fbpx
Saturday, June 22, 2024

Winners Crowned at BTE King of the Coast Event #7

Henry, Fieramusca, Hardy, Ortego, Wright, and Miller claimed wins at the BTE King of the Coast Event #7 presented by David McMurtry Racing Engines.

GULFPORT, MS- The BTE King of the Coast Event #7 presented by David McMurtry Racing Engines took place December 2-4, 2022. The event features numerous classes including: Electronics, Footbrake, Sportsman, and three Junior Dragster age groups. Unfavorable weather caused the cancellation of all racing activities on Saturday. Therefore, all class purses were combined and ran to completion on Sunday.

See full event results below!

DragChamp Logo

Rick’s Powdercoating Electronics $10K

Wayne Henry picked up the Rick’s Powdercoating Electronics $10K win over Adam Russell.

Russell Truitt was the lone semi-finalist.

Wayne Henry, Electronics Winner
Wayne Henry, Electronics Winner

Alliance Racewear Footbrake $6,000-to-win

Timmy Fieramusca captured the $6,000-to-win Alliance Racewear Footbrake final round victory over Michael Payne.

Blair Nelson & Thomas Holley were the semi-finalists.

Timmy Fieramusca, Footbrake Winner
Timmy Fieramusca, Footbrake Winner

Velocity Racing Carbs Sportsman

In Velocity Racing Carbs Sportsman, Jonathan Hardy claimed the final round win over KaCee Guedry.

Dee Barnes was the lone semi-finalist.

Jonathan Hardy, Sportsman Winner
Jonathan Hardy, Sportsman Winner

S&W Powersports Jr Dragsters

Berry Performance 7-9

Kylie Ortego picked up the Berry Performance 7-9 Age Group win over Jesse Varner.

Wyatt Epperson was the semi-finalist.

Kylie Ortego, Junior Dragster 7-9 Age Group Winner King Event #7
Kylie Ortego, Junior Dragster 7-9 Age Group Winner
Jesse Varner, Junior Dragster 7-9 Age Group Runner-up King Event #7
Jesse Varner, Junior Dragster 7-9 Age Group Runner-up

Bone Shaker Motorsports 10-12

Bentlee Wright defeated Brody Cummings in the Bone Shaker Motorsports 10-12 Age Group final to cash in for $1,600.

Josiah Varner was the semi-finalist.

Bentlee Wright, Junior Dragster 10-12 Age Group Winner King Event #7
Bentlee Wright, Junior Dragster 10-12 Age Group Winner
Brody Cummings, Junior Dragster 10-12 Age Group Runner-up King Event #7
Brody Cummings, Junior Dragster 10-12 Age Group Runner-up

Pearce Automotive 13-17

Hayden Miller captured the $1,600-to-win Pearce Automotive 13-17 Age Group win over Maddie Chesne.

Luke Tabor was the lone semi-finalist.

Hayden Miller, Junior Dragster 13-17 Age Group Winner King Event #7
Hayden Miller, Junior Dragster 13-17 Age Group Winner
Maddie Chesne, Junior Dragster 13-17 Age Group Runner-up King Event #7
Maddie Chesne, Junior Dragster 13-17 Age Group Runner-up

Congratulations to all of the winners and finalists from the BTE KOC Series Presented by David McMurtry Racing Engines Event #7.

For more bracket racing news from DragChamp, click here.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.