fbpx
Saturday, June 22, 2024

Leopold, Helms, Longhany Lead Winners List at Orlando Division 2 Opener

The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division kicks off at Orlando Speed World Dragway.Wes Leopold, Kevin Helms and Jeff Longhany leading the list of winners.

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Orlando Speed World Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., ’05 Stratus, A/SMA, 7.985, 148.99  def. James Hardee, Hampstead, N.C., ’08 G5, H/AA, 8.925, 122.14. 

SUPER STOCK


Kevin Helms, Plant City, Fla., ’95 Achieva, SS/CM, 15.052, 63.64  def. Stacy McCarty, Indianapolis, Ind., ’95 Grand AM, GT/DA, broke. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Jeff Longhany, Wade, N.C., ’00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.607, 103.48  def. James Roberts, Portsmouth, R.I., ’69 Camaro/conv, G/S, foul. 

SUPER COMP


Doug Foley, Mooresville, N.C., ’19 American, 8.921, 170.64  def. Frank Altilio II, Orlando, Fla., ’06 Undercover, 8.983, 183.92. 

SUPER GAS


Sherman Adcock, Cataula, Ga., ’19 Corvette, 9.892, 168.94  def. Tim Powell, Ty Ty, Ga., ’19 Corvette, 9.871, 171.27. 

SUPER STREET


John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., ’72 2D, 10.939, 132.48  def. Ronnie Blanks, Palm City, Fla., ’73 Duster, 10.895, 131.19. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Clint Riley, Greenville, Fla., ’14 Maddox, 7.312, 181.15  def. Steve Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., ’13 American, 7.277, 176.17. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Robert Sellers, Daytona Beach, Fla., ’59 Saratoga, 6.947, 188.60  def. James Hinkle, Danville, Ky., ’05 Grand Am, 7.599, 177.28. 

ADVANCED JUNIOR DRAGSTER
William Craft, Melborne, Fla., dragster, 7.922, 82.09  def. Jude Kersnason, , , dragster, foul. 

INTERMEDIATE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Briella Browning, Wesley Chapel, Fla., dragster, 8.915, 67.77  def. Cameron Rich, , , dragster, 8.995, 66.29. 

NOVICE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Luke Hutchinson, , , dragster, 14.005, 44.83  def. Blake Jones, Orange Park, Fla., dragster, foul. 

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Orlando Speed World Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Monty Bogan, Boiling Springs, S.C., ’92 Camaro, H/SMA, 8.744 seconds, -0.726 (under index)
2) James Hardee, Hampstead, N.C., ’08 G5, H/AA, 8.496, -0.724
3) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., ’06 GTO, F/AA, 7.799, -0.691
4) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., ’05 Stratus, A/SMA, 7.919, -0.581
5) Danny Holt, Clinton, Tenn., ’05 Escort, C/EA, 8.101, -0.579
6) Santo Volpe, Clermont, Fla., ’32 Altered, A/EA, 7.325, -0.575
7) Steve Schumacher, Jacksonville, Fla., ’01 Cavalier, C/EA, 8.110, -0.570
8) David Eaton, Merrit Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/A, 6.597, -0.543
9) Mike DePalma, Fort Worth, Texas, ’08 G5, C/SM, 8.297, -0.533
10) Johnny Treadwell, Eustis, Fla., ’23 23T, M/AA, 7.976, -0.404

SUPER STOCK
1) Stacy McCarty, Indianapolis, Ind., ’95 Grand AM, GT/DA, 8.939 seconds, -1.061 (under index)
2) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’87 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.662, -1.038
3) Jim Harrison, Albion, Ill., ’66 Nova, SS/KA, 10.231, -1.019
4) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., ’22 Copo, FSS/B, 8.198, -1.002
5) Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., ’96 Avenger, FGT/E, 9.005, -0.995
6) Richard Mace, Jacksonville, Fla., ’05 Grand AM, SS/DM, 8.757, -0.993
7) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., ’69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.062, -0.988
8) Don Shuford, Connelly Springs, N.C., ’87 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.235, -0.965
9) Marion Stephenson, , , ’06 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.448, -0.952
10) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., ’15 Copo Camaro, FSS/F, 9.258, -0.942

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Daren Poole-Adams, Shelby, N.C., ’19 Copo, FS/E, 9.743 seconds, -1.207 (under index)
2) Jim Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., ’79 Camaro, H/SA, 11.002, -1.148
3) Todd Ewing, Vinemont, Ala., ’67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.498, -1.052
4) James Roberts, Portsmouth, R.I., ’69 Camaro/conv, G/S, 10.887, -1.013
5) Terry Hembree, Blue Ridge, Ga., ’69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.728, -0.972
6) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.040, -0.960
7) Mike McGinley, Lebanon, Ind., ’89 Formula, I/SA, 11.363, -0.937
8) McNeal Freeman, Atlanta, Ga., ’87 Caprice, V/SA, 14.573, -0.927
9) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.075, -0.925
10) Marion Stephenson, , , ’15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.684, -0.916

SUPER COMP
1) Carl Watts, Alabaster, Ala., ’11 American, S/C, 8.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Scott Mackie, Milford, Mich., ’04 Dan Page, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) Jason Bator, Boynton Bch, Fla., ’08 Undercover, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
4) John Labbous, Goodlettsville, Tenn., ’13 Racetech, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
5) Dave Schmidt, Flintstone, Ga., ’16 Maddox, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
6) Baylee Mize, Harriman, Tenn., ’15 Patterson, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
7) Mcneal Freeman, Conyers, Ga., dragster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
8) Doug Foley, Mooresville, N.C., ’19 American, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
9) David Nicoll, Candler, N.C., ’05 Cameron, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
10) Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., ’13 American, S/C, 8.923, 0.023

SUPER GAS
1) John Labbous, Goodlettsville, Tenn., ’63 Worthy, S/G, 9.905 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Frank Altilio, Apopka, Fla., ’02 S-10, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
3) Tim Powell, Ty Ty, Ga., ’19 Corvette, S/G, 9.923, 0.023
4) Gene Quinn, Gainesville, Fla., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.925, 0.025
5) John Winters, Rockledge, Fla., ’13 Camaro, S/G, 9.932, 0.032
6) Nichole Stephenson, Hillsboro, Ind., dragster, S/G, 9.937, 0.037
7) Jerry Heffelfinger, Wesley Chapel, Fla., ’38 Roadster, S/G, 9.944, 0.044
8) Steve Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., ’68 Camaro, S/G, 10.004, 0.104
9) Robert Scheefer, Saranac Lake, N.Y., ’03 Corvette, S/G, 9.898, -0.002
10) Sherman Adcock, Cataula, Ga., ’19 Corvette, S/G, 9.896, -0.004

SUPER STREET
1) Kevin MacNicol, North Port, Fla., ’83 Camaro, S/ST, 10.906 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Kennith Farrell, Rock Hill, N.C., ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
3) Jason Bator, Boynton Beach, Fla., ’70 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
4) Tony Johnson, Palmetto, Fla., ’87 Montecarlo, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
5) Ronnie Blanks, Palm City, Fla., ’73 Duster, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
6) Scott Mackie, Milford, Mich., ’66 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027
7) Brian Funderburk, Tallassee, Ala., ’75 Vega, S/ST, 10.929, 0.029
8) Allan Kremkau, Orlando, Fla., ’72 Gremlin, S/ST, 10.941, 0.041
9) Greg McInerny, Titusville, Fla., ’89 Camaro RS, S/ST, 10.953, 0.053
10) Jacob Rutledge, Powder Springs, Ga., ’79 Capri, S/ST, 10.955, 0.055

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jacky Bennett, Palatka, Fla., ’16 Camaro, 6.205 seconds, 224.77 mph
2) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Cobra, 6.644, 207.94
3) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., ’01 Firebird, 6.742, 205.04
4) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., ’05 Colbalt, 6.795, 206.61
5) Jeff Windholz, New Smyrna Beach, Fla., ’63 Corvette, 6.928, 200.08
6) Robert Sellers, Daytona Beach, Fla., ’59 Saratoga, 6.953, 193.54
7) Todd Pritchard, Rockledge, Fla., ’68 Camaro, 6.984, 194.60
8) Todd Ewing, Vinemont, Ala., ’93 Cutlass, 7.217, 189.47
9) Dale Thaxton, Butler, Ga., ’03 Mustang, 7.307, 188.17
10) Thomas Skubic, Anna Maria, Fla., ’98 Monte Carlo, 7.354, 186.28

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Robert May, Kinsey, Ala., ’17 Nelson Racecra, 6.164 seconds, 231.12 mph
2) Larry Strickland, Oxford, Fla., ’20 Dragster, 6.255, 214.45
3) Les Feist, Duluth, Minn., ’13 RED, 6.268, 227.69
4) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., ’14 Miller, 6.274, 219.79
5) Jim Mayfield, Gainesville, Ga., ’19 Worthy, 6.279, 231.28
6) Vance Houston, Newland, N.C., ’15 Race Tech, 6.378, 215.00
7) John Platt, Cocoa, Fla., ’09 Draster, 6.587, 206.92
8) Michael Scott, Lakeland, Fla., ’22 Dragster, 6.706, 200.00
9) Ric Mills, Arcadia, Fla., ’15 Mullis, 6.776, 196.10
10) Matthew Buck, Lamtama, Fla., ’00 Worthy, 6.814, 200.11

NOVICE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
1) Hunter Brown, Winder, Ga., dragster, JDN, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Caden Starr, , , dragster, JDN, 0.013
3) Wyatt Callahan, , , dragster, JDN, 0.023
4) Waylon Bennett, Ladson, S.C., dragster, JDN, 0.037
5) Brody Turner, Headland, Ala., dragster, JDN, 0.045
6) Kylie Mocny, Venice, Fla., dragster, JDN, 0.050
7) Blake Jones, Orange Park, Fla., dragster, JDN, 0.053
8) Emma Sickler, , , dragster, JDN, 0.066
9) Luke Hutchinson, , , dragster, JDN, 0.127
10) Johanna Tillman, , , dragster, JDN, 0.221

INTERMEDIATE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
1) Luke McBride, , , dragster, -0.080 seconds, (no speed)
2) Ciara Haight, , , dragster, -0.076, (no speed)
3) Cameron Rich, , , dragster, -0.047, (no speed)
4) Rilee Scott, , , dragster, -0.038, (no speed)
5) Zandir Cook, , , dragster, -0.033, (no speed)
6) Aaron Kennedy, , , dragster, -0.032, (no speed)
7) Tanner Mocny, Venice, Fla., dragster, -0.017, (no speed)
8) Giovanni Oliver, , , dragster, -0.004, (no speed)
9) Briella Browning, Wesley Chapel, Fla., dragster, 0.031, 0.03
10) Nolan Callahan, Fayetteville, N.C., dragster, 0.057, 0.06

ADVANCED JUNIOR DRAGSTER
1) Wyatt Palmatier, Leland, Fla., dragster, JDA, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Dylan MacNicol, North Port, Fla., dragster, JDA, 0.015
3) William Craft, Melborne, Fla., dragster, JDA, 0.018
4) Jason Stewart, , , dragster, JDA, 0.019
5) Corris Jenkins, , , dragster, JDA, 0.032
6) Alyssa Rabon, Florence, S.C., dragster, JDA, 0.045
7) Cooper Hancock, , , dragster, JDA, 0.070
8) Robert Starr, , , dragster, JDA, 0.075
9) Braxton Scott, , , dragster, JDA, -0.006
10) Jude Kersnason, , , dragster, JDA, -0.007

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.