fbpx

SGMP Lucas Oil Divisional Winners

Richard Preiser, Anthony Bertozzi, and Terry Taylor led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division raced to completion at South Georgia Motorsports Park.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at South Georgia Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR



Richard Preiser, Jackson, N.J., ’32 Altered, H/EA, 8.958, 144.66  def. Tom Ratliff, Eustis, Fla., dragster, E/ED, 8.431, 155.85. 

SUPER STOCK


Anthony Bertozzi, Richmond, Va., ’98 Grand Am, SS/AS, 8.861, 149.31  def. Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’10 Mustang, FSS/G, 9.392, 144.06. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Terry Taylor, Lumberton, N.C., ’70 Corvette, F/SA, 11.000, 118.17  def. Wes Neely, Florence, Miss., ’89 Firebird, J/SA, foul. 

SUPER COMP


Jonathan Anderson, Williamson, Ga., ’67 Corvette, 8.905, 165.50  def. Allan Ackles, Bradenton, Fla., dragster, 8.890, 168.66. 

SUPER GAS


James Woeber, Palm City, Fla., ’09 Corvette, 9.903, 155.88  def. Todd Barton, Gray, Tenn., ’55 Belair, 9.885, 162.43. 

SUPER STREET


Jacob Rutledge, Powder Springs, Ga., ’96 S-10, 10.920, 125.67  def. Butch Dresback, Troy, Ohio, ’88 T Bird, 10.941, 139.83. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Vince Hoda, D’Iberville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, 6.724, 206.23  def. Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camarillo, 6.418, 214.38. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Brad Plourd, Holy Pond, Ala., dragster, 6.591, 207.34  def. Clint Riley, Greenville, Fla., dragster, 7.086, 180.86. 

ADVANCED JUNIOR DRAGSTER


Kamryn Love, , , dragster, 7.885, 83.49  def. Jake Sickler, , , dragster, foul. 

INTERMEDIATE JUNIOR DRAGSTER

Dylan MacNicol, North Port, Fla., ’06 Halfscale, 9.035, 68.58  def. Alyssa Rabon, Florence Sc \, , ’10 Halfscale, 8.994, 71.61. 

NOVICE JUNIOR DRAGSTER

Corey Reed, Winder, Ga., ’05 BOS, 12.085, 54.87  def. Tanner Mocny, Venice, Fla., ’06 Mot Tubing, foul. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at South Georgia Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Richard Preiser, Jackson, N.J., ’32 Altered, H/EA, 8.807 seconds, -0.713 (under index)
2) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., ’05 Stratus, A/SMA, 7.797, -0.673
3) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/AA, 6.479, -0.671
4) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, F/AA, 7.866, -0.654
5) Tom Ratliff, Eustis, Fla., dragster, E/ED, 8.279, -0.651
6) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., ’07 Sunfire, D/SM, 8.351, -0.629
7) Stephen Schumacher, Jacksonville, Fla., ’20 Cavalier, C/EA, 8.055, -0.605
8) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, ’88 RED, F/D, 7.989, -0.601
9) Thomas Mace, Jacksonville, Fla., ’05 Grand Am, F/SMA, 11.492, 2.232

SUPER STOCK
1) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.704 seconds, -1.096 (under index)
2) Lisa Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’90 Sunbird, GT/LA, 9.962, -1.088
3) Grant Lewis, Sophia, N.C., ’10 Mustang, FGT/B, 8.144, -1.056
4) Kenny Schindler, Hendersonville, Tenn., ’68 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.195, -1.005
5) Randll Weisenger, Orlando, Fla., ’64 Savoy, FGT/L, 9.878, -0.972
6) Don Shuford, Connelly Springs, N.C., ’87 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.229, -0.971
7) PB Candies, Des Allemands, La., ’10 Mustang, FSS/A, 7.852, -0.948
8) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’10 Mustang, FSS/G, 9.305, -0.945
9) Darrin Christen, Des Allemands, La., ’66 Chevy II, SS/GA, 9.612, -0.938
10) Hugh Meeks, Pike Road, Ala., ’18 Camaro, FSS/D, 8.963, -0.937

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’15 Camaro, B/SA, 10.116 seconds, -1.134 (under index)
2) Daren Poole-Adams, Shelby, N.C., ’19 Camaro, FS/E, 9.831, -1.119
3) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’15 Camaro, B/SA, 10.168, -1.082
4) Hugh Meeks, Pike Road, Ala., ’19 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.405, -0.995
5) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., ’15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.314, -0.986
6) Ricky Stephens, Dickson, Tenn., ’66 Nova, J/SA, 11.466, -0.984
7) Terry Taylor, Lumberton, N.C., ’70 Corvette, F/SA, 10.870, -0.980
8) Jim Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., ’77 Nova, I/SA, 11.331, -0.969
9) Micheal Bell, Sophia, N.C., ’10 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.433, -0.967
10) Victor Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., ’15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.654, -0.946

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camarillo, 6.220 seconds, 227.31 mph
2) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., ’15 Corvette, 6.499, 211.76
3) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., ’18 Mustang, 6.578, 212.06
4) Vince Hoda, D’Iberville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, 6.626, 209.62
5) Bruce Duncab, Crawfordville, Fla., dragster, 6.650, 209.39
6) Jacky Bennett, Palatka, Fla., ’16 Camaro, 6.664, 210.90
7) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., dragster, 6.720, 206.29
8) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.746, 206.42
9) Chad Morrison, Statesville, N.C., ’57 BelAir, 6.746, 199.17
10) Craig Cain, Kodak, Tenn., ’63 Corvette, 6.850, 205.44

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., dragster, 6.112 seconds, 229.82 mph
2) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., dragster, 6.129, 222.77
3) Steve Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., dragster, 6.130, 229.20
4) Robert May, Kinsey, Ala., dragster, 6.145, 228.23
5) Jim Mayfield, Gainesville, Ga., dragster, 6.151, 228.31
6) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., dragster, 6.164, 227.73
7) Karma Hopper, Walton, Ky., dragster, 6.308, 214.62
8) Matthew Buck, Lamtama, Fla., dragster, 6.449, 210.31
9) Brad Plourd, Holy Pond, Ala., dragster, 6.482, 209.92
10) John Toolis, Lisbon, Ohio, dragster, 6.514, 209.95

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.