fbpx
Sunday, April 14, 2024

Kamplain Led Winners at Texas Motorplex Doubleheader

Greg Kamplain led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central Division was in action at Texas Motorplex

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Texas Motorplex:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, C/DA, 6.936, 187.77  def. Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 dragster, B/ED, 6.915, 170.49. 

SUPER STOCK


Brandon Bakies, Alexandria, La., ’13 Copo, FSS/F, 9.561, 138.69  def. Shane Blackmon, Leander, Texas, ’91 Calais, GT/LA, 10.405, 124.92. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., ’04 GTO, E/SA, 10.930, 101.85  def. Jeff Lopez, Fort Worth, Texas, ’14 Copo Camaro, FS/C, foul. 

SUPER COMP


Mark Powers, Buda, Texas, ’05 Mullis, 8.889, 182.51  def. Blake Allen, Vinita, Okla., ’19 Racecraft, 8.867, 183.60. 

SUPER GAS


Jay Bunce, Piedmont, Okla., ’05 Vette, 9.927, 145.68  def. Charlie Stewart, Azle, Texas, ’17 C7 Vette, 9.946, 168.65. 

SUPER STREET

Brandon Millican, Waxahachie, Texas, ’64 Malibu, 10.942, 155.89  def. Dave Thompson, Queen Creek, Ariz., ’55 Chevrolet, 10.897, 140.93. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Lance Abbott, Midland, Texas, ’98 S10, 6.952, 188.78  def. Austin Philpot, Boerne, Texas, ’04 Cavalier, 7.706, 178.39. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Racecraft Chass, 6.143, 207.81  def. Robert Cool, La Place, La., ’21 American, 6.925, 183.70. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’12 Suzuki, 9.160, 128.61  def. Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., dragster, 9.186, 131.54. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Texas Motorplex:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, dragster, B/ED, 6.856, 191.86  def. Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., Spitzer, B/DA, 6.784, 195.13. 

SUPER STOCK


Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.798, 134.72  def. Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, ’95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.755, 135.74. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Jeff Lopez, Fort Worth, Texas, ’14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.394, 136.35  def. Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., ’91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.218, 115.99. 

SUPER COMP


Paul Buell, Ft. Worth, Texas, dragster, 8.856, 182.64  def. Mike Green, Moore, Okla., dragster, foul. 

SUPER GAS


Billy Ray Atkinson, Carthage, Miss., ’00 Camaro, 9.923, 164.53  def. Craig Henderson, Midland, Texas, ’34 Chevy, 9.726, 144.61. 

SUPER STREET


Kent Hite, Lewisville, Texas, ’73 Gremlin, 10.862, 125.13  def. Jay Bunce, Piedmont, Okla., ’79 Monza, 10.841, 132.07. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Lance Abbott, Midland, Texas, ’98 S10, 6.994, 193.97  def. Cole Prejean, Saint Amant, La., ’05 GTO, 7.251, 187.60. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., dragster, 6.590, 158.53  def. Holden Laris, Raceland, La., dragster, foul. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., ’99 Ninja, 9.365, 130.26  def. Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, ’06 Zx14, 9.459, 137.72. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Texas Motorplex:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Kevin Duet, Raceland, La., dragster, A/ND, 6.891 seconds, -0.629 (under index)
2) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 7.307, -0.593
3) Rodger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, ’66 Nova Wagon, B/AA, 7.030, -0.590
4) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., dragster, A/ND, 6.833, -0.587
5) Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., ’08 Cobalt, B/AA, 7.034, -0.586
6) Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., dragster, B/DA, 6.799, -0.581
7) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, dragster, B/ED, 6.881, -0.579
8) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, C/DA, 6.966, -0.574
9) Mike De Palma, Fort Worth, Texas, ’08 G5, A/SM, 7.809, -0.571
10) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand AM, A/A, 6.595, -0.565

SUPER STOCK
1) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., ’88 Mustang, GT/D, 8.890 seconds, -1.010 (under index)
2) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.794, -1.006
3) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.115, -0.885
4) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.382, -0.868
5) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’91 Firebird, GT/GA, 9.558, -0.842
6) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, ’95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.850, -0.800
7) PB Candies, Des Allemands, La., ’10 Mustang, FSS/A, 8.004, -0.796
8) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’05 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.610, -0.790
9) Tim Snively, Fayetteville, Ark., ’15 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.315, -0.785
10) John Stock, Sandusky, Ohio, ’91 Calais, GT/MA, 10.420, -0.780

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., ’67 Station Wagon, K/SA, 11.538 seconds, -1.112 (under index)
2) John Alonzo, Lubbock, Texas, ’20 Camaro, FS/D, 9.591, -1.009
3) Jeff Lopez, Fort Worth, Texas, ’14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.365, -0.935
4) Steven Reynolds, Dayton, Texas, ’13 Challenger, C/SA, 10.498, -0.902
5) Bob Vogel, Mineola, Texas, ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.765, -0.885
6) Donnie Hough, Monroe, La., ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.271, -0.879
7) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.747, -0.853
8) Brian Massingill, Houston, Texas, ’15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.467, -0.833
9) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., ’91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.173, -0.827
10) Martin Burke, Leonard, Texas, ’65 Coronet, J/SA, 11.625, -0.825

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Kamron Wright, Midland, Texas, ’19 Camaro, TS, 6.207 seconds, 6.207 (over index)
2) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro, TS, 6.342, 6.342
3) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, ’08 GXP, TS, 6.370, 6.370
4) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’21 Camaro, TS, 6.403, 6.403
5) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., ’68 Camaro, TS, 6.487, 6.487
6) Anthony Manzella, Roobert, La., ’68 Camaro, TS, 6.516, 6.516
7) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, TS, 6.602, 6.602
8) James Ogden, Dickinson, Texas, ’55 BelAir, TS, 6.638, 6.638
9) Vince Hoda, Diberville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, TS, 6.640, 6.640
10) Tom Patterson, Lorette, Manit., ’94 Camaro, TS, 6.686, 6.686

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Wayne Johnson, Kress, Texas, dragster, T/D, 6.112 seconds, 6.112 (over index)
2) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, T/D, 6.129, 6.129
3) Bill Swann, Terrell, Texas, dragster, T/D, 6.130, 6.130
4) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, dragster, T/D, 6.131, 6.131
5) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., dragster, T/D, 6.135, 6.135
6) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., dragster, T/D, 6.137, 6.137
7) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., dragster, T/D, 6.138, 6.138
8) Crystal Peterson, Dickinson, Texas, dragster, T/D, 6.149, 6.149
9) Wayne Landry, St Bernard, La., dragster, T/D, 6.158, 6.158
10) Lee Ramey, Marlow, Okla., dragster, T/D, 6.163, 6.163

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., ’99 Ninja, SMC, 0.004 seconds reaction time
2) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.005
3) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., ’03 GSXR, SMC, 0.007
4) Austin Theroux, Houston, Texas, ’83 GS, SMC, 0.008
5) William Keele, San Antonio, Texas, ’82 GPZ, SMC, 0.010
6) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, ’85 Suzuki, SMC, 0.013
7) David Baugh, Moody, Texas, ’12 Ninja, SMC, 0.016
8) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’12 Suzuki, SMC, 0.017
9) Michael Mathews, Lagrange, Texas, ’05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.024
10) Corey Elly, Lake Charles, La., ’81 Gs 1100, SMC, 0.025

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.