fbpx
Monday, July 22, 2024

Costa, Kennedy, Pazak Lead Division 1 Winners at Numidia Dragway

Michele Costa, William Kennedy, and David Pazak led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Division was in action at Numidia Dragway.

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Numidia Dragway:

DragChamp Logo

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., ’20 Keir, G/EA, 9.043, 99.56  def. Steve Szupka, Northampton, Pa., ’19 Spitzer, C/DA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK


William Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., ’85 Firebird, GT/MA, 10.497, 126.30  def. Aaron Allison, E Palestine, Ohio, ’90 Cavalier, SS/BM, 8.987, 153.16. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


David Pazak, Upper Burrell, Pa., ’68 GTX, D/SA, 10.827, 119.81  def. Allison Doll, Douglas, Mass., ’98 Firebird, A/SA, 10.336, 125.69. 

SUPER COMP


Lee Ream, Narvon, Pa., ’18 American, 8.927, 170.23  def. Tc Smith, Hughestown, Pa., ’08 RED, 8.936, 167.68. 

SUPER GAS


Mac Starks, East Longmeadow, Mass., ’19 Corvette, 9.938, 162.80  def. Rich Price, Royersford, Pa., ’04 Corvette C5 Ro, 9.926, 157.36. 

SUPER STREET


Keith Mayers, ’87 Spider, 10.887, 144.09  def. Scott Lang, Slatington, Pa., ’73 Nova, 10.870, 130.38. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


“Fast Freddy” Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’69 Nova SS, 4.908, 142.70  def. Brian Vollman, Montgomery, Pa., ’10 Cobalt, 4.759, 146.96. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


Vince Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., ’21 Racetech, 4.283, 159.32  def. Marty Jones, Toms River, N.J., ’07 Spitzer, 4.144, 174.26. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Landen Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., ’08 Half Scale, 9.156, 72.54  def. Madison Boyd, Hagerstown, Md., ’06 Keir, foul. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-18
Riley Sorce, Orangeville, Pa., ’12 Sorce, 7.931, 82.08  def. Zack Gale, Yardley, Pa., ’05 Half Scale, 8.136, 79.06. 

QUALIFYING

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Numidia Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., ’20 Keir, G/EA, 8.228 seconds, -0.572 (under index)
2) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., ’09 Dragster, C/DA, 7.100, -0.480
3) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., ’01 S10 Pick Up, PSTA, 7.742, -0.478
4) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., ’92 Beretta, D/A, 7.781, -0.469
5) Joe Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 9.074, -0.446
6) Scott Benham, Magnolia, Texas, ’99 S-10, B/TA, 8.468, -0.412
7) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.508, -0.402
8) William Masiello, Shelton, Conn., ’03 F.e.d., A/ND, 7.266, -0.254
9) Carl Miller, Stockholm, N.J., ’89 Corvette, F/A, 8.389, -0.241
10) Chris Piston, Cicero, N.Y., ’05 Dragster, F/DA, 9.033, 0.303

SUPER STOCK
1) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’89 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.942 seconds, -0.858 (under index)
2) Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’95 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.889, -0.811
3) Ronnie Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.692, -0.808
4) Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong, N.J., ’14 Cobra JET, FSS/C, 8.872, -0.778
5) Bryan Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’88 Iroc Z, SS/JA, 10.235, -0.765
6) Kevin Clark, Alexandria, Va., ’86 Regal, GT/NA, 10.552, -0.748
7) Karl Martel, Dover, Del., ’87 Camaro, GT/HA, 9.766, -0.734
8) Marc Labrecque, Whately, Mass., ’00 S-10, GT/TB, 10.121, -0.729
9) Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield, Va., ’05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.528, -0.722
10) Jonathan Allegrucci, Scott Township, Pa., ’11 Challenger, FSS/E, 9.335, -0.715

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong, N.J., ’10 CJ, FS/A, 8.847 seconds, -0.853 (under index)
2) Aaron Allison, E. Palestine, Ohio, ’15 Camaro, FS/B, 9.187, -0.813
3) Joe Martens, North Olmsted, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, A/S, 10.139, -0.811
4) Ryan Horensky, Sugarloaf, Pa., ’68 Shelby, A/SA, 10.199, -0.801
5) Greg Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., ’88 Camaro, J/SA, 11.660, -0.790
6) Kenneth Miele, Selma, N.C., ’08 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.611, -0.789
7) Henry Specht, Newburgh, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.467, -0.783
8) Jim Farrell, E Nassau, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.228, -0.772
9) Kevin Anderson, New Oxford, Pa., ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.383, -0.767
10) Mike Farrell, Menards, N.Y., ’72 Duster, E/SA, 10.938, -0.762

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) David Crafts, Lisbon Falls, Maine, ’63 Corvette, 4.231 seconds, 21.98 mph
2) Dan Hill, Thomaston, Conn., ’69 Camaro, 4.303, 165.23
3) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., ’13 Camaro, 4.317, 169.66
4) Ronnie Proctor, Hedgesville, W.V., ’09 Cobra, 4.327, 163.83
5) Brian Conrey, Levittown, Pa., ’63 Corvette, 4.336, 168.26
6) Doug Bussa, South Glastonbury, Conn., ’02 Camero, 4.438, 161.48
7) Kathy Gallo, Murrysville, Pa., ’05 Cobalt, 4.449, 157.08
8) Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S-10, 4.501, 156.32
9) Ron Riegel, Fairness Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 4.575, 154.90
10) Brian Vollman, Montgomery, Pa., ’10 Cobalt, 4.760, 147.25

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Fast Freddy Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 3.932 seconds, 185.54 mph
2) William Masiello, Naugatuck, Conn., ’06 Dragster, 4.076, 177.77
3) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 4.085, 178.33
4) Marty Jones, Toms River, N.J., ’07 Spitzer, 4.139, 174.96
5) Vince Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., ’21 Racetech, 4.277, 164.15
6) Aldan Miller, Chester, Md., ’13 Miller, 4.451, 155.85
7) Brian Vollman, Montgomery, Pa., ’11 American, 4.470, 154.37
8) Chuck Krepela, West Springfield, Mass., ’08 American, 4.495, 154.63
9) Frank Genovesi, Somers, N.Y., ’18 Dragster, 4.502, 156.79
10) Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’19 Dragster, 4.639, 149.50

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-18
1) Riley Sorce, Orangeville, Pa., ’12 Sorce, SPTMN, 0.010 seconds reaction time
2) Abigail Harold, Hagerstown, Md., ’12 Half Scale, SPTMN, 0.018
3) Rachel Stewart, Elverson, Pa., ’04 Half Scale, SPTMN, 0.072
4) Zack Gale, Yardley, Pa., ’05 Half Scale, SPTMN, 0.105
5) Sofie Cooper, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’08 Half Scale, SPTMN, 0.137

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
1) Madison Boyd, Hagerstown, Md., ’06 Keir, PROET, 0.008 seconds reaction time
2) Landen Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., ’08 Half Scale, PROET, 0.050
3) Aaron Timms, Duryea, Pa., ’03 Mike BOS, PROET, 0.131
4) Chevi Kamperin, Mechanicsville, Md., ’15 Half Scale, PROET, 0.280
5) Olivia Gale, Yardley, Pa., ’11 Lightning, PROET, -0.031

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.