fbpx
Thursday, June 13, 2024

Frantz, Raikes Victorious at the Battle of the Beech

Todd Frantz & Johnnie Raikes collected wins as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central Division was in action at Beech Bend Raceway Park for the annual Battle at the Beech.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Battle at the Beech:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’05 Cobalt, F/SMA, broke  def. Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., ’99 Agan, C/DA, broke. 

SUPER STOCK


Johnnie Raikes, Bradfordsvill, Ky., ’98 Grand Am, GT/HA, 9.584, 135.84  def. David Neal, Columbus, Ind., ’05 Sunfire, GT/E, 9.266, 140.65. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Chris Knudsen, Grimes, Iowa, ’69 Camaro, A/S, 10.331, 128.20  def. Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., ’15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.420, 139.44. 

SUPER COMP


Nick Isenhower, Brownsburg, Ind., ’15 American, 8.874, 185.10  def. Tony Helms, Ringgold, Ga., ’19 Miller, foul. 

SUPER GAS


Patrick Debottis, Howell, Mich., ’00 Dakota, 9.891, 169.06  def. Joey Shipp, Indianapolis, Ind., ’91 Cutlass, 9.884, 164.99. 

SUPER STREET


Dennis Haralson, Montgomery, Texas, ’70 Camaro, 10.886, 146.27  def. James Raper, Easley, S.C., ’93 Mustang, 10.860, 142.52. 

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN


Jeff Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., ’55 Chevy, 6.777, 204.08  def. Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., ’67 Mustang, 6.569, 183.84. 

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER


Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 Dragster, 6.122, 215.58  def. Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’20 Racecraft, 6.162, 218.05. 

DRAW/RFC SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Ashley Cole, Avon, Ind., ’63 Corvette, 9.912, 159.70  def. Mark Harmon, Sunman, Ill., ’69 Camaro, foul. 

DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Doug Foley Jr., Mooresville, N.C., ’19 Dragster, 8.882, 177.14  def. Alison Prose, Terre Haute, Ind., ’20 Miller, 8.860, 178.61. 

DRAW/RFC SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Jim Kreitzer, Wapakoneta, Ohio, dragster, 10.923, 150.01  def. Nick Vogelsang, East Peoria, Ill., ’67 Nova, 10.948, 89.25. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Battle at the Beech:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Matt Forbes, Horse Cave, Ky., ’32 Altered, H/EA, 8.897 seconds, -0.663 (under index)
2) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., ’99 Agan, C/DA, 6.947, -0.653
3) Tony Pontillo, Kenosha, Wis., ’11 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.811, -0.569
4) Geoff Turk, Auburn, Ky., ’15 Challenger, FS/SM, 7.923, -0.567
5) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., ’32 Altered, G/EA, 8.154, -0.566
6) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., ’00 Dragster, A/ED, 6.627, -0.563
7) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., ’01 RED, B/D, 6.701, -0.559
8) Andrew Holt, Columbus, Ohio, ’19 Holt, I/D, 6.673, -0.557
9) Jason Grima, Agnes Banks, Australia, ’07 Mustang, B/A, 7.090, -0.550
10) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’05 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.710, -0.540

SUPER STOCK
1) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., ’03 Cavalier, GT/I, 9.381 seconds, -1.119 (under index)
2) Don Kennedy, Portland, Tenn., ’05 Sun Fire, GT/EA, 9.050, -1.050
3) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.396, -1.004
4) Mike Taylor, Somerset, Ky., ’08 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.829, -0.971
5) Nick Morris, Louisville, Ky., ’03 Mustang, FGT/H, 9.380, -0.970
6) David Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, ’67 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.588, -0.962
7) Michael Bryant, New Orleans, La., ’15 Camaro, FSS/D, 8.961, -0.939
8) Amy Faulk, Collierville, Tenn., ’99 Firebird, SS/FA, 9.535, -0.915
9) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 II, GT/M, 10.041, -0.909
10) Johnnie Raikes, Bradfordsvill, Ky., ’98 Grand Am, GT/HA, 9.593, -0.907

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Matt Antrobius, Dayton, Ohio, ’89 Camaro, H/SA, 11.043 seconds, -1.107 (under index)
2) McNeal Freeman, Atlanta, Ga., ’87 Caprice, V/SA, 14.443, -1.057
3) MJ Quinn, Louisville, Ky., ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.134, -1.016
4) Norman Lapointe, Sherwood Park, Alb., ’67 Camaro, G/SA, 10.996, -1.004
5) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., ’67 Camaro, F/S, 10.797, -1.003
6) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.017, -0.983
7) Robert Pond, Sedona, Ariz., ’64 Fairlane, AA/SA, 9.732, -0.968
8) Mike McGinley, Lebanon, Ind., ’89 Formula, I/SA, 11.342, -0.958
9) Mark Poole, Hendersonville, Tenn., ’69 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.903, -0.947
10) Carlton Sweasy, Louisville, Ky., ’76 Corvette, H/SA, 11.208, -0.942

SUPER COMP
1) Keagan Hinkle, Danville, Ky., ’02 Undercover, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) James Stahl, , , ’19 American, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Derek Denney, Plesant Wiew, Tenn., ’14 Dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
4) Val Torres, Valinda, Calif., ’15 TNT, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
5) Alaia Wischmeyer, Columbus, Ind., ’99 Undercover, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
6) Patrick Debottis, Howell, Mich., ’05 Dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
7) Brad Cole, Avon, Ill., ’14 Diamond, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
8) Phillip Oakley, Philpot, Ky., ’22 Dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
9) Rick Baad, Mattawan, Mich., ’14 RED, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
10) Dan Foley, Frisco, Texas, ’15 TNT, S/C, 8.910, 0.010

SUPER GAS
1) Devin Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Kenny Threatt, Springfield, Tenn., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) Joey Shipp, Indianapolis, Ind., ’91 Cutlass, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
4) Skeeter Wayne, Robards, Ky., ’34 Roadster, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
5) Brian Shockley, Spring Hill, Tenn., ’66 Chevy II, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
6) Teddy Barlow, Gallatin, Tenn., ’00 Camaro, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
7) Tim Tiry, Palmyra, Wis., ’77 Monza, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
8) Nathan Prose, Terre Haute, Ind., ’15 Corvette, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
9) Mark Harmon, Sunman, Ill., ’69 Camaro, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
10) Ken Mostowich, Calgary, Alb., ’15 Corvette, S/G, 9.915, 0.015

SUPER STREET
1) Dalton Deffenbaugh, Lebanon, Ind., ’69 Nova SS, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Louis Murray, Eureka, Mo., ’73 Camaro, S/ST, 10.900, 0.000
3) James Raper, Easley, S.C., ’93 Mustang, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
4) Jimmy Daniel, Montgomery, Ala., ’63 Tempest, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
5) Ronnie Blanks, Palm City, Fla., ’73 Duster, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
6) Terry Tarrance, Roundhill, Ky., ’70 Nova, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
7) Ray Dew, League City, Texas, ’70 Nova, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
8) Kevin Myers, Williamsport, Ohio, ’71 Nova, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
9) Chad Axford, Mount Washington, Ky., ’70 Nova, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
10) Tony Tanner, Morningview, Ky., ’82 Cutlass, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’58 Corvette, TS, 6.205 seconds, 0.105 (over index)
2) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Belair, TS, 6.233, 0.133
3) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., ’17 Corvette, TS, 6.324, 0.224
4) Richard Corn, Paducah, Ky., ’10 Avenger, TS, 6.387, 0.287
5) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., ’67 Mustang, TS, 6.427, 0.327
6) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, TS, 6.504, 0.404
7) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, TS, 6.561, 0.461
8) Belva Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, ’03 Mustang, TS, 6.637, 0.537
9) Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, ’97 Camaro, TS, 6.645, 0.545
10) Justin Sowders, Louisville, Ky., ’69 Camaro, TS, 6.650, 0.550

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER
1) Robert May, Kinsey, Ala., ’17 Nelson, T/D, 6.103 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Ashley Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’13 Spitzer, T/D, 6.108, 0.008
3) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 Dragster, T/D, 6.109, 0.009
4) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, T/D, 6.116, 0.016
5) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., ’11 Spitzer, T/D, 6.120, 0.020
6) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, ’15 RED, T/D, 6.123, 0.023
7) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Racecraft, T/D, 6.124, 0.024
8) Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, T/D, 6.126, 0.026
9) Michael Kalin, Niagara Falls, N.Y., ’08 Dragster, T/D, 6.126, 0.026
10) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’20 Racecraft, T/D, 6.127, 0.027

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Battle at the Beech:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., ’99 Agan, C/DA, 6.947 seconds, -0.653 (under index)
2) Matt Forbes, Horse Cave, Ky., ’32 Alterd, H/EA, 8.958, -0.602
3) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., ’32 Altered, G/EA, 8.154, -0.566
4) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., ’00 Dragster, A/ED, 6.627, -0.563
5) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., ’01 RED, B/D, 6.716, -0.544
6) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’05 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.710, -0.540
7) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., ’15 MR2, D/D, 7.228, -0.532
8) Geoff Turk, Auburn, Ky., ’15 Challenger, FS/SM, 7.979, -0.511
9) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., ’34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.895, -0.505
10) Frank Cervelli, Danville, Ind., ’06 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.395, -0.485

SUPER STOCK
1) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., ’03 Cavalier, GT/I, 9.403 seconds, -1.097 (under index)
2) Don Kennedy, Portland, Tenn., ’05 Sun Fire, GT/EA, 9.050, -1.050
3) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.396, -1.004
4) Mike Taylor, Somerset, Ky., ’08 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.829, -0.971
5) Nick Morris, Louisville, Ky., ’03 Mustang, FGT/H, 9.380, -0.970
6) David Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, ’67 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.593, -0.957
7) Michael Bryant, New Orleans, La., ’15 Camaro, FSS/D, 8.961, -0.939
8) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 II, GT/M, 10.041, -0.909
9) Johnnie Raikes, Bradfordsvill, Ky., ’98 Grand Am, GT/HA, 9.593, -0.907
10) Amy Faulk, Collierville, Tenn., ’99 Firebird, SS/FA, 9.573, -0.877

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Matt Antrobius, Daytno, Ohio, ’89 Camaro, H/SA, 11.044 seconds, -1.106 (under index)
2) McNeal Freeman, Atlanta, Ga., ’87 Caprice, V/SA, 14.443, -1.057
3) MJ Quinn, Louisville, Ky., ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.134, -1.016
4) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.018, -0.982
5) Mike McGinley, Lebanon, Ind., ’89 Formula, I/SA, 11.342, -0.958
6) Norman Lapointe, Sherwood Park, Alb., ’67 Camaro, G/SA, 11.061, -0.939
7) Carlton Sweasy, Louisville, Ky., ’76 Corvette, H/SA, 11.219, -0.931
8) Sheila Mae Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 Chev II, E/S, 10.726, -0.924
9) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., ’67 Camaro, F/S, 10.881, -0.919
10) Kelly Pott-Hall, Angleton, Texas, ’88 Mustang, K/S, 11.636, -0.914

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’58 Corvette, TS, 6.248 seconds, 0.148 (over index)
2) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Belair, TS, 6.335, 0.235
3) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., ’67 Mustang, TS, 6.434, 0.334
4) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, TS, 6.504, 0.404
5) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, TS, 6.561, 0.461
6) Justin Sowders, Louisville, Ky., ’69 Camaro, TS, 6.650, 0.550
7) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., ’01 Grand AM, TS, 6.675, 0.575
8) Belva Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, ’03 Mustang, TS, 6.679, 0.579
9) Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, ’97 Camaro, TS, 6.685, 0.585
10) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, TS, 6.693, 0.593

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER
1) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., ’11 Spitzer, T/D, 6.120 seconds, 0.020 (over index)
2) Michael Kalin, Niagara Falls, N.Y., ’08 Dragster, T/D, 6.127, 0.027
3) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’20 Racecraft, T/D, 6.130, 0.030
4) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, T/D, 6.133, 0.033
5) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’14 Dragster, T/D, 6.140, 0.040
6) Robert May, Kinsey, Ala., ’17 Nelson Racecra, T/D, 6.141, 0.041
7) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., ’16 American, T/D, 6.151, 0.051
8) Jeff Libla, Fairdealing, Mo., ’20 Miller, T/D, 6.161, 0.061
9) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 Dragster, T/D, 6.161, 0.061
10) Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, T/D, 6.168, 0.068

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.