fbpx
Monday, July 22, 2024

Moeck Leads Winners at Woodburn Dragstrip Division 6 Race

Andrew Moeck wins in Competition Eliminator as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northwest Division was in action at Woodburn Dragstrip.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

DragChamp Logo

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Andrew Moeck, South Gate, Calif., ’08 GTO, AA/AM, 6.510, 218.12  def. Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’05 Sunfire, D/SM, 8.513, 160.28. 

SUPER STOCK


Ryan McClanahan, San Bernadino, Calif., ’08 Cobalt, SS/AM, 8.299, 159.09  def. Rick McKinney, Richmond, B.C., ’96 Camaro, GT/NA, 10.594, 125.36. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’18 Copo, FS/B, 9.241, 125.68  def. Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., ’72 Formula, D/SA, 10.864, 110.60. 

SUPER COMP


Reid Holland, Warman, Sask., ’04 Rear Engine Dr, 8.921, 167.56  def. Val Torres, La Puente, Calif., ’15 TNT, 8.911, 169.81. 

SUPER GAS


Dan Davis, Puyallup, Wash., ’63 Corvette, 9.918, 159.20  def. Nicholas Shepherd, Tigard, Ore., ’38 Roadster, 9.947, 147.54. 

SUPER STREET


David Monsaas, Bainbridge Island, Wash., ’69 Dart GTS, 10.905, 131.57  def. Art Hoover, Clayton, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 10.913, 141.48. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Monte Green, Mesa, Ariz., ’07 Stratus, 6.931, 202.02  def. Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 6.835, 202.88. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Jeremy Waterman, Harrah, Wash., ’02 Mullis, 7.143, 187.26  def. Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., ’19 Miller, 6.928, 197.75. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Frank Scali, Woodburn, Ore., ’06 Hayabusa, 9.052, 148.22  def. Stephen Campbell, Airdire Alb, , ’89 Katana, 8.559, 147.63. 

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Cooper Chun, Vancouver, Wash., ’01 Mullis, 9.017, 140.49  def. Nicholas Shepherd, Tigard, Ore., ’17 Dragster, foul. 

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Nicholas Shepherd, Tigard, Ore., ’38 Roadster, 9.892, 148.44  def. Josh Mellof, Maple Ridge, B.C., ’58 Corvette, 9.882, 154.21. 

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Tony Hopkins, Snohomish, Wash., ’55 55 Shoebox, 10.868, 148.68  def. Jess Dale, Bonney Lake, Wash., ’70 Dart, 10.868, 147.83. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’05 Sunfire, D/SM, 8.472 seconds, -0.568 (under index)
2) Andrew Moeck, South Gate, Calif., ’08 GTO, AA/AM, 6.444, -0.566
3) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 8.456, -0.504
4) Ralph VanPaepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Roadster, A/EA, 7.338, -0.502
5) Joe Loch, Renton, Wash., ’17 Camaro, A/AA, 6.682, -0.468
6) Larry Azcuenaga, South Jordan, Utah, ’06 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.540, -0.440
7) Brad Rounds, Reno, Nev., ’08 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.687, -0.293
8) Chuck Moore, Castrol Valley, Calif., ’63 VET, AA/AM, 28.000, 20.970

SUPER STOCK
1) Troy Olsonawski, Edgewood, Wash., ’66 Malibu, SS/OA, 11.377 seconds, -0.923 (under index)
2) Gary Coe, Portland, Ore., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.316, -0.884
3) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.328, -0.872
4) Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., ’08 Cobalt, FGT/C, 8.939, -0.861
5) Mike Nottingham, New Westminister, B.C., ’67 Fairlane, SS/DA, 9.343, -0.857
6) Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, ’69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.367, -0.833
7) Norman Lapointe, Sherwood Park, Alb., ’08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.589, -0.811
8) Tom Ferruggia, Menifee, Calif., ’13 Camaro, FSS/G, 9.448, -0.802
9) Rick McKinney, Richmond, B.C., ’96 Camaro, GT/NA, 10.511, -0.789
10) Larry Peterson, Eugene, Ore., ’88 Cutlass, SS/MA, 11.065, -0.785

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., ’69 Camaro, L/SA, 11.555 seconds, -1.145 (under index)
2) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’18 Copo, FS/B, 9.024, -0.976
3) Norman Lapointe, Sherwood Park, Alb., ’67 Camaro, G/SA, 11.066, -0.934
4) Cal Method, Kennewick, Wash., ’70 Nova, C/SA, 10.484, -0.916
5) Ashley Thompson, Vancouver, Wash., ’73 Corvette, H/SA, 11.234, -0.916
6) Peter Oliviero, Shelton, Wash., ’79 Capri RS, R/SA, 13.141, -0.909
7) Tod Haste, Kennewick, Wash., ’70 Camaro, B/SA, 10.367, -0.883
8) Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach, Calif., ’17 Camaro, FS/D, 9.727, -0.873
9) Bill Bushmaker, Buckley, Wash., ’76 Roadrunner, I/SA, 11.430, -0.870
10) James Boyce, Duvall, Wash., ’93 Mustang, K/SA, 11.783, -0.867

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Samuel Chaney, Lebanon, Ore., ’23 Ss Camaro, 6.620 seconds, 219.29 mph
2) Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 6.810, 203.57
3) Kevin Shearer, Pasco, Wash., ’17 Camaro, 6.826, 205.24
4) Monte Green, Mesa, Ariz., ’07 Stratus, 6.906, 193.17
5) Joe Mellof, Maple Ridge, B.C., ’08 GXP, 6.937, 200.13
6) Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove, Utah, ’68 Camaro, 6.989, 199.24
7) Shawn Herbst, Selah, Wash., ’68 Firebird, 6.993, 198.28
8) Frank Rodrigues, Belgrade, Mont., ’69 Camaro, 7.002, 195.69
9) Bill King, Sandy, Ore., ’04 Cavalier, 7.015, 195.69
10) John Ermish, Renton, Wash., ’06 Cavilier, 7.050, 198.01

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Art Hoover, Clayton, Calif., ’23 Sarmento, 6.115 seconds, 229.59 mph
2) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’22 Sarmento, 6.126, 238.79
3) Thomas Bayer, Cherry Valley, Calif., ’00 Worthy, 6.163, 231.66
4) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., ’10 RCF, 6.183, 225.90
5) Don London, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’20 M&M, 6.229, 225.05
6) Bernie Plourd, Quincy, Mont., ’09 Sarmento, 6.280, 217.12
7) Steve Thompson, West Richland, Wash., ’17 TNT, 6.292, 221.07
8) Taylor Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’19 Racetech, 6.310, 227.61
9) Phillip Duerr, Colfax, Calif., ’14 RED, 6.320, 214.54
10) Shane Molinari, Battle Ground, Wash., ’20 M&m Race Car, 6.347, 223.26

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Miles Hauer, Camano Island, Wash., ’95 Rf900, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Kevin Bromley, Yacolt, Wash., ’19 Suzuki, SMC, 0.005
3) Tom Misfeldt, Auburn, Wash., ’87 Gsxr, SMC, 0.011
4) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.019
5) Frank Scali, Woodburn, Ore., ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.022
6) Roy Barrera Sr., Nampa, Idaho, dragster, SMC, 0.026
7) Don De Peel, Gladstomne, Ore., ’74 Kawa, SMC, 0.030
8) Stephen Campbell, Airdire Alb, , ’89 Katana, SMC, 0.058
9) Ruben Pierce, Bend, Ore., ’06 Hyabusa, SMC, 0.073
10) Donald Lamott, Boise, Idaho, ’06 Ninja, SMC, 0.074

FRIDAY

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’05 Sunfire, D/SM, broke  def. Andrew Moeck, South Gate, Calif., ’08 GTO, AA/AM, broke. 

SUPER STOCK


Troy Olsonawski, Edgewood, Wash., ’66 Malibu, SS/OA, 11.677, 90.60  def. Tom Ferruggia, Menifee, Calif., ’13 Camaro, FSS/G, 9.425, 142.60. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Tod Haste, Kennewick, Wash., ’70 Camaro, B/SA, 10.474, 126.74  def. Jim Mantle, Blackcreek, B.C., ’77 Wagon, V/SA, 14.642, 89.98. 

SUPER COMP


Justin Juel, Spokane, Wash., ’09 American, 8.909, 176.47  def. Justin Hof, Nampa, Idaho, ’08 Dragster, 8.907, 174.28. 

SUPER GAS


Michael Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., ’07 Racetech, 9.922, 161.43  def. Kerry Kost, Richland, Wash., ’00 Corvette Roads, 9.891, 165.95. 

SUPER STREET


Jeff Jackson, Tacoma, Wash., ’68 Mustang, 10.915, 151.64  def. Jess Dale, Bonney Lake, Wash., ’70 Dart, 10.883, 150.67. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove, Utah, ’68 Camaro, 6.986, 198.98  def. Kevin Shearer, Pasco, Wash., ’17 Camaro, 6.798, 206.13. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Clinton Geise, Renton, Wash., ’14 Dragster, 6.588, 197.23  def. John Chitwood, St. Helens, Ore., ’12 Dragster, 7.190, 187.73. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Don De Peel, Gladstomne, Ore., ’74 Kawa, 8.530, 150.50  def. Miles Hauer, Camano Island, Wash., ’95 Rf900, 8.201, 154.93. 

SUPER PRO
Jiovanni Collecchi, Maple Valley, Wash., ’69 El Camino, 6.895, 99.74  def. Ken Sweo, Oregon City, Ore., ’72 Capri, 5.795, 118.35. 

PRO ET
Dean Tabert, Tigard, Ore., ’69 Chevy, 9.125, 146.53  def. David Barcelon, Bremerton, Wash., dragster, 10.031, 131.25. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’05 Sunfire, D/SM, 8.473 seconds, -0.567 (under index)
2) Andrew Moeck, South Gate, Calif., ’08 GTO, AA/AM, 6.446, -0.564
3) Larry Azcuenaga, South Jordan, Utah, ’06 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.469, -0.511
4) Ralph VanPaepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Roadster, A/EA, 7.337, -0.503
5) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 8.631, -0.329
6) Chuck Moore, Castrol Valley, Calif., ’63 VET, AA/AM, 6.708, -0.322
7) Brad Rounds, Reno, Nev., ’08 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.737, -0.243
8) Joe Loch, Renton, Wash., ’17 Camaro, A/AA, 7.042, -0.108

SUPER STOCK
1) Tom Ferruggia, Menifee, Calif., ’13 Camaro, FSS/G, 9.331 seconds, -0.919 (under index)
2) Larry Peterson, Eugene, Ore., ’88 Cutlass, SS/MA, 10.959, -0.891
3) Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., ’08 Cobalt, FGT/C, 8.926, -0.874
4) Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, ’69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.331, -0.869
5) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.338, -0.862
6) Norman Lapointe, Sherwood Park, Alb., ’08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.554, -0.846
7) Mike Nottingham, New Westminister, B.C., ’67 Fairlane, SS/DA, 9.363, -0.837
8) Rick McKinney, Richmond, B.C., ’96 Camaro, GT/NA, 10.469, -0.831
9) Gary Coe, Portland, Ore., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.373, -0.827
10) Rod Stults, Marysville, Wash., ’92 Ciera, GT/OA, 10.652, -0.798

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., ’69 Camaro, L/SA, 11.538 seconds, -1.162 (under index)
2) James Boyce, Duvall, Wash., ’92 Mustang, K/SA, 11.558, -1.092
3) Bob Beals, Rohnert Park, Calif., ’72 Comet, T/SA, 13.450, -0.950
4) Will Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., ’70 Cuda, G/SA, 11.075, -0.925
5) Norman Lapointe, Sherwood Park, Alb., ’67 Camaro, G/SA, 11.092, -0.908
6) Jim Mantle, Blackcreek, B.C., ’77 Wagon, V/SA, 14.603, -0.897
7) Bill Bushmaker, Buckley, Wash., ’76 Roadrunner, I/SA, 11.412, -0.888
8) Peter Oliviero, Shelton, Wash., ’79 Capri RS, R/SA, 13.162, -0.888
9) Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach, Calif., ’17 Camaro, FS/D, 9.715, -0.885
10) Leo Glasbrenner, Murrieta, Calif., ’14 Copo, FS/C, 9.427, -0.873

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Samuel Chaney, Lebanon, Ore., ’23 Ss Camaro, 6.499 seconds, 205.76 mph
2) Kevin Shearer, Pasco, Wash., ’17 Camaro, 6.770, 206.80
3) Daryl Coe, Ridgefield, Wash., ’67 Mustang, 6.782, 209.54
4) Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 6.799, 204.12
5) Monte Green, Mesa, Ariz., ’07 Stratus, 6.875, 202.20
6) Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove, Utah, ’68 Camaro, 6.908, 200.17
7) Shawn Herbst, Selah, Wash., ’68 Firebird, 6.932, 199.51
8) Don Meziere, Escondido, Calif., ’09 Cobalt, 6.945, 197.75
9) Frank Rodrigues, Belgrade, Mont., ’69 Camaro, 6.981, 195.86
10) Bill King, Sandy, Ore., ’04 Cavalier, 7.011, 195.39

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Art Hoover, Clayton, Calif., ’23 Sarmento, 6.109 seconds, 232.55 mph
2) Don London, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’20 M&M, 6.142, 224.10
3) Thomas Bayer, Cherry Valley, Calif., ’00 Worthy, 6.165, 199.55
4) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., ’10 RCF, 6.201, 226.01
5) Kyle Hansen, Moses Lake, Wash., ’99 Neil & Parks, 6.216, 220.96
6) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’22 Sarmento, 6.224, 234.80
7) Bernie Plourd, Quincy, Mont., ’09 Sarmento, 6.231, 222.88
8) Taylor Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’19 Racetech, 6.274, 227.67
9) Steve Thompson, West Richland, Wash., ’17 TNT, 6.304, 220.26
10) Kevin Kleineweber, Miracopa, Ariz., ’17 TNT, 6.358, 215.77

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Kevin Bromley, Yacolt, Wash., ’19 Suzuki, SMC, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Miles Hauer, Camano Island, Wash., ’95 Rf900, SMC, 0.007
3) Danny Patridge509, Kennewick, Wash., ’03 Tl1000, SMC, 0.009
4) Frank Scali, Woodburn, Ore., ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.014
5) Don De Peel, Gladstomne, Ore., ’74 Kawa, SMC, 0.019
6) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.021
7) Stephen Campbell, Airdire Alb, , ’89 Katana, SMC, 0.021
8) Roy Baffera Sr., Nampa, Idaho, dragster, SMC, 0.025
9) Andre Williams, Tacoma, Wash., ’85 Suzuki, SMC, 0.038
10) Donald Lamott, Boise, Idaho, ’06 Ninja, SMC, 0.042

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.