fbpx
Thursday, February 22, 2024

Tri-State Raceway Hosts Division 5 Lucas Oil Series Season Finale Event

The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series West Central Division was in action this weekend at Tri-State Raceway.

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, E/AA, 7.703, 173.45  def. Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’08 Dave Stevens, D/DA, 9.188, 120.19. 

SUPER STOCK


Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., ’84 Monte Carlo, SS/KA, 10.293, 124.18  def. Wyatt Wagner, Bonner Springs, Kan., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.618, 132.82. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Ryan Korish, La Crosse, Wis., ’99 Camaro, B/S, 10.413, 128.59  def. Matt Lund, Bettendorf, Iowa, ’97 Firebird, A/SA, 10.266, 117.03. 

SUPER COMP


Landon Stallbaumer, Wakarusa, Kan., ’03 Digger, 8.916, 173.18  def. Brian Johnson, Anoka, Minn., ’08 Undercover, 8.915, 169.49. 

SUPER GAS


Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’67 Camaro, 9.917, 172.36  def. Al Gavlovsky, Bemidji, Minn., ’63 Corvette, 9.924, 152.47. 

SUPER STREET


Nick Vogelsang, East Peoria, Ill., ’67 Nova, 10.925, 90.60  def. Wayde Samuel, Littleton, Colo., ’65 Chevelle, 10.937, 119.22. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Steve Stockton, Menomonie, Wis., ’79 Malibu, 7.612, 180.69  def. Jon Steldt, Hartford, Wis., ’03 Cavalier, 6.674, 207.18. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Roland Rang, Sioux Falls, S.D., ’19 Miller, 6.980, 193.65  def. Matt Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, ’15 Spitzer, 6.087, 207.02. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’79 KZ, 10.105, 115.21  def. Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., ’99 Ninja, 8.928, 143.25. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., ’01 RED, B/D, 6.675 seconds, -0.585 (under index)
2) Christine Harris Samuel, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 8.692, -0.578
3) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’08 Dave Stevens, D/DA, 7.426, -0.564
4) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, E/AA, 7.740, -0.520
5) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, D/A, 7.766, -0.514
6) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand AM, A/A, 6.643, -0.507
7) Patrick Nahan, Sartell, Minn., ’23 Ford, M/AA, 7.878, -0.502
8) Brett Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’23 Ford, A/EA, 7.381, -0.499
9) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., ’02 S-10, C/TA, 8.575, -0.405
10) Rob Pearce, Moline, Ill., ’53 Commander, B/A, 7.311, -0.349

SUPER STOCK
1) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 8.910 seconds, -0.990 (under index)
2) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.551, -0.949
3) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 8.978, -0.922
4) Wyatt Wagner, Bonner Springs, Kan., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.631, -0.919
5) Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., ’84 Monte Carlo, SS/KA, 10.368, -0.882
6) Randall Klein, Lincoln, Neb., ’56 Nomad, SS/NA, 11.271, -0.879
7) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’14 Camaro, FSS/H, 9.472, -0.878
8) Greg Meyer, North Aurora Ill, , ’92 Firebird, GT/LA, 10.174, -0.876
9) Fred Bartoli, Schaumburg, Ill., ’98 Firehawk, SS/HA, 9.736, -0.864
10) Bill Jenkins, Marysville, Kan., ’08 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.646, -0.854

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’15 Camaro, FS/E, 9.859 seconds, -1.091 (under index)
2) Robert Siegwarth, Otter Creek, Iowa, ’10 Cobra Jet, FS/H, 10.477, -1.023
3) John Korish, Lacrosse, Wis., ’15 Camaro, B/S, 10.179, -1.021
4) Logan McConnell, Neligh, Neb., ’66 Chevy 2, E/S, 10.643, -1.007
5) Sam Reuland, White Lake, S.D., ’11 Challenger, B/SA, 10.244, -1.006
6) Brad Koivisto, Cromwell, Minn., ’74 Ventura, H/SA, 11.149, -1.001
7) Ron Feist, Brooklyn Park, Minn., ’67 Fairlane, F/SA, 10.855, -0.995
8) Tracy Fairchild, Aitkin, Minn., ’70 AMX, D/SA, 10.560, -0.990
9) Steve Blondell, Moline, Ill., ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.166, -0.984
10) Arthur Thibert, Tilbury, Ont., ’80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.727, -0.973

SUPER COMP
1) Steve Michaels, Oak Grove, Minn., ’04 Yancer, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Randy Etheridge, Tampico, Ill., ’00 Dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
3) Jeremy Lehrke, Omaha, Neb., ’05 M & M, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) Mitchell Pennetta, , , ’12 Dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
5) Bruce Johnson, Duluth, Minn., ’10 Erickson, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
6) Rick Milinazzo, Windsor, Colo., ’07 TNT, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
7) Craig Anderson, Waxahachie, Texas, ’22 Undercover, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
8) Mike Nemitz, Waverly, Neb., ’16 Mullis, S/C, 8.923, 0.023
9) Steven Buehler, Freeport, Mich., ’20 Dragster, S/C, 8.923, 0.023
10) Dillon Wagner, Dodge, Neb., ’07 Racecraft, S/C, 8.928, 0.028

SUPER GAS
1) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 9.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Dan Mohr, Mitchell, S.D., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
3) Jeanette Rowe, Eureka, Mo., ’65 Mustang, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
4) Tom Carlson, Two Harbors, Minn., ’03 Corvette, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
5) Craig Anderson, Waxahachie, Texas, ’67 Camaro, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
6) Todd Malik, , , ’00 Firebird, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
7) Mike Van Winkle, Lake Charles, La., ’27 Roadster, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
8) Kevin Theobald, Austin, Minn., ’01 Viper, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
9) Jaron Miller, Lyons, Kan., ’67 Corvette, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
10) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 9.915, 0.015

SUPER STREET
1) Tony Leonard, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., ’70 Nova, S/ST, 10.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Brent Rooker, Wasco, Ill., ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
3) Mike Campbell, Roseville, Minn., ’78 Malibu, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
4) Jordan Pratt, Otsego, Minn., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
5) Dan Smith, Buffalo, Minn., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
6) Jay Holmes, Hudson, Iowa, ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.925, 0.025
7) Ryan Locke, Indianapolis, Ind., ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
8) Richard Larson, Starbuck, Minn., ’90 Corvette, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
9) Nick Vogelsang, East Peoria, Ill., ’67 Nova, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027
10) Thomas Marlow, Mesquite, Texas, ’79 Monza, S/ST, 10.928, 0.028

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.577 seconds, 210.70 mph
2) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.694, 207.43
3) Jon Steldt, Hartford, Wis., ’03 Cavalier, 6.766, 206.89
4) Todd Stallbaumer, Seneca, Kan., ’90 Camaro, 7.143, 194.58
5) Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, ’08 Cobalt, 7.359, 180.21
6) Warren Blanc, Kechi, Kan., ’81 Camaro, 7.511, 181.13
7) Michael Freischel, Cottage Grove, Minn., ’02 Firebird, 7.613, 181.11
8) Steve Stockton, Menomonie, Wis., ’79 Malibu, 7.617, 179.30
9) Robert River, Maquoketa, Iowa, ’89 Camaro, 7.710, 174.93
10) Glenn Gleisner, New Ulm, Minn., ’02 Trans AM, 7.853, 172.21

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Matt Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, ’15 Spitzer, 6.134 seconds, 218.83 mph
2) Jon Medlin, Olathe, Kan., ’18 Dragster, 6.173, 232.27
3) Donna Patterson, Lorette, Manit., ’15 American, 6.255, 228.04
4) Cary Shonley, Mitchell, S.D., ’19 Miller, 6.283, 219.65
5) Wayne Sleger, Manitowoc, Wis., ’10 Sleger Chassis, 6.293, 221.67
6) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, ’16 Chrome Worx, 6.310, 224.77
7) Les Feist, Duluth, Minn., ’13 Miller, 6.389, 221.34
8) Bradley Green, Davenport, Iowa, ’04 Mckinney, 6.406, 180.19
9) Bob Wright, Toddville, Iowa, ’08 Spitzer, 6.428, 212.19
10) Aaron Steinkey, Dunmore, Alb., ’10 Dragster, 6.447, 212.23

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., ’76 KZ, SMC, 0.004 seconds reaction time
2) Jimmy Paulson, Stacy, Minn., ’13 MC, SMC, 0.008
3) David Primrose, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, ’06 Gsxr, SMC, 0.012
4) Jarron Christianson, Vinton, Iowa, ’97 Gsxr, SMC, 0.020
5) Ellie Birr, Avon, Minn., ’20 Kawi, SMC, 0.022
6) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 ES, SMC, 0.029
7) Jami Neyssen, Foley, Minn., ’18 REV, SMC, 0.036
8) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’79 KZ, SMC, 0.045
9) Jason Ponsness, Foley, Minn., ’95 Mach Z, SMC, 0.063
10) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., ’99 Ninja, SMC, -0.007

MOTORCYCLE SHOOTOUT
1) Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., ’76 KZ, SMC, 0.010 seconds reaction time
2) Jimmy Paulson, Stacy, Minn., ’13 MC, SMC, 0.012
3) Ellie Birr, Avon, Minn., ’20 Kawi, SMC, 0.013
4) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 ES, SMC, 0.014
5) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’79 KZ, SMC, 0.015
6) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., ’99 Ninja, SMC, 0.016
7) Ben Birr, Avon, Minn., ’20 GS, SMC, 0.017
8) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’10 Zx14, SMC, 0.019

JUNIOR DRAGSTER
1) Kason Thies, Hoskins, Neb., ’10 Junior, TRO, 0.036 seconds reaction time
2) Zane Moulzolf, Foley, Minn., dragster, TRO, 0.049
3) Emily Mc Masters, Owatonna, Minn., dragster, TRO, 0.050
4) Leighton Haack, Cross Plains, Wis., ’10 Boss, TRO, 0.067
5) Ryker Mohr, Mitchell, S.D., ’10 Junior, TRO, 0.069
6) Sara Rudo, Omaha, Neb., dragster, TRO, 0.145
7) Lauren Hess, Spicer, Minn., ’18 Boss, TRO, 0.201
8) Blake Neyssen, , , ’21 Boss, TRO, -0.014
9) Jack McMasters, Owatonna, Minn., dragster, TRO, -0.061

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.