Lake Charles, La., ’00 Zx11, SMC, 0.047
9) William Keele, San Antonio, Texas, ’82 MC, SMC, 0.048
10) Mike Scott, Crowley, Texas, ’01 Zx10, SMC, 0.050

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.