fbpx
Monday, May 27, 2024

Winners Emerge from Bradenton’s 2nd NHRA Points Weekend

Twenty-two winners were crowned at Bradenton Motorsports Park’s second The Gun Shoppe NHRA points weekend of the season.

Photos by KC Photography

BRADENTON, FL- Bradenton Motorsports Park held their second The Gun Shoppe NHRA points race weekend of the season on February 18-19, 2023. The two-day event featured numerous bracket racing classes which included: FTI Super Pro, Lakeland Cadillac Pro ET, Sportsman, Pro Cycle, Jr. Street, and Jr. Dragsters. 

The next The Gun Shoppe NHRA Points Weekend will be March 25-26, 2023.

See full event results below!

DragChamp Logo

Saturday Results

FTI Super Pro

Troy Williams Jr. captured the Saturday FTI Super Pro final round win over Claude Debonis.

Troy Williams Jr, Saturday Super Pro Winner
Troy Williams Jr, Saturday Super Pro Winner (right)

Lakeland Cadillac Pro ET

Gage Burch claimed the Pro ET win on Saturday over Rick Karker.

Gage Burch, Saturday Pro ET Winner
Gage Burch, Saturday Pro ET Winner
Rick Karker, Saturday Pro ET Runner-up
Rick Karker, Saturday Pro ET Runner-up

Sportsman

Mickey Pearce earned the Saturday Sportsman final round win over Mark Oakes.

Mickey Pearce, Saturday Sportsman Winner
Mickey Pearce, Saturday Sportsman Winner

Pro Cycle

Roy Hagadorn captured the Saturday Pro Cycle win over Dennis Stewart.

Roy Hagadorn, Saturday Pro Cycle Winner
Roy Hagadorn, Saturday Pro Cycle Winner

Jr. Street

Maya Krone picked up the Saturday Jr. Street win over Dylan MacNicol.

Maya Krone, Saturday Jr. Street Winner
Maya Krone, Saturday Jr. Street Winner

Advanced Jr. Dragster

Jason Stewart claimed the Saturday Advanced Jr. Dragster final round win over Maya Krone.

Jason Stewart, Saturday Advanced Jr. Dragster Winner
Jason Stewart, Saturday Advanced Jr. Dragster Winner

Intermediate Jr. Dragster

In Saturday’s Intermediate Jr. Dragster class, Briella Browning earned the final round winover Tyler Norton.

Briella Browning, Saturday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Winner
Briella Browning, Saturday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Winner

Novice Jr. Dragster

Cyril Mitchell picked up the Saturday Novice Jr. Dragster win over Emma Sickler.

Cyril Mitchell, Saturday Novice Jr. Dragster Winner
Cyril Mitchell, Saturday Novice Jr. Dragster Winner

Advanced Jr. Dragster Second Chance

Winner: Jude Kersnason

Runner-up: Cailyn Fargo

Jude Kersnason, Saturday Advanced Jr. Dragster Second Chance Winner
Jude Kersnason, Saturday Advanced Jr. Dragster Second Chance Winner

Intermediate Jr. Dragster Second Chance

Winner: Carson Murphrey

Runner-up: Everleigh Siegel

Carson Murphrey, Saturday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Second Chance Winner
Carson Murphrey, Saturday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Second Chance Winner

Novice Jr. Dragster Second Chance

Winner: Aria Hawkins

Runner-up: Kylie Mocny

Aria Hawkins, Saturday Novice Jr. Dragster Second Chance Winner
Aria Hawkins, Saturday Novice Jr. Dragster Second Chance Winner

Sunday Results

FTI Super Pro

Ed Richardson claimed the Sunday FTI Super Pro win over Jon Siegel.

Ed Richardson, Sunday Super Pro Winner Bradenton NHRA
Ed Richardson, Sunday Super Pro Winner

Lakeland Cadillac Pro ET

In Sunday’s Pro ET class, Gerard Hamlik earned the final round win over Paul Vizzo.

Gerard Hamlik, Sunday Pro ET Winner Bradenton NHRA
Gerard Hamlik, Sunday Pro ET Winner
Paul Vizzo, Sunday Pro ET Runner-up Bradenton NHRA
Paul Vizzo, Sunday Pro ET Runner-up

Sportsman

AL Newsom picked up the Sunday Sportsman win over Gary Williams.

AL Newsom, Sunday Sportsman Winner Bradenton NHRA
AL Newsom, Sunday Sportsman Winner

Pro Cycle

In Sunday’s Pro Cycle class, Dan Cusimano captured the Pro Cycle final round win over Colin Nash.

Dan Cusimano, Sunday Pro Cycle Winner Bradenton NHRA
Dan Cusimano, Sunday Pro Cycle Winner

Jr. Street

Maya Krone picked up the Sunday Jr. Street win over Dylan MacNicol.

Advanced Jr. Dragster

In Sunday’s Advanced Jr. Dragster class, Cailyn Fargo earned the final round win over Hailey Shook.

Cailyn Fargo, Sunday Advanced Jr. Dragster Winner Bradenton NHRA
Cailyn Fargo, Sunday Advanced Jr. Dragster Winner
Hailey Shook, Sunday Advanced Jr. Dragster Runner-up Bradenton NHRA
Hailey Shook, Sunday Advanced Jr. Dragster Runner-up

Intermediate Jr. Dragster

Tanner Mocny claimed the Sunday Intermediate Jr. Dragster win over Logan Widner.

Tanner Mocny, Sunday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Winner Bradenton NHRA
Tanner Mocny, Sunday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Winner
Logan Widner, Sunday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Runner-up Bradenton NHRA
Logan Widner, Sunday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Runner-up

Novice Jr. Dragster

Tyler Biddle picked up the Sunday Novice Jr. Dragster win over Megan LaPierre.

Tyler Biddle, Sunday Novice Jr. Dragster Winner Bradenton NHRA
Tyler Biddle, Sunday Novice Jr. Dragster Winner

Advanced Jr. Dragster Second Chance

Winner: Tyler Vinacco

Runner-up: Dylan MacNicol

Tyler Vinacco, Sunday Advanced Jr. Dragster Second Chance Winner Bradenton NHRA
Tyler Vinacco, Sunday Advanced Jr. Dragster Second Chance Winner

Intermediate Jr. Dragster Second Chance

Winner: Briella Browning

Runner-up: Cameron Rich

Briella Browning, Sunday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Second Chance Winner Bradenton NHRA
Briella Browning, Sunday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Second Chance Winner

Novice Jr. Dragster Second Chance

Winner: Cyril Mitchell

Runner-up: Kylie Mocny.

Cyril Mitchell, Sunday Novice Jr. Dragster Second Chance Winner Bradenton NHRA
Cyril Mitchell, Sunday Novice Jr. Dragster Second Chance Winner

Congratulations to all winners and finalists from Race #2 of the Bradenton Motorsports Park The Gun Shoppe NHRA points series.

For more bracket racing news from DragChamp, click here.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.