fbpx

Pierdolla and Candies lead winners at Houston LODRS

Chase Williams, Hunter Pierdolla, and Brett Candies found the winner’s circle at the NHRA’s South Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Sportsman Showdown at Houston Raceway Park.

Winners

As posted on NHRA.com, Photos by Robert Grice

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Sportsman Showdown:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.803, 176.88  def. Sean Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’06 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.294, 162.72. 

SUPER STOCK

Hunter Pierdolla, Kinsbury, Texas, ’69 Formula Pont, GT/GA, 10.186, 133.41  def. Jeff Miller, Pearland, Texas, ’67 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.804, 133.90. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Brett Candies, Thibodeaux, La., ’10 Cobra Jet, FS/B, 9.460, 140.91  def. Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, ’14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.494, 140.24. 

SUPER COMP

Steve Collier, Benton, La., ’06 Undercover, 8.913, 181.79  def. Craig Anderson, Waxahachie, Texas, ’14 American, 8.917, 173.41. 

SUPER GAS

Jeff Lopez, Fort Worth, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 9.907, 157.93  def. Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 9.910, 163.57. 

SUPER STREET

Milo Elkins, Beach City, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 10.907, 135.59  def. Ray Dew, League City, Texas, ’70 Nova, 10.897, 144.23. 

TOP SPORTSMAN

Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.605, 204.79  def. Kyle Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’51 Chevrolet, 6.772, 200.11. 

TOP DRAGSTER

Mark Jones, Marrero, La., ’09 Spitzer, 6.160, 218.34  def. Aaron Stanfield, Bossier, La., ’19 Miller, 6.155, 221.13. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., ’03 Suzuki, 8.939, 144.86  def. Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, dragster, 9.107, 139.67. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Sportsman Showdown:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Erica Enders, Houston, Texas, ’08 Pontiac, C/SM, 8.117 seconds, -0.733 (under index)
2) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., ’09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.864, -0.666
3) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, G/A, 8.359, -0.641
4) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, ’04 Herndon, K/AA, 7.607, -0.633
5) Sean Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’06 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.082, -0.618
6) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.724, -0.616
7) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., ’15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.195, -0.605
8) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., ’05 Haas, B/ND, 6.868, -0.592
9) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.715, -0.585
10) Justin Hutto, Houston, Texas, ’14 Dragster, B/DA, 6.821, -0.579

SUPER STOCK
1) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.220 seconds, -1.030 (under index)
2) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, ’95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.648, -1.002
3) RJ Sledge, Boerne, Texas, ’95 Cobra, GT/OA, 10.580, -0.870
4) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, ’66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.383, -0.867
5) Bryce Granier, Labadieville, La., ’66 Chevy II, SS/J, 9.937, -0.863
6) Hayden Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, ’67 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.066, -0.834
7) Dale Hulquist, Crosby, Texas, ’08 Chevrolet, GT/JA, 9.968, -0.832
8) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.184, -0.816
9) Paul Candies, Des Allemands, La., ’10 Ford, FSS/A, 7.986, -0.814
10) Phillip Giles, Flatonia, Texas, ’14 Chevrolet, FSS/F, 9.405, -0.795

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Dempsey Pendarvis, Gonzales, La., ’13 Challenger, H/SA, 11.153 seconds, -0.997 (under index)
2) Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., ’15 Camaro SS, C/SA, 10.450, -0.950
3) Hayden Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, ’71 Chevelle, D/SA, 10.607, -0.943
4) Darrell Erwin, Kennedale, Texas, ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.208, -0.942
5) Bill Bagley, Longview, Texas, ’73 Duster, F/SA, 10.912, -0.938
6) Mike McMahan, Port Charlotte, Fla., ’71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.213, -0.937
7) Mike Shabareck, Crowley, Texas, ’77 Volare, H/SA, 11.228, -0.922
8) Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., ’00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.350, -0.900
9) Sheila Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 Nova, D/S, 10.612, -0.888
10) Sammy La Porte, New Iberia, La., ’87 Firebird, L/SA, 11.835, -0.865

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 6.226 seconds, 231.04 mph
2) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, 6.277, 232.11
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.396, 215.10
4) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’19 Camaro, 6.448, 223.50
5) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., ’68 Bickle, 6.474, 212.93
6) Scooter Hampton, Odessa, Texas, ’06 GTO, 6.491, 214.89
7) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’12 Camaro SS, 6.551, 212.66
8) Trent Wilson, San Antonio, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 6.556, 212.46
9) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, ’08 GXP, 6.597, 213.81
10) Kyle Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’51 Chevrolet, 6.624, 200.80

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve McDermott, Crowley, Texas, ’11 Undercover, 6.103 seconds, 232.23 mph
2) Lois Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, ’17 Spitzer, 6.106, 229.00
3) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’19 Spitzer, 6.106, 226.81
4) Matthew Exner, Pasadena, Texas, ’19 Spitzer, 6.110, 236.80
5) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, ’15 Nelson, 6.113, 243.24
6) Norman Ward, Mena, Ark., ’20 Danny Nelson, 6.114, 226.77
7) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’16 Dragster, 6.115, 226.73
8) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier, La., ’19 Miller, 6.118, 224.55
9) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’19 Racecraft, 6.121, 230.61
10) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Danny Nelson, 6.141, 224.88

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, dragster, SMC, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Bryan Sanders, Houston, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.005
3) Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., ’09 Kaw Zx14, SMC, 0.011
4) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., ’03 Suzuki, SMC, 0.011
5) Earl Debwiller, Tomball, Texas, dragster, SMC, 0.011
6) Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, ’06 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.014
7) William Keele, San Antonio, Texas, ’82 KAW, SMC, 0.015
8) Rickey Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Gsxr, SMC, 0.015
9) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Gsxr, SMC, 0.016
10) Paul Holman, Houston, Texas, ’86 Suzuki, SMC, 0.017

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.