fbpx

Stanfield claims Super Stock victory again at Texas Sportsman Challenge

Greg Stanfield claimed his second straight Super Stock win in his third straight Division 4 final-round appearance at the Texas Sportsman Challenge at Houston Raceway Park.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Texas Sportsman Challenge:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 dragster, B/ED, 6.921, 164.15  def. Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., ’07 Spitzer, B/DA, 9.358, 98.06. 

SUPER STOCK


Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.800, 131.56  def. Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, ’95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.636, 137.72. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Parker Devore, Blanchard, Okla., ’77 Volare, I/SA, 11.304, 117.46  def. David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., ’00 Corvette, C/SA, 10.484, 119.86. 

SUPER COMP


Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’15 American, 8.897, 176.63  def. Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’08 Undercover, 8.895, 179.78. 

SUPER GAS


Christopher Best, Plano, Texas, ’69 Nova, 9.940, 153.74  def. Jim Caudle, Trinidad, Texas, ’69 Corvette, 9.922, 153.26. 

SUPER STREET


Morgan Hoda, Iberville, Miss., ’69 Camaro, 10.889, 149.15  def. Milo Elkins, Beach City, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 10.867, 145.91. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 6.270, 228.19  def. Kamron Wright, Midland, Texas, ’19 Camaro, 6.283, 229.70. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Racecraft, 6.227, 194.74  def. Mike Greene, Burleson, Texas, ’15 Spitzer, broke. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Phillip Shelhart, Richmond, Texas, ’92 GSXR, 8.991, 143.60  def. Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, ’22 Hayabusa, 9.023, 141.31. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Texas Sportsman Challenge:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., ’09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.802 seconds, -0.728 (under index)
2) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’11 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.683, -0.717
3) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’08 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.326, -0.714
4) Kevin Duet, Raceland, La., ’05 Hasse, A/ND, 6.816, -0.704
5) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 CRC, C/DA, 6.898, -0.702
6) Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, ’92 Camaro, H/A, 8.637, -0.683
7) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, E/SM, 8.399, -0.681
8) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 Dragster, B/ED, 6.802, -0.678
9) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, ’32 Herndon, K/AA, 7.508, -0.672
10) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, ’00 S-10, B/TA, 8.129, -0.671

SUPER STOCK
1) Darrell Brown, Hominy, Okla., ’15 Challenger, FSS/C, 8.527 seconds, -1.123 (under index)
2) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.693, -1.107
3) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, ’95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.624, -1.026
4) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.253, -0.997
5) PB Candies, Des Allemands, La., ’10 Cobra Jet, FSS/A, 7.824, -0.976
6) Tim Snively, Fayetteville, Ark., ’15 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.133, -0.967
7) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’05 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.539, -0.961
8) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.046, -0.954
9) David Janac, Caldwell, Texas, ’16 Cobra JET, FSS/C, 8.701, -0.949
10) Owen Birkett, Stone Mtn, Ga., ’79 Regal, SS/MA, 10.921, -0.929

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) David Janac, Caldwell, Texas, ’15 Copo, FS/AA, 8.268 seconds, -1.132 (under index)
2) Ray Buckner, New Waverly, Texas, ’74 Duster, F/SA, 10.723, -1.127
3) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’10 Cobra Jet, FS/B, 8.883, -1.117
4) Darrell Erwin, Kennedale, Texas, ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.113, -1.037
5) Don Davidson, Gilmer, Texas, ’69 Camaro, F/S, 10.766, -1.034
6) Steven Reynolds, Dayton, Texas, ’13 Challenger, C/SA, 10.371, -1.029
7) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., ’00 Corvette, C/SA, 10.379, -1.021
8) Anne Candies, Des Allemands, La., ’81 Malibu Wagon, M/SA, 11.859, -0.991
9) PB Candies, Des Allemands, La., ’13 Cobra JET, FS/D, 9.612, -0.988
10) Sheila Mae Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 II, E/S, 10.665, -0.985

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, TS, 6.111 seconds, 0.011 (over index)
2) Kamron Wright, Midland, Texas, ’19 Camaro, TS, 6.146, 0.046
3) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’19 Camaro, TS, 6.238, 0.138
4) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, ’08 GXP, TS, 6.286, 0.186
5) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’21 Camaro, TS, 6.399, 0.299
6) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., ’68 Camaro, TS, 6.418, 0.318
7) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, TS, 6.475, 0.375
8) Vince Hoda, Diberville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, TS, 6.550, 0.450
9) James Ogden, Dickinson, Texas, ’55 Bellair, TS, 6.647, 0.547
10) Travis Leach, Houston, Texas, ’63 Corvette, TS, 6.713, 0.613

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’20 Racecraft, T/D, 6.100 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., ’18 Spitzer, T/D, 6.102, 0.002
3) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Racecraft, T/D, 6.112, 0.012
4) Wayne Landry, St Bernard, La., ’16 American, T/D, 6.114, 0.014
5) David Johns, Floresville, Texas, ’08 Dragster, T/D, 6.120, 0.020
6) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’19 Miller, T/D, 6.124, 0.024
7) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., ’20 Nelson, T/D, 6.130, 0.030
8) Kevin Ford, Amarillo, Texas, ’21 Elite FAB, T/D, 6.133, 0.033
9) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, T/D, 6.134, 0.034
10) Steve McDermott, Crowley, Texas, ’11 Undercover, T/D, 6.135, 0.035

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Michael Mathews, Lagrange, Texas, ’05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.004
3) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 GSXR, SMC, 0.004
4) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, ’85 Gs 1150, SMC, 0.006
5) Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.008
6) Tony Davis, Porter, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.009
7) Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., ’09 Zx14, SMC, 0.010
8) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’12 Suzuki, SMC, 0.011
9) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’03 Trac Razor, SMC, 0.018
10) William Keele, San Antonio, Texas, ’82 GPZ, SMC, 0.020

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.