fbpx

Bogacki Sweeps Both Races of Heartland Motorsports Park Doubleheader

Reigning Super Gas world champ swept both races as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series West Central Division was in action with a doubleheader event at Heartland Motorsports Park.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.845, 195.82  def. Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand AM, A/A, 6.700, 207.82. 

SUPER STOCK


Wyatt Wagner, Bonner Springs, Kan., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 10.367, 101.54  def. Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Logan Wernet, Mason City, Iowa, ’62 Belvedere, E/SA, 11.329, 110.61  def. Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, ’14 Copo Camaro, FS/C, 9.516, 144.24. 

SUPER COMP


Nick Isenhower, Brownsburg, Ind., ’15 American, 8.902, 179.95  def. Mark Grame, Overland Park, Kan., ’11 Grame, 8.931, 180.33. 

SUPER GAS


Luke Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., ’15 C7, 9.896, 162.57  def. Al Gavlovsky, Bemidji, Minn., ’63 Corvette, 9.892, 151.51. 

SUPER STREET


Chase Huffman, Blanchard, Okla., ’69 Camaro, 10.923, 131.66  def. Brandon Harris, Tulsa, Okla., ’67 Camaro, 10.980, 136.51. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Lance Abbott, Midland, Texas, ’98 S10, 7.344, 157.89  def. Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, ’08 Don Ness, broke. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.326, 217.67  def. JR Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’16 Miller, 6.254, 220.98. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, 8.985, 144.81  def. Jimmy Paulson, Stacy, Minn., ’13 MC, 9.178, 141.74. 

SATURDAY

The following are final qualifying results for Sunday ‘s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Eaton, Merrit Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/AP, 6.603 seconds, -0.627 (under index)
2) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’08 Dave Stevens, D/DA, 7.402, -0.598
3) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand AM, A/A, 6.584, -0.566
4) Mike De Palma, Fort Worth, Texas, ’08 Pontiac G5, A/SM, 7.833, -0.547
5) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 Dragster, B/ED, 6.919, -0.541
6) Travis Gusso, Sioux Falls, S.D., ’10 Cobalt, E/SM, 8.569, -0.531
7) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.772, -0.528
8) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., ’15 Camaro, C/A, 7.406, -0.524
9) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, F/A, 8.062, -0.518
10) Christine Harris Samuel, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 8.752, -0.518

SUPER STOCK
1) James Elias, Winkler, Manit., ’20 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.125 seconds, -1.075 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 8.946, -0.954
3) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’91 Firebird, GT/GA, 9.512, -0.888
4) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.114, -0.886
5) John Harder, Winkler, Manit., ’20 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.315, -0.885
6) A.J. Patterson, Windsor, Colo., ’03 S-10, GT/TD, 10.421, -0.879
7) Wayne Denklau, Wayne, Neb., ’55 Station Wagon, SS/O, 11.337, -0.863
8) Don O’Malley, Decatur, Ill., ’64 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.737, -0.863
9) Wyatt Wagner, Bonner Springs, Kan., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.694, -0.856
10) Milke Town, Paola, Kan., ’84 Regal, GT/PA, 10.701, -0.849

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) John Hladky, Stuart, Neb., ’66 Nova, E/S, 10.656 seconds, -0.994 (under index)
2) Brent Kopejtka, Norfolk, Neb., ’86 Charger, DF/S, 15.522, -0.978
3) Sam Reuland, White Lake, S.D., ’11 Challenger, B/SA, 10.290, -0.960
4) Corey Hopkins, North Branch, Minn., ’69 GTS, G/SA, 11.043, -0.957
5) Jim Beuthel, Castle Rock, Colo., ’91 Corvette, F/SA, 10.918, -0.932
6) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’99 Transam, B/SA, 10.362, -0.888
7) Larry Deforrest, Polk City, Fla., ’10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.718, -0.882
8) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.723, -0.877
9) Sam Pourciau, Walker, La., ’99 Camaro Z78, B/SA, 10.381, -0.869
10) Jim Parsons, Kearney, Mo., ’66 Nova SS, F/S, 10.934, -0.866

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mason Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’20 Camaro, 6.227 seconds, 237.17 mph
2) Kamron Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’19 Camaro, 6.271, 227.84
3) Florentino Martin, New Braunfels, Calif., ’15 Camaro, 6.389, 228.07
4) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’21 Camaro, 6.420, 224.58
5) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.514, 212.43
6) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.584, 211.83
7) Kyle Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’09 GXP, 6.637, 209.62
8) Neal Schaffer, Tyrone, Okla., ’04 Grand AM, 6.682, 207.27
9) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., ’08 Cobalt, 6.682, 206.51
10) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.773, 203.74

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’14 Dragster, 6.114 seconds, 226.32 mph
2) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., ’20 Nelson, 6.125, 225.67
3) Crystal Peterson, Tomball, Texas, ’11 Spitzer, 6.157, 227.27
4) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.158, 226.32
5) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, ’18 Spitzer, 6.162, 225.48
6) Jon Medlin, Olathe, Kan., ’18 Dragster, 6.163, 234.74
7) Matt Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, ’15 Dragster, 6.166, 224.25
8) Bill Swann, Carrollton, Texas, ’10 Monden, 6.167, 227.34
9) J.r. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’16 Miller, 6.177, 225.22
10) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Racecraft, 6.177, 205.51

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., ’76 KZ, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., ’99 Ninja, SMC, 0.002
3) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Busa, SMC, 0.004
4) Jimmy Paulson, Stacy, Minn., ’13 MC, SMC, 0.004
5) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Gsxr, SMC, 0.008
6) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.018
7) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., ’05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.019
8) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.027
9) Dwayne Tousand, Lake Charles, La., ’07 Zx-14, SMC, 0.029
10) Ben Birr, Avon, Minn., ’82 GS, SMC, 0.035

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand AM, A/A, 6.565, 211.36  def. Mike De Palma, Fort Worth, Texas, ’08 Pontiac G5, A/SM, 7.772, 173.16. 

SUPER STOCK


Rylee Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.350, 112.88  def. John Harder, Winkler, Manit., ’20 Camaro, FSS/B, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Jeff Cheney, Cambridge, Minn., ’70 GSX, D/SA, 10.968, 114.79  def. Dustin Nelson, New London, Minn., ’16 Copo Camaro, FS/AA, 8.962, 155.49. 

SUPER COMP


Todd McCann, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Undercover, 14.373, 59.28  def. Mitch Mustard, Arvada, Colo., ’22 Dragster, foul. 

SUPER GAS


Luke Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., ’15 C7, 9.907, 164.65  def. Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’67 Camaro, 9.905, 181.13. 

SUPER STREET


Dan Bain, Ruidoso, N.M., ’69 Camaro, 10.903, 151.27  def. Kent Hite, Louisville, Texas, ’73 Gremlin, 10.951, 119.68. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.441, 214.04  def. Macy Higgins, Mulberry, Ark., ’13 Camaro, 6.697, 206.01. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Jon Medlin, Olathe, Kan., ’18 Dragster, 6.114, 218.48  def. Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, ’15 RED, 6.126, 227.84. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., ’05 Hayabusa, 8.568, 142.63  def. Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., ’76 KZ, 9.949, 129.08. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Eaton, Merrit Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/AP, 6.607 seconds, -0.623 (under index)
2) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, F/A, 8.006, -0.614
3) Rodger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, ’66 Nova Wagon, B/AA, 7.010, -0.610
4) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’08 Dave Stevens, D/DA, 7.397, -0.603
5) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand AM, A/A, 6.560, -0.590
6) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.730, -0.570
7) Christine Harris Samuel, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 8.701, -0.569
8) Patrick Nahan, Sartell, Minn., ’23 Ford, M/AA, 7.813, -0.567
9) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 Dragster, B/ED, 6.912, -0.548
10) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., ’06 GTO, F/AA, 7.914, -0.546

SUPER STOCK
1) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., ’10 Challenger, FSS/K, 9.515 seconds, -1.035 (under index)
2) James Elias, Winkler, Manit., ’20 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.169, -1.031
3) John Harder, Winkler, Manit., ’20 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.270, -0.930
4) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 8.976, -0.924
5) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.110, -0.890
6) Milke Town, Paola, Kan., ’84 Regal, GT/PA, 10.697, -0.853
7) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’91 Firebird, GT/GA, 9.547, -0.853
8) Wyatt Wagner, Bonner Springs, Kan., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.699, -0.851
9) A.J. Patterson, Windsor, Colo., ’03 S-10, GT/TD, 10.453, -0.847
10) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’22 Chev Copo, FSS/C, 8.815, -0.835

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Larry Deforrest, Polk City, Fla., ’10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.515 seconds, -1.085 (under index)
2) Jamey Picht, Oakdale, Minn., ’72 GS, F/SA, 10.798, -1.052
3) Corey Hopkins, North Branch, Minn., ’69 GTS, G/SA, 11.031, -0.969
4) Brent Kopejtka, Norfolk, Neb., ’86 Charger, DF/S, 15.552, -0.948
5) Sam Reuland, White Lake, S.D., ’11 Challenger, B/SA, 10.314, -0.936
6) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., ’13 Copo, FS/C, 9.387, -0.913
7) Ron Feist, Brooklyn Park, Minn., ’67 Fairlane, F/SA, 10.943, -0.907
8) Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, ’14 Copo Camaro, FS/C, 9.396, -0.904
9) Paul Merolla, Papillion, Neb., ’66 Nova SS, F/S, 10.899, -0.901
10) Stan Kopejtka, Atkinson, Neb., ’82 Aries Wagon, EF/S, 16.550, -0.900

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mason Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’20 Camaro, 6.262 seconds, 237.75 mph
2) Kamron Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’19 Camaro, 6.270, 227.73
3) Florentino Martin, New Braunfels, Calif., ’15 Camaro, 6.298, 229.94
4) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.438, 213.50
5) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.544, 213.54
6) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’21 Camaro, 6.556, 224.10
7) Neal Schaffer, Tyrone, Okla., ’04 Grand AM, 6.662, 207.27
8) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., ’08 Cobalt, 6.685, 206.29
9) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.734, 205.10
10) Don Meziere, Escondido, Calif., ’09 Cobalt, 6.739, 205.66

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 Dragster, 6.103 seconds, 225.03 mph
2) Matt Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, ’15 Dragster, 6.109, 225.60
3) J.r. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’16 Miller, 6.110, 213.94
4) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., ’20 Nelson, 6.121, 226.96
5) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., ’13 Dragster, 6.126, 227.77
6) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.130, 227.23
7) Jon Medlin, Olathe, Kan., ’18 Dragster, 6.136, 237.17
8) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., ’22 Danny Nelson, 6.136, 234.94
9) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, ’18 Spitzer, 6.138, 229.16
10) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, ’16 Chrome Worx, 6.141, 225.45

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., ’76 KZ, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.002
3) Phil Snare, Haysville, Kan., ’06 Gsxr, SMC, 0.004
4) Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.004
5) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.011
6) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 ES, SMC, 0.012
7) Dwayne Tousand, Lake Charles, La., ’07 Zx-14, SMC, 0.013
8) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Busa, SMC, 0.013
9) Eddie Glaze, Houston, Texas, ’22 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.014
10) Ben Birr, Avon, Minn., ’82 GS, SMC, 0.014

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.