fbpx
Sunday, April 14, 2024

Bohn, Ciaravino top winner’s list at National Trail Raceway Division 3 event

Ronnie Bohn and Darrell Ciaravino led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central Division was in action at National Trail Raceway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at National Trail Raceway:

DragChamp Logo

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Ronnie Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., ’14 Spitzer, J/DA, 7.725, 166.60  def. Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, C/DA, 7.115, 185.51. 

SUPER STOCK


Darrell Ciaravino, Milan, Mich., ’67 Camaro, SS/HA, 10.205, 127.16  def. Jeremy Duncan, Charlestown, Ind., ’69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.488, 133.75. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Aaron Allison, E. Palestine, Ohio, ’15 Camaro, FS/B, 9.217, 142.73  def. Matt Antrobius, Dayto, Ohio, ’89 Iroc-z, H/SA, 11.342, 115.69. 

SUPER COMP


Dean McIlvain, New Carlisle, Ohio, ’23 Mcilvain, 9.378, 129.89  def. Sherman Adcock, Cataula, Ga., ’19 American, foul. 

SUPER GAS


Jeremy Mason, Richmond, Ky., ’66 Nova, 10.006, 132.67  def. John Sikish, Belmont, Ohio, ’63 Corvette, foul. 

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN


Chris Osborn, Oakland, Mich., ’69 Camaro, 6.696, 205.41  def. Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’58 Corvette, 7.868, 121.23. 

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER


Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’14 American, 6.134, 227.08  def. Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.241, 220.22. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at National Trail Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.741 seconds, -0.589 (under index)
2) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., ’99 Dragster, A/ED, 6.648, -0.562
3) Matt Forbes, Horse Cave, Ky., ’32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.007, -0.553
4) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., ’10 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.347, -0.533
5) Greg Tabler, Columbus, Ohio, ’15 BOS, B/DA, 6.878, -0.522
6) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, C/EA, 8.172, -0.518
7) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, C/DA, 7.056, -0.504
8) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’05 Cobalt, H/AA, 8.722, -0.498
9) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., ’99 Agan, C/DA, 7.108, -0.492
10) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., ’01 Spitzer, B/D, 6.784, -0.476

SUPER STOCK
1) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/I, 9.415 seconds, -1.085 (under index)
2) Ray Paquet, Holt, Mich., ’64 Fairlane, SS/A, 8.660, -0.990
3) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.410, -0.990
4) Don Kennedy, Portland, Tenn., ’05 Sun Fire, GT/EA, 9.119, -0.981
5) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, ’08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.478, -0.922
6) David Manning, Louisville, Ky., ’88 Beretta, GT/H, 9.471, -0.879
7) Chuck Bohannon, Louisville, Ky., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.674, -0.876
8) Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., ’94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.843, -0.857
9) Duane Hoven, Monroe Township, N.J., ’71 Maverick, GT/QA, 10.894, -0.856
10) David Neal, Columbus, Ind., ’05 Sunfire, GT/F, 9.260, -0.840

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Michael Skinner, Grove City, Ohio, ’13 Cobra Jet, FS/A, 8.628 seconds, -1.072 (under index)
2) Jeff Kovalik, Etna, Ohio, ’70 Challenger, B/SA, 10.326, -0.924
3) Tyler Bohannon, Louisville, Ky., ’01 Corvette, B/SA, 10.356, -0.894
4) Al Ross, Flushing, Ohio, ’10 Challenger, B/SA, 10.357, -0.893
5) Mike McGinley, Lebanon, Ind., ’89 Formula, I/SA, 11.424, -0.876
6) Daren Poole-Adams, Shelby, N.C., ’19 Camaro, FS/F, 10.340, -0.860
7) Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong, N.J., ’10 CJ, FS/A, 8.843, -0.857
8) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., ’67 Camaro, F/S, 10.948, -0.852
9) Brett Saurbaugh, West Olive, Mich., ’67 Corvette, A/S, 10.130, -0.820
10) Jeff Longhany, Wade, N.C., ’00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.444, -0.806

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’58 Corvette, 6.296 seconds, 234.74 mph
2) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.508, 213.16
3) Bob Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., ’55 Belair, 6.510, 211.69
4) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., ’67 Mustang, 6.517, 210.50
5) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, ’11 GXP, 6.527, 210.73
6) Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, ’97 Camaro, 6.578, 207.62
7) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., ’01 Grand AM, 6.635, 207.72
8) Dennis Dowson, Auburn, Ill., ’14 Challenger, 6.647, 210.34
9) Stephen Brinegar, Germantown, Ohio, ’12 Mustang, 6.666, 205.60
10) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.688, 209.43

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER
1) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 American, 6.145 seconds, 222.99 mph
2) Ashley Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’13 Spitzer, 6.153, 224.32
3) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.154, 224.36
4) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’14 American, 6.183, 206.20
5) Todd Datweiler, Herscher, Ill., ’16 Spitzer, 6.227, 212.49
6) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.247, 221.63
7) Christopher Menapace, Brownsburg, Ind., ’96 Dragster, 6.263, 221.09
8) Tony Elrod, Howell, Mich., ’16 American, 6.268, 220.58
9) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, ’14 American, 6.323, 223.84
10) Afton Swanson, Trafalgar, Ind., ’15 Spitzer, 6.429, 216.58

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.