fbpx

Driskell, Wudarcyzk lead winners at Tri-State LODRS

Matt Driskell and Tyler Wudarcyzk led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series’ West Central Division was in action at Tri-State Raceway for its fourth event of the 2020 season.

As posted on NHRA.com

Division 5

Final Round Results

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.899, 138.30  def. Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., ’06 Pontiac, G/AA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK
Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., ’88 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.245, 119.93  def. David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., ’68 Baracuda, SS/AH, 8.899, 138.81. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Charley Downing, Britton, Mich., ’14 Cobra JET, FS/E, 10.126, 121.42  def. Ryan Hutar, Cromwell, Minn., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.144, 129.65. 

SUPER COMP
Ray Thompson, ’99 Danny Nelson, 8.905, 165.80  def. Jordan Pratt, Otsego, Minn., ’00 Spitzer, 8.917, 165.29. 

SUPER GAS
Jeremy Demers, Carroll, Iowa, ’88 Vette, 9.925, 160.86  def. John Freeborn, ’62 Corvette, 9.925, 165.15. 

SUPER STREET
John Miller, Waterloo, Iowa, ’20 Firebird, 10.884, 146.24  def. Brian Johnson, Anoka, Minn., ’69 Dart, 10.876, 123.23. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., ’08 Cobalt, 6.885, 200.92  def. Steve Jaeger, New London, Wis., ’96 Cheverolet, 6.929, 199.82. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Corey Johnson, Middletown, Iowa, ’00 Racetech, 6.385, 213.10  def. Tyler Jaeger, New London, Wis., ’10 Racecraft, 6.852, 192.88. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 Suzuki, 8.618, 130.66  def. Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., ’74 Kawasaki, 10.223, 126.44. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Jakob Flier, Valley Springs, S.D., ’04 Mcgee, 8.025, 79.93  def. Payten Martinson, Ladora, Iowa, ’00 Jr Dragster, 7.925, 82.00. 

NHRA division 5

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Will Smith, Northport, Ala., 5.368 seconds, 268.92 mph
2) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.390, 265.01
3) Julie Nataas, Santa Monica, Calif., 5.398, 270.27
4) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.426, 262.59
5) Aaron Cooper, Wichita, Kan., 5.540, 259.11
6) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.549, 254.57
7) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.646, 231.04
8) Megan Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 6.484, 148.97

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., ’16 Camaro, 6.488 seconds, 213.54 mph
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, ’16 Monte Carlo, 6.532, 161.21
3) Bob McCosh, Columbia, Mo., ’19 Camaro, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Christine Harris, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand AM, H/A, 8.614 seconds, -0.706 (under index)
2) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., ’06 Pontiac, G/AA, 8.174, -0.646
3) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.235, -0.605
4) Scott Chamness, Bourbonnais, Ill., ’01 Spitzer, B/D, 6.751, -0.519
5) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., ’16 Neil & Parks, J/A, 7.830, -0.510
6) Bob Sherwood, Sioux Falls, S.D., ’08 Cobalt, A/SM, 8.050, -0.400
7) Neil Girot, Elizabeth, Ill., ’23 Altered, AA/AM, 7.700, 0.670
8) Mark Kirkman, Monmouth, Ill., ’08 Bos Dragster, A/DA, 9.852, 2.762

SUPER STOCK
1) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., ’74 GTO, SS/MA, 10.705 seconds, -1.145 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Camaro, FSS/E, 9.017, -1.033
3) Jim Voth, Buhler, Kan., ’86 Monte Carlo, GT/N, 10.018, -1.032
4) Jason Deforrest, Oak Grove, Minn., ’00 Camaro, GT/GA, 9.369, -1.031
5) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’14 Camaro, FSS/H, 9.334, -1.016
6) Jon Jamison, Emmetsburg, Iowa, ’67 Chevelle, SS/OA, 11.333, -0.967
7) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., ’66 Chevy II, GT/M, 10.000, -0.950
8) Rylee Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.092, -0.908
9) Brett Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.894, -0.906
10) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., ’88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.103, -0.897

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Stan Kopejtka, Atkinson, Neb., ’84 Aries, EF/S, 16.318 seconds, -1.132 (under index)
2) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’15 Camaro, FS/E, 9.889, -1.061
3) Kevin Hemenway, Menahga, Minn., ’89 Lebaron, AF/S, 12.803, -1.047
4) Richard Myers, Faribault, Minn., ’65 Belvedere, U/SA, 13.863, -0.987
5) Tracy Fairchild, Aitkin, Minn., ’70 AMX, D/SA, 10.574, -0.976
6) Corey Hopkins, North Branch, Minn., ’69 Dart, G/SA, 11.026, -0.974
7) Randy Mans, Rogers, Minn., ’00 Pontiac, B/S, 10.239, -0.961
8) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.690, -0.960
9) Lyn Johnson, Cloquet, Minn., ’69 Mustang, C/S, 10.393, -0.957
10) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., ’10 Mustang, FS/C, 9.345, -0.955

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.557 seconds, 210.21 mph
2) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand Am, 6.564, 210.70
3) Robert River, Maquoketa, Iowa, ’10 Cobalt, 6.825, 199.35
4) Jon Steldt, Hartford, Wis., ’03 Cavalier, 6.856, 169.27
5) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., ’08 Cobalt, 6.872, 201.31
6) Steve Jaeger, New London, Wis., ’96 Cheverolet, 6.904, 200.95
7) Dusty Meyer, Tonganoxie, Kan., ’10 S-10, 6.911, 199.67
8) Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, ’08 Cobalt, 7.151, 193.74
9) Rod Moore, Rushville, Mo., ’01 S-10, 7.329, 173.63
10) Duane Doffing, Golden, Colo., ’55 Belaire, 7.331, 186.51

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, ’15 Spitzer, 6.184 seconds, 230.65 mph
2) Corey Johnson, Middletown, Iowa, ’00 Racetech, 6.396, 212.63
3) Don Speer, Davenport, Iowa, ’12 Chas Concept, 6.495, 211.76
4) David Harrington, De Soto, Kan., ’09 Undercover, 6.785, 197.22
5) Tyler Jaeger, New London, Wis., ’10 Racecraft, 6.840, 193.46
6) Matthew Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, ’15 Spitzer, 7.085, 224.51
7) Jon Medlin, Olathe, Kan., ’05 Jim Ford, 7.208, 186.67
8) Robbie Gear, Lee Summit, Mo., ’02 Mullis, 7.412, 179.33
9) Branden Martinson, Ladora, Iowa, ’99 Cameron, 7.515, 176.58

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Bill Homuth, Hampshire, Ill., ’97 Suzuki, SMC, 0.007 seconds reaction time
2) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’14 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.009
3) Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., ’74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.011
4) David Primrose, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.019
5) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’99 Suzuki, SMC, 0.019
6) Jarron Christianson, Vinton, Iowa, dragster, SMC, 0.020
7) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.042

JUNIOR DRAGSTER
1) Jakob Flier, Valley Springs, S.D., ’04 Mcgee, TRO, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Payten Martinson, Ladora, Iowa, ’00 Jr Dragster, TRO, 0.049
3) Zachary Halverson, Earlville, Iowa, ’06 Gage, TRO, 0.062
4) Reisa Mellgren, Young America, Minn., ’05 Jegster, TRO, 0.092
5) Mckenzie Melchert, Owatonna, Minn., ’06 Halfscale, TRO, 0.192
6) Jackson Melchurt, Owatonna, Minn., ’05 Mcgee, TRO, -0.048

For more NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series news and race results, click here.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.