fbpx

Stanfields Double Up at Division 4 Lucas Oil Event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park

Greg Stanfield won in Super Stock and son Aaron in Top Dragster to top the list of winners at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., ’08 Cobalt, B/AA, 7.042, 190.39  def. Dean Carter, Peoria, Ariz., ’07 dragster, A/ND, 6.916, 177.13. 

SUPER STOCK


Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.830, 133.49  def. Hunter Pierdolla, Kinsbury, Texas, ’97 Firebird, GT/HA, 9.758, 135.15. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Jeff Lopez, Fort Worth, Texas, ’14 Copo Camaro, FS/C, 9.384, 139.72  def. Wes Neely, Florence, Miss., ’89 Trans AM, J/SA, 11.771, 109.59. 

SUPER COMP


Todd Erwin, Kennedale, Texas, ’12 American, 8.896, 184.80  def. Mike Green, Moore, Okla., ’12 Re Dragster, foul. 

SUPER GAS


Jaron Miller, Lyons, Kan., ’67 Corvette, 9.929, 158.59  def. Clark Mundt, Longview, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 9.930, 165.41. 

SUPER STREET


Dell Hall, Hewitt, Texas, ’90 Gran Prix, 10.927, 141.91  def. Billy Hughes, Tyler, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 10.949, 138.33. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Vince Hoda, Diberville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, 6.744, 206.13  def. Warren Blanc, Kechi, Kan., ’81 Camaro, foul. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’19 Miller, 6.199, 221.94  def. Wayne Landry, St Bernard, La., ’16 American, 6.152, 224.04. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’03 Kawasaki, 8.840, 146.08  def. Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Pro Mod, 7.874, 163.99. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Mike De Palma, Fort Worth, Texas, ’08 G5, C/SM, 8.167 seconds, -0.683 (under index)
2) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 CRC, C/DA, 6.936, -0.664
3) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, ’01 Cavalier, F/A, 7.983, -0.657
4) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, ’00 S-10, B/TA, 8.167, -0.653
5) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’08 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.393, -0.647
6) Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., ’08 Cobalt, B/AA, 6.989, -0.631
7) Rodger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, ’66 Nova Wagon, B/AA, 6.996, -0.624
8) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’11 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.781, -0.619
9) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 Dragster, B/ED, 6.863, -0.617
10) Dean Carter, Peoria, Ariz., ’07 Dragster, A/ND, 6.889, -0.611

SUPER STOCK
1) Jeff Dona, Gordonville, Mo., ’99 Formula, GT/GA, 9.352 seconds, -1.048 (under index)
2) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.770, -1.030
3) David Janac, Caldwell, Texas, ’16 Cobra JET, FSS/C, 8.629, -1.021
4) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, ’95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.649, -1.001
5) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, ’81 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.049, -1.001
6) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.262, -0.988
7) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.044, -0.956
8) Darrell Brown, Hominy, Okla., ’15 Challenger, FSS/C, 8.701, -0.949
9) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., ’99 Firebird, SS/GA, 9.601, -0.949
10) Tim Snively, Fayetteville, Ark., ’15 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.195, -0.905

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., ’04 GTO, E/SA, 10.576 seconds, -1.124 (under index)
2) David Janac, Caldwell, Texas, ’15 Copo, FS/AA, 8.335, -1.065
3) Jeff Lopez, Fort Worth, Texas, ’14 Copo Camaro, FS/C, 9.333, -0.967
4) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., ’91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.059, -0.941
5) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., ’67 Station Wagon, K/SA, 11.734, -0.916
6) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., ’73 Coupe, G/SA, 11.107, -0.893
7) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., ’00 Corvette, C/SA, 10.526, -0.874
8) Brenda Grubbs, Magnolia, Texas, ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.828, -0.872
9) Will Carrell, Ardmore, Okla., ’69 Chevelle, B/SA, 10.386, -0.864
10) Martin Burke, Leonard, Texas, ’65 Coronet, J/SA, 11.587, -0.863

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Florentino Martin, Villa Hidalgo, Mexico, ’15 Camaro, TS, 6.207 seconds, 0.107 (over index)
2) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’98 S10, TS, 6.442, 0.342
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, TS, 6.528, 0.428
4) Vince Hoda, Diberville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, TS, 6.559, 0.459
5) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’19 Camaro, TS, 6.653, 0.553
6) Mike Morehead, Bryant, Ark., ’13 Camaro, TS, 6.693, 0.593
7) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., ’08 Cobalt, TS, 6.785, 0.685
8) Chris Burrell, Claude, Texas, ’10 Mustang, TS, 7.687, 1.587
9) Warren Blanc, Kechi, Kan., ’81 Camaro, TS, 7.951, 1.851

TOP DRAGSTER
1) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’16 Miller, T/D, 6.101 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’20 Racecraft, T/D, 6.103, 0.003
3) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., ’20 Nelson, T/D, 6.110, 0.010
4) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’19 Spitzer, T/D, 6.110, 0.010
5) Wayne Johnson, Kress, Texas, ’19 Danny Nelson, T/D, 6.118, 0.018
6) Steve McDermott, Crowley, Texas, ’11 Undercover, T/D, 6.121, 0.021
7) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’19 Miller, T/D, 6.121, 0.021
8) Wayne Landry, St Bernard, La., ’16 American, T/D, 6.131, 0.031
9) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Racecraft, T/D, 6.138, 0.038
10) David Johns, Floresville, Texas, ’08 Dragster, T/D, 6.159, 0.059

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.008 seconds reaction time
2) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, ’85 Gs 1150, SMC, 0.013
3) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Hyabussa, ETM, 0.013
4) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Pro Mod, SMC, 0.015
5) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, ’22 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.016
6) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’03 Kawasaki, ETM, 0.017
7) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., ’77 Kz1000, SMC, 0.024
8) Phil Snare, Haysville, Kan., ’96 Suzuki, ETM, 0.029
9) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., ’05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.037
10) Michael Lacy, Bartlesville, Okla., ’05 Hyabussa, ETM, 0.100

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, ’01 Cavalier, F/A, 8.014 seconds, -0.626 (under index)
2) Rodger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, ’66 Nova Wagon, B/AA, 6.996, -0.624
3) Dean Carter, Peoria, Ariz., ’07 Dragster, A/ND, 6.889, -0.611
4) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, ’00 S-10, B/TA, 8.238, -0.582
5) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, E/SM, 8.520, -0.560
6) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., ’09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.975, -0.555
7) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, ’00 Escort, E/SMA, 8.436, -0.544
8) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 Dragster, B/ED, 6.946, -0.534
9) Clinton Neff, Arvada, Colo., ’32 Altered, K/AA, 7.569, -0.511
10) Dennis Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 RED, A/ED, 6.771, -0.509

SUPER STOCK
1) David Janac, Caldwell, Texas, ’16 Cobra JET, FSS/C, 8.649 seconds, -1.001 (under index)
2) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, ’95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.717, -0.933
3) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.088, -0.912
4) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, ’81 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.142, -0.908
5) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.615, -0.885
6) Tim Snively, Fayetteville, Ark., ’15 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.257, -0.843
7) Justin Jenkins, Oketo, Kan., ’08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.574, -0.826
8) David Sidlo, Fredericksburg, Texas, ’02 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.080, -0.820
9) Jeff Dona, Gordonville, Mo., ’99 Formula, GT/GA, 9.612, -0.788
10) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.471, -0.779

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) David Janac, Caldwell, Texas, ’15 Copo, FS/AA, 8.436 seconds, -0.964 (under index)
2) Jeff Lopez, Fort Worth, Texas, ’14 Copo Camaro, FS/C, 9.429, -0.871
3) Martin Burke, Leonard, Texas, ’65 Coronet, J/SA, 11.587, -0.863
4) Conner Statler, Bossier City, La., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.168, -0.832
5) Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., ’15 SS, B/SA, 10.422, -0.828
6) Ross Ragland, Norman, Okla., ’79 Malibu, V/SA, 14.681, -0.819
7) Brenda Grubbs, Magnolia, Texas, ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.884, -0.816
8) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., ’73 Coupe, G/SA, 11.195, -0.805
9) Will Carrell, Ardmore, Okla., ’69 Chevelle, B/SA, 10.451, -0.799
10) Jerry Emmons, Pasadena, Texas, ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.219, -0.781

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Florentino Martin, Villa Hidalgo, Mexico, ’15 Camaro, TS, 6.237 seconds, 0.137 (over index)
2) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’98 S10, TS, 6.477, 0.377
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, TS, 6.528, 0.428
4) Vince Hoda, Diberville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, TS, 6.559, 0.459
5) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., ’08 Cobalt, TS, 6.785, 0.685
6) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’19 Camaro, TS, 7.475, 1.375
7) Chris Burrell, Claude, Texas, ’10 Mustang, TS, 7.769, 1.669
8) Warren Blanc, Kechi, Kan., ’81 Camaro, TS, 8.143, 2.043

TOP DRAGSTER
1) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’16 Miller, T/D, 6.101 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., ’20 Nelson, T/D, 6.117, 0.017
3) Wayne Johnson, Kress, Texas, ’19 Danny Nelson, T/D, 6.118, 0.018
4) Steve McDermott, Crowley, Texas, ’11 Undercover, T/D, 6.121, 0.021
5) Wayne Landry, St Bernard, La., ’16 American, T/D, 6.131, 0.031
6) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’19 Miller, T/D, 6.145, 0.045
7) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Racecraft Chas, T/D, 6.158, 0.058
8) Matt Exner, Deer Park, Texas, ’19 Dragster, T/D, 6.172, 0.072
9) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’19 Spitzer, T/D, 6.193, 0.093
10) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’16 Dragster, T/D, 6.236, 0.136

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.012 seconds reaction time
2) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, ’85 Gs 1150, SMC, 0.013
3) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Pro Mod, SMC, 0.015
4) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’03 Kawasaki, ETM, 0.018
5) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., ’77 Kz1000, SMC, 0.024
6) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., ’05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.043
7) Michael Lacy, Bartlesville, Okla., ’05 Hyabussa, ETM, 0.100
8) Earl Diteiller, Tomball, Texas, ’06 Harley, ETM, 0.262
9) Randy Marsee, Noble, Okla., ’79 KZ, SMC, -0.060

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.