fbpx

Carter lead Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park Winners

Kevin Carter led the list of Sunday winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Pacific Division was in action with a doubleheader event at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Kevin Carter, Peoria, Ariz., ’16 dragster, A/ND, 6.870, 186.30  def. Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., ’10 Cobalt, CC/AT, 7.088, 186.28. 

SUPER STOCK


Wyatt Wagner, Bonner Springs, Kan., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.674, 133.20  def. Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’70 Cuda, SS/IA, 9.859, 132.67. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’23 Camaro, FS/C, 9.583, 122.72  def. Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, foul. 

SUPER COMP


Toby Payne, Claremont, Calif., ’22 American, 8.894, 179.42  def. Val Torres, La Puente, Calif., ’15 TNT, 8.889, 175.55. 

SUPER GAS


Val Torres, Valinda, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 9.928, 156.08  def. Steve Williams, Beaumont, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 9.916, 180.50. 

SUPER STREET


Matthew Bong, Glendale, Ariz., ’89 Mustang, 10.874, 135.52  def. Kody Robinson, Cottonwood, Ariz., ’70 Camaro, foul. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Dean Hall, Guerneville, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 7.212, 183.97  def. Richard Okerman, Torrance, Calif., ’89 Beretta, 7.075, 188.96. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Jim Glenn, Ridgefield, Wash., ’22 American, 7.460, 181.96  def. Chad Axford, Portland, Tenn., ’23 M&M, 6.834, 187.11. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Jeremy Bates, Vineyard, Utah, ’13 Hayabusa, 9.404, 130.22  def. Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, ’15 ZX14, 8.953, 146.93. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Kevin Carter, Peoria, Ariz., ’16 Carter, A/ND, 6.866 seconds, -0.624 (under index)
2) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., ’10 Cobalt, CC/AT, 7.087, -0.573
3) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., ’89 Probe, A/SMA, 8.024, -0.506
4) Mike Dahl, Henderson, Nev., ’19 Corvette, B/AP, 7.406, -0.464
5) Andrew Moeck, South Gate, Calif., ’08 GTO, AA/AM, 6.634, -0.396
6) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 Fritz, B/ED, 7.056, -0.394
7) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’18 Camaro, A/AA, 15.843, 8.733

SUPER STOCK
1) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’23 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.198 seconds, -1.002 (under index)
2) Wyatt Wagner, Bonner Springs, Kan., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.637, -0.913
3) Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., ’91 Firebird, GT/FA, 9.337, -0.913
4) Mike Graham, Tempe, Ariz., ’00 Mustang, GT/KA, 10.026, -0.874
5) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., ’08 Mustang, FGT/J, 9.740, -0.860
6) Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., ’08 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.046, -0.854
7) Tad Schei, Peoria, Ariz., ’83 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.375, -0.825
8) Larry Zavala, Montebello, Calif., ’89 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.878, -0.822
9) Mike Johnston, Parker, Calif., ’12 Camaro, FSS/G, 9.448, -0.802
10) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’70 Cuda, SS/IA, 9.905, -0.795

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Michael Hakkert, San Jose, Calif., ’67 Fairlane, B/SA, 10.288 seconds, -0.962 (under index)
2) Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach, Calif., ’17 Camaro, FS/D, 9.661, -0.939
3) Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.084, -0.916
4) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’73 Duster, F/SA, 10.937, -0.913
5) Evan Kowalski, Riverside, Calif., ’14 Camaro, FS/E, 10.038, -0.912
6) Rick Kagawa, Huntington Beach, Calif., ’70 Chevelle, C/SA, 10.497, -0.903
7) Mark Kirby, Bakersfield, Calif., ’73 Duster, F/SA, 10.966, -0.884
8) Mike Johnston, Parker, Ariz., ’13 Camaro, FS/D, 9.718, -0.882
9) Norman Lapointe, Sherwood Park, Alb., ’67 Camaro, G/SA, 11.127, -0.873
10) Diane Burton, Golden, Colo., ’74 Firebird, E/SA, 10.831, -0.869

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mike Proctor, Chandler, Ariz., ’63 Corvette, 6.243 seconds, 217.91 mph
2) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’19 Camaro, 6.352, 194.69
3) David Cook Jr., Novato, Calif., ’67 Mustang, 6.676, 206.86
4) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., ’21 Camaro, 6.705, 207.18
5) Monte Green, Mesa, Ariz., ’07 Stratus, 6.729, 206.16
6) Don Meziere, Escondid, Calif., ’09 Cobalt, 6.733, 203.89
7) Aaron Steinkey, Dunmore, Alb., ’69 Camaro, 6.762, 203.86
8) Will Yakimetz, Vegreville, Alb., ’69 Camaro, 6.815, 205.82
9) Pat Warr, Erda, Utah, ’19 Corvette, 6.826, 199.29
10) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., ’06 GTO, 6.836, 200.50

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Dan Naylor, Colfax, Calif., ’07 Sarmento, 6.154 seconds, 219.40 mph
2) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., ’17 Sarmento, 6.162, 221.78
3) Don London, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’20 M&M, 6.167, 224.32
4) Kevin Kleineweber, Miracopa, Ariz., ’17 Dragster, 6.177, 225.41
5) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’20 Racetech, 6.206, 226.51
6) Mark Yeager, Hollister, Calif., ’22 Racecraft, 6.210, 233.52
7) Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., ’20 Dragster, 6.222, 221.56
8) Robert McMahan, Lodi, Calif., ’08 TNT, 6.224, 218.55
9) Hannah Cook, Novato, Calif., ’17 Miller, 6.238, 215.31
10) Geneva Nash, Visalia, Calif., ’20 Spitzer, 6.304, 223.58

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Tom Patterson, Tucson, Ariz., ’92 Zx-11, SMC, 0.011 seconds reaction time
2) Justin Woolison, Tucson, Ariz., ’96 Zx9r, SMC, 0.013
3) David Ochoa, Santa Maria, Calif., ’12 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.015
4) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 GSXR, SMC, 0.019
5) Eric Jaquith, Queen Creek, Ariz., ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.020
6) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, ’95 Gsxr-1100, SMC, 0.032
7) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, ’15 ZX14, SMC, 0.040
8) Jeremy Bates, Vineyard, Utah, ’13 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.044
9) Lonnie Woodruff, Pahrump, Nev., ’08 Zuki, SMC, 0.056
10) Matthew Fredericks, Stansbury Park, Utah, dragster, SMC, 0.062

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’18 Camaro, A/AA, 6.791, 148.94  def. Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 dragster, B/ED, 7.588, 137.72. 

SUPER STOCK


Jody Lang, Puyallup, Wash., ’81 Malibu, GT/NA, 10.740, 120.80  def. Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., ’91 Firebird, GT/FA, 9.353, 138.20. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Parker Theobald, St. George, Utah, ’69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.791, 117.74  def. Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., ’72 Formula, D/SA, 10.841, 108.08. 

SUPER COMP


Steve Williams, Beaumont, Calif., ’18 Dragster, 8.910, 188.44  def. Travis Theobald, Washington, Utah, ’22 Dragster, 8.915, 157.37. 

SUPER GAS


John McKoane, Clovis, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 9.912, 164.27  def. Ryan Giacone, Glendale, Ariz., ’88 Thunderbird, 11.441, 92.93. 

SUPER STREET


Dave Thompson, Queen Creek, Ariz., ’55 150 Sedan, 10.912, 141.67  def. James Brown, Bakersfield, Calif., ’93 Cutlass, 10.921, 155.70. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’19 Camaro, 6.728, 191.57  def. Richard Okerman, Torrance, Calif., ’89 Beretta, 7.017, 195.68. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Bo Butner, Clarksville, Ind., ’19 Miller, 6.947, 191.00  def. Kevin Kleineweber, Miracopa, Ariz., ’17 Dragster, 6.189, 221.09. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 GSXR, 8.153, 155.08  def. David Ochoa, Santa Maria, Calif., ’12 Kawasaki, 9.133, 142.76. 

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.